Sorry, your version of Internet Explorer is too old to view SurfersVillage.com properly.

Why not try Chrome instead.

zo

Villages:

100 indigenous surfers gather in Victoria for Koori Titles

 

 

Woorrangalook Victorian Koori Surf Titles

Surfing Victoria
Urquhart Bluff, Victoria Australia
13 - 14 February 2016

Sheparton, Melbourne, Bass Coast and other communities represented

Surfersvillage Global Surf News, 17 February, 2016 - Urquhart Bluff, Great Ocean Road - The Woorrangalook Victorian Koori Surf Titles was held over the weekend at Urquhart Bluff on the Great Ocean Road and saw 100 indigenous surfers from across the state gather for the 16th annual event.

Communities represented at the event included East Gippland, Dimboola, Portland and the South West, Bendigo, Sheparton, Metropolitan Melbourne, Bass Coast, Mornington Peninsula and a strong contingent from the local Geelong and Surf Coast.

The event was opened on Saturday by the Deadly Dancers from the local Wathaurong community and cleansed with a traditional smoking ceremony. This was followed by learn to surf sessions where all of the participants were given a skills and a water safety lesson. Conditions were perfect will small swell and sunny skies.  In the afternoon the junior competitive divisions were finalised including and the Open Women and Masters Women.

Sunday was met with slightly increased swell and the Masters Men division was completed, followed by the blue ribbon division, Open Men. Jordie Campbell of Sandy Point won his 8th Open Men’s Title and a wildcard into the Rip Curl Pro Trials at Bells Beach.

The annual tag team event was taken out by the East Gippsland Girls team. Under 16 Boys Champion Jirrah Morgan from East Gippsland won the Encouragement Award, Jirrah also made the Open Mens final of which he finished 4th. He was awarded a 3X World Champion Mick Fanning surfboard with custom Indigenous artwork by Shane O’Shanassy. 

The Good Sports Award provided the Department of Justice was awarded to 7-year-old Freddy Collins from the Mornington Peninsula.

Winners:

U/6 Mixed: Wandarra Hume (Wonthaggi)

U/10 Girls: Greta Bell (Warrnambool)

U/10 Boys: Xavier Martin (Orbost)

U/13 Girls: Anna Soloman (Morwell)

U/13 Boys: Seth Ohern (Templestowe)

U/16 Girls: Amber Harrison (Lakes Entrance)

U/16 Boys: Jirrah Morgan (East Gippsland)

U/18 Girls: Urshula Hood (East Gippsland)

U/18 Boys: Blake Schlensog (Geelong)

Open Women: Amber Harrison (Lakes Entrance)

Open Men: Jordie Campbell (Sandy Point)

Masters Women: Corrina O’Toole (Geelong)

Masters Men: Rhys Collins (Mornington Peninsula)

Teams: East Gipplsand Girls

Tags: 
Victoria, Great Ocean Road, Australia, Indigenous, Contests
Author: 
Liam Robertson
Viewed: 
Weight: 
1
 
 

Latest photos

Newsletter

Follow us and sign up to our daily newsletter