Sorry, your version of Internet Explorer is too old to view SurfersVillage.com properly.

Why not try Chrome instead.

zo

Villages:

Aussie Titles crowns under 12 grom champs at Cronulla

 

 

Tradies Surfmasters

Four new champions crowned across four different divisions at the Tradies Surfmasters

Surfersvillage Global Surf News, 19 November, 2017 - Cronulla Beach saw an action-packed day of surfing today as the finals of the Havaianas NSW Under-12 Grommet Titles and the Tradies Surfmasters wrapped up in challenging one-to-two foot waves.
 
After a blistering performance in the opening rounds yesterday, Hughie Vaughan (Bateau Bay) continued to build on his earlier momentum, taking out the Under-12 Boys. Vaughan nailed an array of impressive backside snaps to post a giant 16.33 two-wave heat total (out of a possible 20 points) and take the win convincingly ahead of Mateus Bersot (Maroubra), Harry O’Brien (Lennox Head) and Fletcher Kelleher (Freshwater) who took second, third and fourth respectively.
 
Leila Salt (Boomerang Beach) ensured a NSW state title would be heading north of Sydney taking out the Under-12 Girls division. Salt fought a tight battle with her fellow finalists but was able to get the nod thanks to a respectable 10.5 heat total, which gave her the upper hand against day one standouts Imojen Enfield (Port Macquarie), Shyla Short (Austinmer) and Ocea Curtis (Lennox Head).
 
Wayne Morrison (Port Macquarie) made his five-hour drive south worthwhile, taking the win in the Over-40 Shortboard division in the Tradies Surfmasters. Up against three Cronulla locals, Morrison was able to nail a handful of decent backside snaps to get the win ahead of former WSL QS surfer and current surf coach Andy King (Cronulla/Currumbin) to take the win by less than a point.
 
All other results can be seen below.
 
All qualifiers for the Havaianas NSW Grommet State Titles were determined by eight individual regional titles, which took place up and down the NSW coastline earlier in the year.
2017 was the eighth year the Tradies Surfmasters presented by HIF has run at Cronulla.
 

RESULTS:
Havaianas NSW Under-12 Grommet Titles
Boys
1 – Hughie Vaughan (Bateau Bay)
2 – Mateus Bersot (Maroubra)
3 – Harry O’Brien (Lennox Head)
4 – Fletcher Kelleher (Freshwater)

Girls
1 – Leila Salt (Boomerang Beach)
2 – Imojen Enfield (Port Macquarie)
3 – Shyla Short (Austinmer)
4 – Ocea Curtis (Lennox Head)
 
Tradies Surfmasters pres. by HIF
Over-40 Shortboard
1 – Wayne Morrison (Port Macquarie)
2 – Andy King (Cronulla/Currumbin)
3 – Ricky Marshall (Cronulla)
4 – Matt Hurworth (Cronulla/Cabarita)
 
Over-50 Shortboard
1 – Mark Tickle  (Newport)
2 – Maris Luidmanis (North Balgowlah)
3 – Andrew Johnson (Bulli)
4 – Mark Gobbe (Mona Vale)
 
Over-60 Shortboard
1 – Bruce Flint (Kiama)
2 – Wayne Roach (Merimbula)
3 – John Lavers (Cronulla)
4 – Greg Houringan
 
Over-40 SUP
1 – Steve Rainford (Helensburgh)
2 – John Clingan (Dolls Point)
3 – Paul Wehbe (Eastlakes)
4 – Dean McSporran (Woonoona)

Viewed: 
Weight: 
0
 
 

Latest photos

Newsletter

Follow us and sign up to our daily newsletter