Sorry, your version of Internet Explorer is too old to view SurfersVillage.com properly.

Why not try Chrome instead.

zo

Villages:

Butler and Ensor claim trips to Brazil at GromSearch

Kehu Butler & Raiha Ensor, Rip Curl GromSearch final, Fitzroy Beach, New Plymouth
Kehu Butler & Raiha Ensor © Col _ Surf2Surf.com

 

 

Rip Curl GromSearch

Surfing New Zealand
Fitzroy Beach, New Plymouth
21 – 22 March,  2015

Rip Curl GromSearch, New Plymouth

Surfersvillage Global Surf News, 22 March, 2015 - The young Australians may have come to town and stolen the show on the final day of the Rip Curl GromSearch held at Fitzroy Beach, New Plymouth today but it will be Mount Maunganui’s Kehu Butler and Raiha Ensor who will represent New Zealand at the International Rip Curl GromSearch final.

Butler and Ensor both finished runner up in their respective Under 17 Divisions today in clean but small wave under 1.0m at Fitzroy Beach.  As a result of their performances they will head to Brazil in little over a month to represent New Zealand at the International Rip Curl GromSearch Final.

Butler was a stand out all event, beating Dextar Muskens on two occasions, but he could not match him in the final finishing with a 13.67 point heat total compared with Muskens’ 15.0.  

Butler missed the opportunity to represent New Zealand at the event in 2014 but today he defeated last year’s champion Daniel Farr (Tara) who placed third ahead of first time finalist Harry Macintosh (Auck) who placed fourth.

Ensor finished runner up to Paris Whitaker (AUS) who defended her title today.  Whitaker posted an excellent score early in the final and finished with a 12.1 point heat total.  That forced the Kiwi girls to vie for the minor placings with Ensor coming out 0.20 points ahead of Britt Kindred (Mur) in third and Kea Smith (Mnt) in fourth.

“I was in second toward the end of the heat but Britt got a good wave in the last two minutes of the final and I wasn’t sure if I held second place until they announced the results at the prize giving” explained Ensor.

“This is so cool.  To have an opportunity to go over to Brazil and represent New Zealand with Kehu will be amazing.  I am going to take Dad with me and I will have more time off school but I can’t wait” added Ensor.

Dylan Preston (WGM) was another surfer to defend his title today winning the Under 14 Boys Division.  Preston was the stand out surfer throughout the event and posted a 13.3 point heat total to defeat Luke Griffin (Mnt).  Caleb Cutmore (Ham) had to settle for third place ahead of William Van Der Beek (Mnt) who equalled his personal best result by making the final today.

After three consecutive final berths and fourth placings, Georgia Wederell (Mnt) claimed her maiden victory in the Under 14 Girls Division.  Wederell posted a 10.90 point heat total for the win over Gabi Paul (Piha), Grace Pevats (Whangarei) and Toni Power (Mnt)

In the Under 12 Divisions it was local Oakura surfers Tom Butland and Ariana Shewry that claimed victories.  Both finals were contested down to the final hooter.  Butler posted a 12.3 point heat total to beat Jai Oakley (Chch), Tom Robinson (Whangarei) and James Ririnui (Mnt).  

Shewry posted a 10.9 point heat total to beat Ruby Hutchieson (Tara), Kahana Ngaia (Tara) and Maia Ensor (Mnt).

Please see below for final results from the Rip Curl GromSearch completed at Fitzroy Beach, New Plymouth today (Sunday 22nd March).

Under 17 Boys Final
Dextar Muskens (NSW), 15, 1, Kehu Butler (Arataki), 13.67, 2, Daniel Farr (Tara), 11.6, 3, Harry Macintosh (Auck), 8.4, 4

Under 14 Boys Final
Dylan Preston (Whmata), 13.3, 1, Luke Griffin (Mnt), 11.7, 2, Caleb Cutmore (Ham), 9, 3, William Van Der Beek (Mnt), 6.5, 4

Under 12 Boys Final
Tom Butland (Tara), 12.3, 1, Jai Oakley (Chch), 11.6, 2, Tom Robinson (Whngrei), 9.83, 3, James Ririnui (Mnt), 8.3, 4

Under 17 Girls Final

Paris Whitaker (Aus), 12.1, 1, Raiha Ensor (Mnt), 10.6, 2, Britt Kindred (Muri), 10.4, 3, Kea Smith (Arataki), 8.5, 4

Under 14 Girls Final
Georgia Wederell (Mnt), 10.9, 1, Gabrielle Paul (Piha), 8.47, 2, Grace Pevats (Whngrei), 6.77, 3, Toni Power (Mnt), 4.03, 4

Under 12 Girls Final
Ariana Shewry (Tara), 10.9, 1, Ruby Hutchieson (Tara), 10.2, 2, Kahana Ngaia (Tara), 7.17, 3, Maia Ensor (Mnt), 2.43, 4

Author: 
Ben Kennings
Viewed: 
Weight: 
0
 
 

Latest photos

Newsletter

Follow us and sign up to our daily newsletter