Sorry, your version of Internet Explorer is too old to view SurfersVillage.com properly.

Why not try Chrome instead.

zo

Villages:

Aussies fire fast at ISA World Junior Championships

 

 

Team Updates

Morgan Cibilic posted a heat-winning 13.43 Round 1 total in the Under 18 Boy's division

Surfersvillage Global Surf News, 25 September, 2017 - The Woolworths Australian Junior Surfing Team put on an impressive display of surfing as competition got underway at the 2017 VISSLA ISA World Junior Surfing Championship at Okuragahama beach in Hyuga, Japan yesterday.

The Boy's U-18 and U-16 Divisions nearly completed the Main Event's opening round with the first 30 heats of each division taking to the water.

In the Under 18 boy’s division, the Woolworths Australian Junior Surfing Team progressed through to Round 2 with Morgan Cibilic, Dylan Moffatt and Jack Thomas all posting respective Round 1 wins and Samson Coulter finishing his heat in second place.

The Woolworths Australian Junior Surfing Team made a perfect start in the Under 16 Boy’s division with Xavier Huxtable, Mikey McDonagh, Alister Reginato and Jaggar Bartholomew all experiencing Round 1 wins to progress through to Round 2.  

With 41 nations competing, the 2017 edition of the VISSLA ISA World Junior Surfing Championship has broken records as the largest in the event's 38-year history. Non-traditional Surfing nations have been riding the wave of momentum created by Surfing's Olympic inclusion to represent their nations at the sport's highest level.

The official Surfline forecast is calling for continued swell in the 2-4 foot range and clean conditions for Monday at Okuragahama Beach.

The event will be streamed live on www.isaworlds.com September 23 - October 1.

The schedule for the second day of competition is as follows*:

Podium 1 (live webcast)

7:00am-7:40am - 2 heats Boys U-18 Main Event Round 1
7:40am-8:20am - 2 heats Boys U-16 Main Event Round 1
8:20am-1:40pm - 16 heats Girls U-18 Main Event Round 1
1:40pm-5:00pm - 10 heats Boys U-16 Main Event Round 2

Podium 2

7:00am-12:20pm - 16 heats Girls U-16 Main Event Round 1
12:20pm-5:00pm - 14 heats Boys U-18 Main Event Round 2

Viewed: 
Weight: 
0
 
 

Latest photos

Newsletter

Follow us and sign up to our daily newsletter