Sorry, your version of Internet Explorer is too old to view SurfersVillage.com properly.

Why not try Chrome instead.

zo

Villages:

Aussies led by in-form Layne Beachley

Layne Beachley © ISA/Tweddle

Team Updates

International Surfing Association
Montañita, Ecuador
6 - 14 April 2013

Live Coverage | Results/Photos/Videos etc

ISA Masters action heats up as Australia makes ground

Surfersvillage Global Surf News, 8 April, 2013 : - - A perfect 10-point ride to Layne Beachley has helped TravelSIM Team Australia make a strong start at the ISA World Masters Surfing Championship in Ecuador.

Held at Montanita from 6th-14th April, the championships attract 150 surfers 35-years and older from more than 20 nations competing in the Masters (Over 35), Grand Masters (Over 40), Kahuna (Over 45) and Grand Kahuna (Over 50) divisions.

Beachley was the standout surfer in all divisions on Day 2 at the righthand point break scoring 19.87, which included a 10-point ride, for a convincing win in the Women’s Masters Division. Beachley’s main competition is likely to come from Hawaii’s Rochelle Ballard, who also had an impressive win to move through to Round 3.

In the Men’s Masters, Jake Spooner (15.37) finished second to Venezuela’s Justin Mujica (16.50). Spooner will come up against strong Hawaiian Kalani Robb in Round 3. Matt Clark (9.06) has been relegated to the Repechage Rounds of the Men’s Masters after finishing third in his heat, but can still qualify for the final if he can finish second or better in his remaining heats.

Scott Schindler (16.50) was another of the standout surfers on Day 2 winning his heat in the Grand Masters to advance along with Glen Pringle (12.23), who finished second in his heat. The two will meet in their Round 3 heat, which also features Sunny Garcia after the former ASP World Champion scored 17.10 to advance.

Charlie O’Sullivan (11.00) completed a top day for TravelSIM Team Australia winning his heat in the Grand Kahuna Division to advance to Round 2. Terry Landsberg and Glen Valaire will surf their first heats in the Grand Kahunas tomorrow.

Surfing Australia would like to recognise the Australian Sports Commission (ASC), TravelSIM and Suncorp for their continuing support of the Team Australia Program.

TravelSIM Team Australia
Men's Masters (Over 35)
Jake Spooner (Bulli, NSW)
Matt Clark (Wurtulla, QLD)
Men's Grand Masters (Over 40)
Glen Pringle (Cronulla, NSW)
Scott Schindler (Sawtell, NSW)
Men's Kahunas (Over 45)
Terry Landsberg (Currimundi, QLD)
Glen Valaire (Swansea, NSW)
Men's Grand Kahunas (Over 50)
Charlie O’Sullivan (Woolgoolga, NSW)
Women's Masters (Over 35)
Layne Beachley (Freshwater, NSW)

www.isawmsc.com

Source: Surfing Australia

Author: The Editors

Tags: International Surfing Association, Masters, Australia

Team: Surfersvillage

Viewed: 
Weight: 
0
 
 

Latest photos

Newsletter

Follow us and sign up to our daily newsletter