Sorry, your version of Internet Explorer is too old to view SurfersVillage.com properly.

Why not try Chrome instead.

zo

Villages:

Autumn Hays shines bright at Santa Cruz NSSA event

 

 

NSSA Open and Explorer Season Event #2

National Scholastic Surfing Association
Steamer Lane, Santa Cruz California
5 December 2015

Hays, Coffey and Schmidt toake top honors across the board

Surfersvillage Global Surf News, 11 December, 2015 - The secondn event of the NSSA Northwest Conference scored great surf at Steamer Lane in Santa Cruz this past weekend. Five-to-eight-foot surf and glassy conditions prevailed through the day providing competitors the rare opportunity to surf The Lane with just a few others out.

Placing first in both the Open Women's and Explorer Women's was Autumn Hays. Sam Coffey and Richie Schmidt took first in both Open and Explorer's Junior and Open divisions respectively.

OPEN MENS
1. Richie Schmidt-Santa Cruz  
2. Jeff Knell-Santa Barbara
3. Braden Jones-Pismo Beach
4. Austin Neumann-Pismo Beach

OPEN JUNIORS
1. Sam Coffey-Santa Cruz
2. Korey Svardel-Santa Cruz
3. AJ Menna-Santa Cruz
4. Cole Sandman-Santa Cruz

OPEN BOYS
1. Jonah Shannon-Pacific Grove
2. Jack Conti-Santa Cruz
3. Aki Goonetilleke-Aptos
4. Noah Steinmetz-Huntington Beach

OPEN MINI GROMS
1. Koa DePuydt-Santa Cruz
2. James Daniel-Soquel
3. Jackson Taylor-Capitola

OPEN WOMEN
1. Autumn Hays-Santa Cruz
2. Kirra Pinkerton-San Clemente
3. Eden Edwards-Santa Cruz
4. Carolina Borelli-Brazil

OPEN GIRLS
1. Kirra Pinkerton-San Clemente
2. Emma Stone-San Francisco
3. Betsey Lee-Topanga
4. Keanna Miller-Santa Cruz

OPEN LONGBOARD
1. Clay Thompson-Moss Beach
2. Betsey Lee-Topanga

 

NORTHWEST CONFERENCE EXPLORER SEASON EVENT #2

EXPLORER MENS
1. Richie Schmidt-Santa Cruz
2. Sam Coffey-Santa Cruz
3. Mylan Login-Watsonville
4. Miles Miller-Bodega Bay
5. Andre Jones-Point Arena

EXPLORER JUNIORS
1. Sam Coffey-Santa Cruz  
2. Sean Woods-Thousand Oaks
3. Parker Cohn-Newport Beach
4. Korey Svardel-Santa Cruz 

EXPLORER BOYS
1. Fisher Baxter-Santa Cruz
2. Santiago Hart-Santa Cruz
3. Zane Booth-Santa Barbara
4. Jabe Swierkocki-Ventura
5. AJ Menna-Santa Cruz
6. Cole Sandman-Santa Cruz

EXPLORER MENEHUENE
1. Jack Conti-Santa Cruz
2. Aki Goonetilleke-Aptos
3. Thomas Feldsted-Santa Cruz
4. Gavin Eason-Santa Barbara
5. Noah Steinmetz-Huntington Beach
6. Jonah Shannon-Pacific Grove

EXPLORER SUPER GROMS
1. Koa Depuydt-Santa Cruz
2. James Daniel-Soquel
3. Jackson Taylor-Capitola

EXPLORER WOMEN
1. Autumn Hays-Santa Cruz
2. Eden Edwards-Santa Cruz

EXPLORER GIRLS
1. Violet Edwards-Santa Cruz
2. Carolina Borelli-Brazil

Tags: 
Autumn Hays, Sam Coffey, Richie Schmidt, NSSA, Santa Cruz, Steamer Lane
Author: 
Janice Aragon
Viewed: 
Weight: 
0
 
 

Latest photos

Newsletter

Follow us and sign up to our daily newsletter