Sorry, your version of Internet Explorer is too old to view SurfersVillage.com properly.

Why not try Chrome instead.

zo

Villages:

Bay of Plenty claims New Zealand Scholastic Title

Dayna Story © Cory Scott / NZ Surfing Magazine

 

 

 

National Scholastic Surfing Championships 
Presented by Eastland Community Trust

Surfing New Zealand
Makorori Beach, Gisborne New Zealand
28 September - 2 October 2015

Competition moved to the northern end of Makorori Beach today

Surfersvillage Global Surf News, 2 October, 2015 - The domination of the Bay of Plenty Junior Surfing Team continued today after they claimed their fourth straight teams title at the 2015 National Scholastic Surfing Championships presented by Eastland Community Trust completed at Northern Makorori, Gisborne.

A move to the northern end of Makorori Beach was made to give competitors better conditions in the dying swell of up to 1.0m.  The break offered pristine long-running left and right handers throughout the morning with brisk offshore winds.

The title was not decided until the last final of the day where Bay of Plenty team captain Callum Chuter got the edge over Taranaki surfer Isaac Kettle, the two surfers placing second and fourth respectively.  A win by Kettle in the hotly contested final would have been enough to see Taranaki home with their first ever title. 

Host team Gisborne finished runner up after their seven finalists performed exceptionally well including two titles.  Taranaki also took home two titles.  However it was the consistency across the board from the Bay of Plenty who, despite not taking out any individual titles, claimed six finals berths.

Waikato took top honours in the Under 18 Boys Division with Taylor Hutchison surfing his way to a comprehensive win with a 17.50 point heat total.  All four surfers opted to surf the lefthander and were tussling for position for much of the final as the tide began to drop.  Hutchison used his backhand to good affect with speed and flow across the small waves.

Callum Chuter (BOP) placed second on his forehand after a great run of form all event.  Dark horse Zac Curle (Coro) placed third and Taranaki’s Isaac Kettle finished in fourth.

In the Under 18 Girls Division it was Dayna Story (Gis) that defended her title with a 13.10 point heat total.  Story contested the final with team mate Abby Falwasser – Logan who finished fourth and again a small change in fortune against their Bay of Plenty opponents could have seen Gisborne take the title.  Alas it was the Bay of Plenty girls that finished in second and third with Maaia Reid – Bennett getting the nod over Kea Smith.

Taranaki surfer Daniel Farr went on a tear in the final of the Under 16 Boys Division combo’ing the field with half of the final remaining then going on to post a near perfect 9.75 point ride in the last 30 seconds to claim an emphatic victory in what he described as a dream final.

Farr defeated popular local surfer Riaki Ruru in the final, Ruru posting a 13.7 point heat total to finish runner up ahead of Otago’s sole finalist Jack McLeod in third and Joel Clegg (Tara) in fourth.

Taranaki’s first title of the day came from Zhana Hutchison in the Under 16 Girls Division.  Hutchison, the only female of their team surfed with typical aggression and power on the lefts and posted 16.10 point total in the final.

Hutchison was also awarded the Adam Clegg trophy for Break Though Performance in the female divisions.  Team mate Riccardo Lucibella won the trophy for the male divisions and gave an emotional speech in remembrance of Adam who was a close friend to him and many other competitors at the event.  The Adam Clegg Trophies are determined by peer voting by all the entrants in the event.  

Finishing runner up in the Under 16 Girls Division was Tiana – Breeze De Mooij (BOP) followed by team mate Elin Tawharu in third and Northland’s Billie Scott in fourth.

Coromandel claimed their only title in the Under 14 Boys Division after Dylan Preston ran away with the final posting a 15.37 point heat total for the win.  Preston surfed the final with team mate Thomas Carter who finished second scoring 10.70.  William Van Der Beek (BOP) placed third in the final ahead of Taylor O’Leary (Auck) in fourth.

In the Under 14 Girls final it was local surfer Kai Woolfe who won out over Gabrielle Paul (Auck) in second, Saffi Vette (Gis) in third and Stella Smith (Gis) in fourth.  

Auckland claimed their only title in Under 18 Boys Longboard Division with Jake Morgan – Kemp surfing to another big win posting a 15.30 point heat total and easily winning the final over Seb Johnson (Cant), Leroy Shaw (Gis) and Liam Kessner (Auck) who finished second through fourth respectively.

As a fitting end to the event, Gisborne surfing legend Bob Hansen was awarded life membership to Gisborne Boardriders.  Bob Hansen was instrumental in setting up junior surfing in the Gisborne Region as well as playing coach to numerous regional and national teams.  Bob led the New Zealand Junior Team to a World Title in 2001.  Coincidentally Bob Hansen surfs the exact bank the event was contested on today which was also the proving ground for his son Bobby, one of the best surfers the country has ever seen.

Twelve regional teams from around the country contested the event including Northland, Auckland, Waikato, Coromandel, Bay of Plenty, Gisborne, Taranaki, Hawkes Bay, Wellington, Canterbury, West Coast and Dunedin/Southland.

The National Scholastic Championships was grouped together with the Primary School Champs which was held the weekend prior and the GromLab Surfer Development Camp. 

Please see below for final results from the National Scholastic Surfing Championships presented by Eastland Community Trust completed at Northern Makorori Beach today (Friday 2nd October November).

Team Points
1, Bay of Plenty, 16028
2, Gisborne, 15750
3, Taranaki, 15275
4, Auckland, 14633
5, Canterbury, 14574
6, Coromandel, 14082
7, Northland, 12613
8, Otago, 11950
9, Hawkes Bay, 6101
10, Waikato, 3500
11, West Coast, 2800
12, Wellington, 800

Under 18 Boys Final
Taylor Hutchison (Rag), 17.5, 1, Callum Chuter (Tau), 15.5, 2, Zac Curle (Waihi Bch), 11.6, 3, Isaac Kettle (Tara), 10.7, 4

Under 16 Boys Final
Daniel Farr (Tara), 18, 1, Riaki Ruru (Gis), 13.7, 2, Jack McLeod (Otago), 12.9, 3, Joel Clegg (Tara), 11.2, 4

Under 14 Boys Final
Dylan Preston (Whmata), 15.37, 1, Thomas Carter (Waihi Bch), 10.7, 2, William Van Der Beek (Mnt), 10.25, 3, Taylor O'Leary (Mur), 9.8, 4

Under 18 Girls Final
Dayna Story (Gis), 13.1, 1, Maaia Reid - Bennett (Mnt), 9.45, 2, Kea Smith (Mnt), 7.9, 3, Abby Falwasser - Logan (Gis), 5.85, 4

Under 16 Girls Final
Zhana Hutchison (Tara), 16.1, 1, Tiana - Breeze de Mooj (Mnt), 12.15, 2, Elin Tawharu (Mnt), 11.75, 3, Billie Scott (Whangarei), 8.25, 4

Under 14 Girls Final
Kai Woolf (Gis), 15.5, 1, Gabrielle Paul (Piha), 9, 2, Saffi Vette (Gis), 8.63, 3, Stella Smith (Gis), 7.85, 4

Under 18 Longboard Final
Jake Morgan - Kemp (Auck), 15.33, 1, Seb Johnson (Cant), 11.8, 2, Leroy Shaw (Gis), 5.83, 3, Liam Kessner (Auck), 5.83, 4

Tags: 
New Zealand Primary School Champs, Gisborne, New Zealand, Juniors, Schools
Author: 
Ben Kennings
Viewed: 
Weight: 
1
 
 

Latest photos

Newsletter

Follow us and sign up to our daily newsletter