Sorry, your version of Internet Explorer is too old to view SurfersVillage.com properly.

Why not try Chrome instead.

zo

Villages:

Bea Conroy takes out her first state title win at Phillip Island

Bea Conroy © Liam Robertson

 

 

 

Victorian Junior Series

Surfing Victoria
Phillip Island, Victoria Australia
20 - 21 February 2016

Hutchins and Paterson go back to back at the Victorian Junior Series

Surfersvillage Global Surf News, 21 February, 2016 - Phillip Island, Victoria - Henry Hutchins (Barwon Heads) and Shayla Paterson (Phillip Island) have both claimed second round wins at the Victorian Junior Series presented by HIF at Phillip Island this weekend.

Both surfers claimed back-to-back wins in the Under 18 divisions in the challenging surf, after taking out the first round at Gunnamatta earlier in the year. Hutchins struggled in the earlier rounds of the event, however found rhythm in the final to lock in a heat total of 13.60 points.

Tully Wylie (Jan Juc) placed in second with a heat total of 12.86 points. “I’m stoked” said Hutchins. “All the boys were ripping so I am happy to get the win.” “I only just scraped through my semi final, but I felt like I surfed a lot better in the final which I was happy with.”

Placing in third and fourth was Josh Bracher (San Remo) and Gully Steelhead (St Andrews Beach).

Shayla Paterson was the eventual winner in a wave starved Under 18 Girls Final, totalling a heat score of 8.57 points. Paterson has proven herself to be confident in open beach break conditions winning at both Gunnamatta and Phillip Island this year.


Under 14 Girls division winners © Liam Robertson

 

Placing in second was Sophie Fletcher (Phillip Island) on 7.80 points. Emma Walker (Ocean Grove) and Bonnie Mullins (Phillip Island) placed in third and fourth respectively.

Xavier Huxtable (Jan Juc) was one of the most impressive surfers across the weekend locking in the highest heat total (18.73) and single wave score (10.00) for the event on his way to the Under 16 Boys Final. Huxtable took a comfortable win the final with Cole Fox (Jan Juc) placing in second.

Jett Dickinson (St Andrews Beach) and Chad Garrett (Phillip Island) placed in third and fourth. The Under 16 Girls division saw Bella Wilson (Jan Juc) take the win in a close final over Lannie Fostin (Phillip Island).

Placing in third and fourth was Lainie Paterson (Phillip Island) and Daisy Corbett (Phillip Island).

Local surfer Codie Jeffery (Phillip Island), dominated his Under 14 Boys Final placing the rest of the field in a combination situation (requiring two bigger scores). Jeffery totalled a heat score of 18.34 to Max Burton’s (St Andrews Beach) heat total of 14.13 points.

Placing in a close third was Ethan Huxtable (Jan Juc) with Patrick Hughes (Jan Juc) in fourth. Bea Conroy (Point Lonsdale) took out her first every state title win today in the Under 14 Girls division. Placing in second was Sage Goldsbury (Phillip Island) who impressed in the earlier heats however could not find the right waves in the final.

Poppy Corbett (Phillip Island) placed in third with Ellie Harrison (Barwon Heads) in fourth.

 


Henry Hutchins © Liam Robertson

 

 

Under 18 Boys
1st Henry Hutchins
2nd Tully Wylie
3rd Josh Bracher
4th Gully Steelhead

Under 18 Girls
1st Shayla Paterson
2nd Sophie Fletcher
3rd Emma Walker
4th Bonnie Mullins

Under 16 Boys
1st Xavier Huxtable
2nd Cole Fox
3rd Jett Dickinson
4th Chad Garrett

Under 16 Girls
1st Bella Wilson
2nd Lannia Fostin
3rd Lainie Paterson
4th Daisy Corbett

Under 14 Boys
1st Cody Jeffery
2nd Max Burton
3rd Ethan Huxtable
4th Patrick Hughes

Under 14 Girls
1st Bea Conroy
2nd Sage Goldsbury
3rd Poppy Corbett
4th Ellie Harrison

Tags: 
Bea Conroy, Henry Hutchins, Shayla Paterson, HIF, Victoria, Juniors, Groms
Author: 
Liam Robertson
Viewed: 
Weight: 
1
 
 

Latest photos

Newsletter

Follow us and sign up to our daily newsletter