Sorry, your version of Internet Explorer is too old to view SurfersVillage.com properly.

Why not try Chrome instead.

Villages:

Bells Beach delivers Day 2 of Piping Hot Surf Festival

Dan Ross © ASP/Steve Robertson

 

 

 

Piping Hot Surf Festival

ASP WQS 1-Star Men's & Women's Event
ASP Pro Junior 1-Star Men's & Women's Event
Bells Beach, Australia
3 - 7 January, 2014

Dan Ross and tour vets enjoy solid waves at Bells

Surfersvillage Global Surf News, 4 January, 2014 - Torquay - Bells Beach was a popular choice on Day 2 of the Piping Hot Surf Festival for Round 1 of the Association of Surfing Professionals (ASP) Men's Qualifying Series 1-Star divisio along with Rounds 1 and 2 of the Women's QS 1-Star.

Former ASP World Championship Tour surfers Nathan Hedge (Sydney), Jay Thompson (Gold Coast) and Daniel Ross (Yamba/NSW) dominated the morning with a rising 1.75 meter (5 feet +) swell offering plenty of scope for big moves and powerful performances.

"It's so good to be taking on all of Australia's emerging young surfers in solid waves," said Hedge after his impressive 16.50 equal highest scoring round 1 heat win. "I'm ready for a big season, my rating last year sees me in the mid 60's and I want to re-qualify for the elite ASP World Championship Tour. I'm fit and focused and that opening heat win has me feeling good - Bells is a great wave to throw power into your turns and the next few days should be interesting."

While Hedge is preparing for a serious competitive year ahead, fellow veteran of ASP surfing Daniel Ross was way more casual after his typical power packed heat win.

"I'm in Victoria for my God-son's birthday and with the event on and a good swell I thought it would be fun to compete" said 31-year-old Ross. "No thoughts of a serious come-back or anything but I'll always be keen to compete. Bells is a favourite wave of mine and to see and surf against the new emerging Australian talent is good for me."


Stephanie Single © ASP/Robertson
 

Mitchell Parkinson was the dominant emerging youngster who matched Hedge's 16.50 out of a possible 20 point combined two wave heat total to advance through to Round 2. Like quite a few of the surfers competing here, Parkinson is through to Round 2 in both the Pro Junior Men's and Open divisions and faces a busy few days ahead with solid clean swells at Bells Beach expected to remain ideal.

A number of local Victorian surfers also performed well today. These included Cahill Bell-Warren, Cody Robinson, Jack Perry, Caiden Fowler, Tristan Forass, Tom Allen and Harrison Mann and all are certain to be well in contention in the coming days utilising their local knowledge.

The Piping Hot Women's 1 Star saw all the girls confidently tackle rising swells to 2 meters (6 feet +) and difficult high tide conditions during the late afternoon at Bells. "It was very hard work but once you got into the waves they were fun," said Coolangatta surfer Brodie Doyle after her round 1 heat win. Unfortunately Brodie Doyle would be eliminated in her round 2 heat late in the day.

Sunshine Coast's Keely Andrew continued her good form by winning her round 2 heat to advance to the Quarterfinals and West Australian sisters Bronte and Laura Macaulay advanced together through their heat to also qualify for tomorrow's Quarterfinals.

Cleaner offshore winds and a more organised swell should see excellent conditions at Bells Beach tomorrow for what is certain to be a massive day of surfing across both Men's and Women's divisions.


Brodie Doyle © ASP/Robertson
 

Results Piping Hot Surf Festival Pro Men's Round 1:
Heat 1: Jay Thompson, Jack Perry, Sean Kettle, Dylan Rogers
Heat 2: Nick Callister, Nic Jones, Harrison Martin, David Watkins (NZL)
Heat 3: Jacob Wilcox, Thomas Allen, Dave Steele, Ashley Keillah
Heat 4: Joshua Sherwell, Jack Reginato, Dane Atcheson, Todd Rosewell
Heat 5: Brent Dorrington, Matty King, Jack Teague, Gerard McCallum
Heat 6: Daniel Ross, Quinn Bruce, Johnnie Keith, Harrison Steele
Heat 7: Nic Squiers, Tristan Forass, Kipp Caddy, Jordan Lawler
Heat 8: Jack Duggan, Jaymes Triglone, Noah Cooney, Ryan Hunt
Heat 9: Nathan Hedge, Elliot Paerata-Reid (NZL), Kalani Ball, Luke Hynd
Heat 10: Mitchell Parkinson, Blaine Robinson, Chris Robertson, Jake Thompson
Heat 11: Soli Bailey, Mark Matthews, Luke Archibald, Jason Guy
Heat 12: Kai Hing, Caiden Fowler, Dane Bird, Bowden McKenzie
Heat 13: Cody Robinson, Connor O'Leary, Riley Laing, Walter Hiatt
Heat 14: Jackson Baker, Jackson Coffey, Dylan Totten, Reiss Hunt
Heat 15: Cahill Bell-Warren, Max Longhurst, Jack Winter, Adam Dunlop
Heat 16: Kelly Norris, Harrison Mann, Jesse Horner, Dylan Matthews

Women's Round 2
Heat 1: Keely Andrew, Amiya Doyle, Codie Klein, Ellie Brooks
Heat 2: Bronte Macaulay, Laura Macaulay, Lucy Callister, Billie Melinz
Heat 3: Tayla Hanak, Laura Poncini, Brodie Doyle, Grace Styman-Lane
Heat 4: Freya Prumm, Stephanie Single, Eden Putland, Brittani Nicholl

Author: 
Steve Robertson
Viewed: 
Weight: 
0
 
 

Latest photos