Sorry, your version of Internet Explorer is too old to view SurfersVillage.com properly.

Why not try Chrome instead.

zo

Villages:

Boardroom International Surfboard Show confirms events

 

 

Industry Updates

Icons of Foam, Live Shaping, Laminating, Vintage Board Swap, Surf Film Fest Highlights Weekend

Surfersvillage Global Surf News, 5 October, 2016 - Santa Cruz - Thousands of surfers will converge on The Boardroom International Surfboard Show presented by Santa Cruz Skateboards. The event takes place October 8 & 9, 2016 at the Kaiser Permanente Arena (home of the Santa Cruz Warriors), and is a lifestyle celebration showcasing the surfboard manufacturing industry.

The trade show features exhibits, demos, a vintage surfboard swap, music and hundreds of state-of-the-art surfboards, wetsuits, fins and hard-goods from the surfboard industry’s finest craftsman, designers and manufacturers.

The backbone of each Boardroom Show is the Icons of Foam Tribute to the Masters Shape-off competition this year honoring Santa Cruz's John Mel.

Saturday October 8

10AM -   Doors Open
10AM -   Live Shaping - Ward Coffey Icons of Foam Tribute to the
               Masters honoring John Mel presented by US Blanks
10AM -   Surfboard Giveaway - Custom John Mel Freeline Design
               Surfboard ; visit booth #602 to enter
10AM -   Surfboard Giveaway - Custom Michel Junod Surfboard; visit
               booth #202 to enter
10AM -   Ola Chica Gift Pack Raffle booth #101- stop by and sign up.
1030  -   Laminating Demo Tyler Hopkins Locus/Ventana Surfboards
              collab resin tint and cut lap presented by Entropy Resin
11AM -   Laminating Demo Michael Emery Abstract Resin presented
               by Entropy Resin
11AM -   Surfboard Early Bird Giveaway Stretch Fletcher Quad Fin -
               Chance Drawing - First 200 surfers through the door
                entered to win. Booth #705
12PM -   Ribbons Awarded : Best In Show
12PM -   Laminating Demo Sam Vinstein presented by Entropy Resin
12PM -   Live Shaping - Kalu Coletta Icons of Foam Tribute to the
               Masters honoring John Mel presented by US Blanks
130PM - Laminating Demo Ryan Harris presented by Entropy Resin
2PM -     WaveClock demo, art raffle giveaway Booth #106.
2PM -     Laminating Demo Dave Aumentado presented by Entropy
               Resin
2PM -     Live Shaping - Ashley Lloyd Icons of Foam Tribute to the
               Masters honoring John Mel prsntd by US Blanks
3PM -     Ola Chica Gift Pack Winner Announced booth #101
3PM -     Laminating Demo Danny Hess Laying up Fins presented by
               Entropy Resin
330   -     Laminating Demo Tyler Hopkins Resin Tint presented by
               Entropy Resin
4PM -     Live Shaping -Nick Palandrani Icons of Foam Tribute to the
               Masters honoring John Mel presented by US Blanks
4PM   -   Laminating Demo Michael Emery Abstract Resin presented by Entropy
               Resin
6PM -     Doors Close for the Evening :
 
** 8:30PM  Santa Cruz Surf Film Festival At Rio Theater:
“Dirty Old Wedge” - “Ice Breakers” - “The Friendly Pirate” - “Addicted to the Glide” - “Bruce Gold: Last of the Great Surfing Hippies”
 
Sunday October 9
 
10AM -      Doors Open
10AM -      Vintage Surfboard Swap - Parking lot 17 across from The
                  Boardroom arena; Bring your classic boards for: Swap.
                  Buy. Trade.
10AM -      Surfboard Giveaway - Custom John Mel Freeline Design
                  Surfboard ; visit booth #602 to enter
10AM -      Surfboard Giveaway - Custom Michel Junod Surfboard;
                  visit booth #202 to enter
 10AM -     Live Shaping - Ryan Lovelace Icons of Foam Tribute to
                  the Masters honoring John Mel presented by US Blanks
1030AM -  Laminating Demo Sam Vinstien presented by Entropy
                  Resin
11AM -      Laminating Demo Ryan Harris presented by Entropy
                  Resin
12PM -      Laminating Demo Michael Emery Abstract Resin
                  presented by Entropy Resin
1230PM -  Meet & Greet with newest 2016 International Surfboard
                  Builders Hall of Fame inductee Wayne Rich booth #305
1PM -        Live Shaping - Michel Junod Icons of Foam Tribute to the
                  Masters honoring John Mel presented by US Blanks
130 -         Laminating Demo Danny Hess presented by Entropy
                  Resin
2PM -        WaveClock demo, art raffle giveaway Booth #106.
2PM -        Laminating Demo Tape-offs w/ Matt Micuda presented by Entropy Resin
3PM -       Judging Icons of Foam Tribute to the Masters honoring
                 John Mel presented by US Blanks: John Mel, Marc
                  Andreini
330PM -   Awards - Icons of Foam Tribute to the Masters honoring
                 John Mel presented by US Blanks
4PM -       Show Closes
 

Author: 
Scott Bass
Viewed: 
Weight: 
0
 
 

Latest photos

Newsletter

Follow us and sign up to our daily newsletter