Sorry, your version of Internet Explorer is too old to view SurfersVillage.com properly.

Why not try Chrome instead.

Villages:

Border team dominates Cool Shoe South African Masters

Nahoon Reef © Beveridge/SSA

 

 

 

 

Cool Shoe South African Masters Surfing Championships

Surfing South Africa
Nahoon Reef, East London, South Africa
15 - 18 May, 2014

Border win eight successive team title in East London

Surfersvillage Global Surf News, 17 May, 2014 - The 2014 Cool Shoe South African Masters Surfing Championships was completed at Nahoon Reef in East London on Saturday with the Border team dominating proceedings in their home surf, clinching their eighth successive Provincial team title along with four of the seven individual titles on offer.

Competing in excellent one to two metre waves with stiff offshore winds, Border had representatives in the final of every division and accumulated 39 764 points to retain the Masters Cup. Zululand surprised their counterparts by finishing runners-up in the team standings ahead of Eastern Province, Western Province, KwaZulu-Natal Central, Southern Cape and Southern KwaZulu-Natal.

Devyn Mattheys (Bor) excelled in the final of the Senior Men (Over 30 years), selecting the best waves on offer and posting a heat total of 15.50 out of 20 and leaving teammate Tyrell Johnson needing a near-perfect 9.0 point ride for victory. Alan Johns (Zulu) picked up third place with Kelvin Zehmke (EP) in fourth.

Reigning World Masters Champion and defending SA Masters champ Greg Emslie (Bor) was in a class of his own in the Masters (O35) final, finishing nearly five points ahead of runner-up Clinton Fraser (EP). Stuart Fowles (Bor) and Andrew Banks (Zulu) claimed third and fourth respectively.

Gary van Wieringen (SKZN) fought a see-saw battle with Wayne Monk (Bor) in the Grandmasters (O40) before securing the crown with Kevin O’Brien (Bor) and Vince King (Zulu) collecting the minor positions.

The Kahunas (O45) division saw Gareth Sepp capture another title for hosts Border as he comprehensively outscored Rob Moore-Boyle (KZNC), David Malherbe (Bor) and Mark Wooten (KZNC), who finished in that order.

Fred le Roux claimed the Grandkahunas (O50) title for Zululand with a dominant display. Nick Pike (Bor) grabbed second place and Arthur Cowan (KZNC) narrowly outpointing Andre Venter for third.

Border’s Brian Heathcote produced the upset of the day when he finished just 0.50 of a point ahead of four-time World Masters Champion Chris Knutsen (KZNC) with Gordon Harmer (Bor) in third and Hand Kamhoot, the only male finalist from last year’s runners-up Western Province, finishing fourth.

The peerless Heather Clark, a two-time Women’s World Masters Champion and multiple South African titlist, showed her ongoing dominance by recording a heat total of 16.50 points, the highest in any of the finals, to earn the Women’s title. Tasha Mentasti (SC) took the runner-up spot with Nicky Hare (Bor) and Carolyn Dent (WP) in equal third and Michelle Holmes (EP) fifth

The 2015 Cool Shoe SA Masters Surfing Championships will be run in Richards Bay and will be the first national event hosted by Zululand Surfing Association.

Provincial Team rankings

1. Border - 39 764 points – Masters Cup

2. Zululand – 29 812 points

3. Eastern Province – 27 956 points

4. Western Province – 26 252 points

5. KwaZulu-Natal Central – 17 932 points

6. Southern Cape – 11 780 points

7. Southern KwaZulu-Natal – 8 872 points

Senior Men (Over 30)

1. Devyn Mattheys (Border)

2. Tyrell Johnson (Border)

3. Alan Johns (Zululand)

4. Kelvin Zehmke (Eastern Province)

Masters (O35)

1. Greg Emslie (Border)

2. Clinton Fraser (Eastern Province)

3. Stuart Fowles (Border)

4. Andrew Banks (Zululand)

Grandmasters (O40)

1. Gary van Wieringen (Southern KZN)

2. Wayne Monk (Border)

3. Kevin O’Brien (Border)

4. Vince King (Zululand)

Kahunas (O45)

1. Gareth Sepp (Border)

2. Rob Moore-Boyle (KZN Central)

3. David Malherbe (Border)

4. Mark Wooten (KZN Central)

Grandkahunas (O50)

1. Fred Le Roux (Zululand)

2. Nick Pike (Border)

3. Arthur Cowan (KZN Central)

4. Andre Venter (Eastern Province)

Veterans (O55)

1. Brian Heathcote (Border)

2. Chris Knutsen (KZN Central)

3. Gordon Harmer (Border)

4. Hans Kamhoot (Western Province)

Women (O30)

1. Heather Clark (Southern KZN)

2. Tasha Mentasti (Southern Cape)

=3. Nicky Hare (Border)

=3. Carolyn Dent (Western Province)

5. Michelle Holmes (Eastern Province)

Results from all heats in the Cool Shoe SA Masters Surfing Championships will be available after 8pm tonight on the Surfing South Africa website.

 

Author: 
The Editors
Viewed: 
Weight: 
0
 
 

Latest photos