Sorry, your version of Internet Explorer is too old to view SurfersVillage.com properly.

Why not try Chrome instead.

zo

Villages:

Burleigh Heads Wahu Surfer Groms light up final day

Lennox Chell © Whitmore/Surfing Queensland

 

 

 

Wahu Surfer Groms Comp

Surfing Queensland
Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
7 - 9 January, 2014

Groms excel in Burleigh Heads despite poor conditions

Surfersvillage Global Surf News, 9 January, 2014 -- A little rain and wind did not stop some of Australia’s youngest and finest surfers from lighting up Burleigh Heads on the final day of the Wahu Surfer Groms Comp Gold Coast.

Surf conditions improved considerably from yesterday’s opening round of competition for today’s finals and the next crop of junior talent did not disappoint.

Snapper Rocks’ Jaggar Bartholomew capitalised on his recent third placing at the Sunshine Coast Wahu Surfer Groms Comp win a win today in the blue-ribbon Under 14 Boys division. Bartholomew made the most of great conditions during his round two performance scoring two great rides on rare left-handers to cement his spot in the final.

The Gold Coast local then kept a cool head during a a toughly fought final to bank a combined-wave total of 13.07 (out of a possible 20 points) to best Keitaro Fujinuma (Japan- 10.83), Eli Carr (Lennox Head, NSW – 6.54) and Kai Tandler (Coolangatta, QLD – 5.47) respectively.

“I just love surfing in contests and getting through heats,” said an elated Bartholomew after the bout.

In the Under 14 Girls final, it was Avoca Beach local, Macy Callaghan who demonstrated a great deal of promise throughout the event, culminating in a well-earned place in the final.

Callaghan executed a series of critical turns throughout the final and in a seesawing battle with Alyssa Lock (Tweed Heads, NSW – 12.37) she managed to lock in a late 7.00 point ride to take the win with a combined-wave total of 13.83 points, with Sasha Baker (Mudjimba, QLD – 5.40) placing third and Sienna Marshall (Cabarita, NSW – 4.97) placing fourth.

After the final Callaghan acknowledged her fellow finalists and said the conditions made for a really tough final. This win is the second Wahu Surfer Groms Comp Series win for Callaghan, having also taken the final in Wollongong late last year.

The series caters for both boys and girls with divisions for Under 8's through to Under 14's, and also offers a variety of beach games for both competitors and spectators alike.

As an added bonus to the series, the winners of the Under 14 divisions at each event will be invited to respective boys' and girls' (20 participants total) three day " Wahu Surf Camps" (all-expenses paid) at the Hurley Surfing Australia High Performance Centre.

Results:
Under 14 Boys: Jaggar Bartholomew (Snapper Rocks, QLD), Keitaro Fujinuma (Japan), Eli Carr (Lennox Head, NSW), Kai Tandler (Coolangatta, QLD).
Under 14 Girls: Macy Callaghan (Avoca Beach, NSW), Alyssa Lock (Tweed Heads, NSW), Sasha Baker (Mudjimba, QLD), Sienna Marshall (Cabarita, NSW).
Under 12 Boys: Lennox Chell (Avoca Beach, NSW), Josh Grange (Burleigh Heads, QLD), Jay Occhilupo (Tweed Heads, NSW), Zane Assink (Yaroomba, QLD).
Under 12 Girls: Zahli Kelly (Wooloowin, QLD), Raya Campbell (Coolangatta, QLD), Mahlia Carr (Lennox Head, NSW), Nyxie Ryan (Lennox Head, NSW).
Under 10 Boys: Jack O’Brien (Skennars Head, NSW), Zeb Stokes (Buddina, QLD), Rino Lindsay (Sapphire Beach, NSW), Caleb Pont (Warana, QLD).
Under 10 Girls: Lily O’Sullivan (Currumbin, QLD), Logan Dalton (Bar Beach, NSW), Jada Enright (Tweed Heads, NSW), California Barrett (Banora Point, NSW).
Under 8 Mixed: Harry O’Brien (Skennars Head, NSW), Hunter Winkler (Coffs Harbour, NSW), Ashton Pignat (Marcoola, QLD), Jahly Stokes (Buddina, QLD).

 

Tags: 
Burleigh Heads, Wahu Surfer Groms, Groms
Author: 
Ben Whitmore
Viewed: 
Weight: 
0
 
 

Latest photos

Newsletter

Follow us and sign up to our daily newsletter