Sorry, your version of Internet Explorer is too old to view SurfersVillage.com properly.

Why not try Chrome instead.

Villages:

Contest Results - WSA Event #2, Seaside Reef, Cardiff

 





Western Surfing Association Event #2,

Seaside Reef, Cardiff-by-the-Sea,
Sunday, 11 September 2005


Competition Results


Surfersvillage Global Surf News, 13 September, 2005 : - - The second competition of the Western Surfing Association 2005/2006 Hobie Championship Tour went down Sunday in way better than expected surf.  The day before the event saw only gloomy, blown-out, puny surf. Sunday dawned bright with sunny conditions and fun waist to chest high consistent peaks that grew to chest to head high later in the afternoon. 

Although, the wind kicked up a bit, it didn’t seem to affect the quality of the waves which were good ‘til the last heat got out of the water at 6:45 PM.  The WSA continues to gain fans with 200 entries in this event alone.  The credo of “fun, family oriented surf competitions for male and female, long and short board” has resonated with the surfing community.  We had another great crowd of both contestants and spectators.


The locals were at a distinct advantage at Seaside, picking up the bigger waves that broke on the outside reef and worked their way to the punchy inside section.  Local legend Rat Battisti took a double win in the Senior Men’s Shortboard and Open Men’s Shortboard divisions, with fellow Encinitian Walt Pazanowski taking 3rd and 2nd.  Cardiff grom ripper Matt Lewis took the SuperGrom Boy’s 11 and under division and brother JD took 3rd in the Boy’s Shortboard 13 and under division.  Gabe Donatelli did the hometown proud securing the win in the Boy’s Shortboard 17 and under division.


The talent in the girl’s divisions is amazing.  San Diego’s Danielle Dickerson took 1st in both Open Women’s Shortboard and Jr. Women’s Shortboard 18 - 29 divisions.  Heather Jordan continued to dominate the Girl’s 15 and Under Shortboard division nailing her second win in a row.


It was a long day with heats starting at 7:00 AM and the final heat hitting the water at 6:45 PM.  The crowd of hungry surfers was stoked that Chipotle® provided delicious gigantic burritos for lunch!


Don’t miss out on the fun.  Our next contest is at The Hook in Santa Cruz.  Last year the waves for this event were epic!  Register early.  Many of our divisions were full again at Seaside and we were turning people away.  You can register online by clicking the link below or going to www.active.com and searching for WSA:
October 2, The Hook, Santa Cruz


Results of WSA Hobie Championship Tour Event #2 Seaside Reef, Cardiff-by-the-Sea:


Super Grom Girl’s Shortboard 12 & under
1. Tory Gilkerson - San Clemente
2. Anise Guzman - Long Beach
3. Kirra Kehoe - Santa Monica
4. Torey Tschudin - Long Beach
5. Melina Smith - San Clemente
6. Paige Ortiz - Huntington Beach


Girl’s Shortboard 15 & under
1. Heather Jordan - Oceanside
2. Cassie Conlin - Carlsbad
3. Anise Guzman - Long Beach
4. Cassie Bartenstein - San Clemente
5. Sophia Bartlow - Long Beach
6. Kirra Kehoe - Santa Monica


Girl’s Shortboard 17 & under
1. Monique Hight - Dana Point
2. Sophia Bartlow - Long Beach
3. Heather Jordan - Oceanside
4. Chloe Cruse - San Clemente
5. Rachel Mills - Escondido


Jr. Women’s Shortboard 18 - 29
1. Danielle Dickerson - San Diego
2. Izumi Okamura - Irvine
3. Crystal Hoskins - Garden Grove
4. Cecilia Enriquez - Vista


Women’s Shortboard 30 & older
1. Aimee McVicker - Santa Cruz


Open Women’s Shortboard all ages
1. Danielle Dickerson - San Diego
2. Jenna Balestar - Huntington Beach
3. Crystal Hoskins - Garden Grove
4. Nicole Jenderko - Huntington Beach
5. Cecilia Enriquez - Vista
6. Aimee McVicker - Santa Cruz


Girl’s Longboard 12 & under
1. Anneke Barrie - San Clemente
2. Kirra Kehoe - Santa Monica
3. Ally Malamud - San Clemente
4. Emmy Merrill - San Clemente
5. Madi Swayne - Orange
6. Tory Gilkerson - San Clemente


Girl’s Longboard 17 & under
1. Cassie Bartenstein - San Clemente
2. Maggie Dunn - Capo Beach
3. Tory Gilkerson - San Clemente
4. Sophia Bartlow - Long Beach
5. Annie Howe - Encinitas
6. Anneke Barrie - San Clemente


Women’s Longboard 18 & older
1. Kana Keohokapu - Huntington Beach
2. Erika Villaraza - Long Beach
3. Francessca Ligman - Huntington Beach


Super Grom Boy’s Shortboard 11 & under
1. Matt Lewis - Cardiff-by-the-Sea
2. Connor Mazzola - Ventura
3. Indy Brownell - Santa Monica


Boy’s Shortboard 13 & under
1. Tyler Packham - Los Angeles
2. Micah Beutz - Oceanside
3. JD Lewis - Cardiff-by-the-Sea
4. Brett Sandison - Laguna Niguel


Boy’s Shortboard 15 & under
1. Adam Goldstone - San Clemente
2. Corey Landvogt - San Clemente
3. Adam Beutz - Oceanside
4. Chase Wilson - Newport Beach


Boy’s Shortboard 17 & under
1. Gabe Donatelli - Encinitas
2. Chase Vittitoe - Long Beach
3. Peter Kuriyama - Solana Beach
4. Jonathon Howard - Torrance


Men’s Shortboard 18 – 24
1. Zach Newsom - La Mesa
2. Julio Nurse - Oceanside
3. Ryan Franz - San Juan Capistrano
4. Ian Zamora - Canoga Park
5. Ryan Tucker - Lakewood
6. Ben Chapman - Rancho Santa Fe


Master’s Shortboard 25 – 34
1. Chad Stevens - Orange
2. Brady Martin - Ladera Ranch
3. Jose Velazquez Garcia - San Diego
4. Yusuke Sahara - Huntington Beach


Senior Men’s Shortboard 35 - 44
1. Rat Battisti - Encinitas
2. Kevin Daniels - Ladera Ranch
3. Walt Pazanowski - Encinitas
4. TJ Wyman - Laguna Niguel


Gr. Master’s Shortboard 45 - 55
1. Javier Huarcaya - Carlsbad
2. Kyle Twitchell - San Clemente
3. Patrick Schlick - La Mirada
4. Jay Boldt - Huntington Beach


Legend’s Shortboard 55 & over
1. Daryl Halvorson - Newport Beach
2. Gilbert Perea - Topanga


Open Men’s Shortboard all ages
1. Rat Battisti - Encinitas
2. Walt Pazanowski - Encinitas
3. Trey Brownell - Santa Monica
4. Brady Martin - Ladera Ranch


Boy’s Longboard 13 & under
1. Zach Hines - Laguna Niguel
2. Randy Gilkerson - San Clemente
3. Robert Gerard - Los Angeles
4. Kerek Howe - Encinitas


Boy’s Longboard 17 & under
1. Cody Ulrich - San Clemente
2. Andy DeLorme - Newport Beach
3. JR Costello - Dana Point
4. Scott Brandenburg - San Clemente
5. Matt Nickel - San Clemente


Men’s Longboard 18 - 29
1. Bobby Foster - San Clemente
2. Dane Crockford - Redondo Beach


Sr. Men’s Longboard 30 & older
1. Kevin Daniels - Ladera Ranch
2. Patrick Schlick - La Mirada
3. Gabe Fimbres - El Segundo
4. Jay Boldt - Huntington Beach



The Western Surfing Association (WSA) is the oldest amateur surfing association in the world. The WSA, established in 1959, is a California non-profit corporation dedicated to promoting and preserving the sport of surfing through fun, family oriented surf competitions. For more information on the WSA, please visit www.SurfWSA.org.


 



www.SurfWSA.org


The WSA  Championship Tour is sponsored by Bull Frog, Sticky Bumps, Point Conception, Surfer Magazine, Surfing Magazine, SG Magazine, SurfShot, and SurfersVillage.com.  Western Surfing Association is a Member Organization of Surfing America



More USA/Cen Amer. surfing news available here
Check the latest West Coast Surf Reports and Forcasts 


Mary Lou Drummy
T. 949-369-6677,
E. ussfwr@cox.net


WSA Contests - Surfersvillage

Viewed: 
Weight: 
0
 
 

Latest photos