Sorry, your version of Internet Explorer is too old to view SurfersVillage.com properly.

Why not try Chrome instead.

Villages:

Costa Rica's Leilani McGonagle pursues double Junior titles

Leilani McGonagle © ISA/Gonzales

 

 

VISSLA ISA World Junior Surfing Champs

International Surfing Association
Salinas, Ecuador
5 - 13 April, 2014

Check the Live Action

McGonagle qualifies for U18 and U16 semifinals | Español

Surfersvillage Global Surf News, 9 April, 2014 - Fourteen year old Costa Rican sensation, Leilani McGonagle has become Costa Rica's main weapon at the VISSLA ISA World Junior Surfing Championships.

McGonagle won again for the third straight day and has advanced to the semifinals in the under 18 and under 16 categories of the event.

The Pavones beach surfer swept her way through the day against the best junior surfers in the world at La Fae, Ecuador. Improving upon her results from last year, McGonagle will lead the Costa Rican female team against the top 7 of the world in both divisions as the competition resumes and conditions hopefully improve.

Check here for the full report in Spanish.

Under 16 Male - Podium 1

Heat # 6 - Round 3

1. Jake Marshall ( USA)

February . Wingtman Zac ( AUS )

April . Cody Young ( HAW )

Three . Malakai Martinez ( CRI)

Under 16 Women - Podium 1

Heat # 1 - Round 3

Two . Leilani McGonagle ( CRI)

March . Girardet Lisa ( FRA )

1. Poncini Laura ( AUS )

April . Ines Pereira ( POR)

 

Heat # 3 - Round 3

Two . Teresa Goncalves ( POR)

Three . Malia Osterkamp ( USA)

1. Mahina Maeda (HAW )

April . Gussoni Emily ( CRI)

 

Sub 18 Female - Podium 1

Heat # 3 - Round 3

April . Glunta Melanie ( PER)

Two . Isabella Nichols ( AUS )

Three . Hinako Kurokawa (JPN )

1. Leilani McGonagle ( CRI)

 

Under 18 Male - Podium 1

Heat # 2 - Round 2 REP

April . Leonardo Calvo ( CRI)

1. Manuel Mesén ( CRI)

Ranked one rep

Ranked one rep

 

Under 18 Male - Podium 2

Heat # 11 - Round 1 REP

February . Artavia Martin ( CRI)

April . Tiago Kerber (URU )

1. Shuji Nishi (JPN )

Three . José Diaz ( GUA )

 

Sub 18 Female - Podium 2

Heat # 6 - Round 2 REP (ONGOING)

Paola Duarte ( CRI)

Emily Williams (GAL )

Camila Kemp ( POR)

Adriana Samamud ( PER)

 

Under 16 Men - Round 2

Heat # 9 - Round 2 REP (ONGOING)

Aldo Chirinos ( CRI)

Harry Roth (UK )

 

Author: 
The Editors
Viewed: 
 
 

Latest photos