Sorry, your version of Internet Explorer is too old to view SurfersVillage.com properly.

Why not try Chrome instead.

zo

Villages:

Eight remain at ASP World Longboard Champs

Antione Delpero © ASP

 

 

 

Riyue Bay ASP World Longboard Champs
Hosted by Wanning

ASP men's WLT
Riyue Bay, Wanning Hainan Island China
24 November - 1 December 2013

Check the Live Scores

Quarter Finalists Decided in Excellent Surf at the Riyue Bay

Surfersvillage Global Surf News, 28 November, 2013 - Wanning Hainan Island, China - A great day of classic longboard surfing in  excellent clean 4 feet (1.25 meter) surf at the Riyue Bay 2013 ASP World Longboard Championships hosted by Wanning. Complimenting the long-peeling well shaped waves were numerous outstanding performances from the world's best longboard surfers who are all chasing the win that will see them earn the 2013 ASP World Longboard Title.

Hawaii's Nelson III Ahina was the first surfer to win through to the Quarter Finals and he did it in a style that typifies his surfing which is a pure blend of stylish traditional longboarding combined with an array of progressive, smooth and powerful on face moves. Ahina's final wave in Round 4 had the crowd cheering as he executed some of the biggest and most precise manoeuvres of the event and was duly rewarded with an outstanding 9 point score to go from 3rd to 1st place and straight into the Quarter Finals.

"That was an amazing heat for me, the waves were so perfect and we were all scoring excellent rides and simply surfing for the enjoyment of riding waves" said Ahina. "China has been so good this year, the wave here is amazing, possibly the best left-hand point break I've ever surfed - I'm looking forward to tomorrow's final day."

Brazil's Rodrigo Sphaier has been the events highest scoring surfer across many rounds to date and he continued his charge into the Quarter Finals when he defeated Taylor Jensen and Cole Robbins (both USA) in non-elimination Round 4 which saw winners straight into the Quarters while the 2nd and 3rd placed surfers would later battle it out in Round 5.

" I feel confident here at this wave, it suits my style with excellent long sections for nose rides and power turns" said Sphaier. "I've had very good heats up to now and I need to focus on finishing this event off and chasing the win tomorrow."

Timothee Creignou (FRA) and Kai Sallas (HAW) took the fast route to the Quarter finals by both winning Round 4. Taylor Jensen (USA), the defending event champion and defending 2 time ASP World Longboard Champion saw his title defence end in an extremely close Round 5 heat against Duane Desoto (HAW).

Thomas Kibblewhite (NZ) provided the day's biggest upset when he defeated number 2 seed Ned Snow in an early Round 3 heat. Kibblewhite would eventually fall to Peru's Piccolo Clemente in a close Round 5 encounter. This is Kibblewhite's first ASP World Longboard Tour event and his giant killing efforts have been impressive.

Tomorrow is the final day of the waiting period and the forecast indicates another day of excellent surf for the Quarter Finals through to Final which will crown this year's event champion along with the winner also taking the ASP 2013 World Longboarding Title.

An early start is likely and the first Quarter Final sees an anticipated clash between Nelson III Ahina and Australia's Harley Ingleby.

Quarter Final  Draw:
Quarter Final 1: Nelson III Ahina (HAW) V Harley Ingleby (AUS)
Quarter Final 2: Rodrigo Sphaier (BRA) V Duane Desoto (HAW)
Quarter Final 3: Timothee Creignou (FRA) V Piccolo Clemente (PERU)
Quarter Final 4: Kai Sallas (HAW) V Antoine Delpero (FRA)

Riyue Bay ASP World Longboard Championships Round 5 Results:
Heat 1: 1st Harley Ingleby (AUS), 2nd Cole Robbins (USA)
Heat 2: 1st Duane Desoto (HAW), 2nd Taylor Jensen (USA)
Heat 3: 1st Piccolo Clemente (PERU), 2nd Thomas Kibblewhite (NZL)
Heat 4: 1st Antoine Delpero (FRA), 2nd Keegan Edwards (HAW)

Riyue Bay ASP World Longboard Championships Round 4  Results:
Heat 1: 1st Nelson III Ahina (HAW), 2nd Harley Ingleby (AUS), 3rd Duane Desoto
Heat 2:1st Rodrigo Sphaier (BRA), 2nd Taylor Jensen (USA), 3rd Cole Robbins
Heat 3: 1st Timothee Creignou, 2nd Thomas Kibblewhite 3rd Keegan Edwards
Heat 4: 1st Kai Sallas (HAW), 2nd Antoine Delpero (FRA), Piccolo Clemente

Riyue Bay ASP World Longboard Championships Round 3 Results:
Heat 1: 1st Nelson III Ahina (HAW), 2nd Steven Newton (USA)
Heat 2: 1st Duane Desoto (HAW), 2nd Adam Griffiths (GB)
Heat 3: 1st Harley Ingleby (HAW), 2nd Jefrson Silva (BRA)
Heat 4: 1st Cole Robbins (USA) 2nd Phil Rajzman (BRA)
Heat 5: 1st Rodrigo Sphaier (BRA) 2nd Ben Skinner (GB)
Heat 6: 1st Taylor Jensen (USA) 2nd Thomas King (ZAF)
Heat 7: 1st Thomas Kibblewhite (NZ) 2nd Ned Snow (HAW)
Heat 8: 1st Timothee Creignou (FRA) 2nd Jared Neal (AUS)
Heat 9: 1st Keegan Edwards (HAW) 2nd Eduard Delpero (FRA)
Heat 10: 1st Piccolo Clemente (PERU) 2nd Tony Silvagni (USA)
Heat 11: 1st Antoine Delpero (FRA) 2nd Remi Arauzo (FRA)
Heat 12: 1st Kai Sallas (HAW) 2nd Matthew Moir (ZAF)

Author: 
Will Hayden-Smith
Viewed: 
Weight: 
9
 
 

Latest photos

Newsletter

Follow us and sign up to our daily newsletter