Sorry, your version of Internet Explorer is too old to view SurfersVillage.com properly.

Why not try Chrome instead.

zo

Villages:

Ethan Huxtable top Piping Hot Micro Grom

Ethan Huxtable © Liam Robertson

 

 

Piping Hot Micro Groms

Surfing Victoria
Ocean Grove, Victoria
22 - 23 February 2014

Huxtable & Goldsbury win Under 12 divisions

Surfersvillage Global Surf News, 23 February, 2014 - Ocean Grove, Victoria - More than 40 future surfing stars lit up Ocean Grove on Saturday for the Piping Hot Micro Groms surfing event.Ethan Huxtable (Jan Juc) and Sage Goldsbury (Phillip Island) were crowned Victorian Under 12 Champions with their respective wins in the windy and difficult conditions at Ocean Grove’s Main Beach.

Huxtable was a class above in the Under 12 Boys Final, showing flow and strength beyond his years to take out premier division of the event. Starting with some mid range scores, the grom from Jan Juc was able to nail a 7.50 and 8.07 in the final ten minutes of the final to take the lead with the highest heat total of the day (15.57 points).

Placing in second was Codie Jeffery (Phillip Island), who could not find a solid enough back up ride to his opening wave of a 6.67. Third was Marlon Harrison (Mt Eliza) with Bohdi Williams (Ocean Grove) in fourth. Sage Golsbury was the standout performer in the Under 12 Girls division claiming 2 of the top three scoring rides for the day.

In the final, she was able to just sneak past local girl Ellie Harrison (Barwon Heads) with only .47 of a point separating the two. Placing in third and fourth was Bea Conroy (Pt Lonsdale) and Jazz Wylie (Jan Juc). The Under 10 Boys saw Patrick Hughes regain his crown as top surfer after claiming the same event last year.

Hughes took down Willis Droomer (Jan Juc), Jonti Wylie (Jan Juc) and Lucas Hickson (Rye) who placed second, third and fourth respectively. Elise Franzose was the lone Under 10 Girls competitor and ran her heat alongside the Under 8 Girls. Sian Hughes (Jan Juc) took out the Under 8 Girls followed by Stella Huxtable (Jan Juc) and Sara Hickson (Rye).

Point Lonsdale grom, Jay Phipps, narrowly won the Under 8 Boys final over Bohdi Brooks (Jan Juc). Only .06 of a point separated the two surfers, with Fred Spencer (Ocean Grove) and Asher Anderson (Tarwin Lower) placing in third and fourth.

The Piping Hot Micro Groms is supported by Piping Hot, Team Up, Play it Safe by the Water and Surfing Victoria.

Finals Results

Under 12 Boys
1st Ethan Huxtable (Jan Juc)
2nd Codie Jeffery (Phillip Island)
3rd Marlon Harrison (Mt Eliza)
4th Bohdi Williams (Ocean Grove)

Under 12 Girls
1st Sage Golsdbury (Phillip Island)
2nd Ellie Harrison (Barwon Heads)
3rd Bea Conroy (Pt Lonsdale)
4th Jazz Wylie (Jan Juc)

Under 10 Boys
1st Patrick Hughes (Jan Juc)
2nd Willis Droomer (Jan Juc)
3rd Jonti Wylie (Jan Juc)
4th Lucas Hickson (Rye)

Under 10 Girls
1st Elise Franzose (Pt Lonsdale)

Under 8 Boys
1st Jay Phipps (Pt Lonsdale)
2nd Bohdi Brooks (Jan Juc)
3rd Fred Spencer (Ocean Grove)
4th Asher Anderson (Tarwin Lower)

Under 8 Girls
1st Sian Hughes (Jan Juc)
2nd Stella Huxtable (Jan Juc)
3rd Sara Hickson (Rye)

Author: 
Liam Robertson
Viewed: 
Weight: 
0
 
 

Latest photos

Newsletter

Follow us and sign up to our daily newsletter