Sorry, your version of Internet Explorer is too old to view SurfersVillage.com properly.

Why not try Chrome instead.

Villages:

Groms step it up for Rip Curl GromSearch New Zealand

 




Rip Curl GromSearch Event Four

Fitzroy Beach, New Plymouth New Zealand
9 - 10 December 2006


Groms Step it up at the Rip Curl GromSearch

Surfersvillage Global Surf News, 9 December, 2006 : - - The race for the 2006 Rip Curl GromSearch title became a little more clear on day one of the fourth event at Taranaki when Paco Divers (Sandy Bay) and Matt Hewitt (Mnt) both progressed through to the semifinals of the Under 16 Boys.  Their results have made it a two horse race for the title. 


Both surfers looked impressive in the quarterfinals posting 13.0 and 13.6 respectively as their heat scores.  The surfers have similar flare in their surfing and it was well suited to the perfect 1.0m – 1.5m waves that were whipped into shape by strong offshore winds.  Divers looked explosive with lightning quick surfing while Hewitt left his best wave until the final 30 seconds when he completed two critical backhand re-entries to post an 8.0 point ride.


The title scenario remains the same for both surfers.  Divers needs to beat Hewitt to win however, sitting in the background and letting his surfing doing the talking is Tairua surfer Sean Peggs.  Peggs was the standout surfer in the quarterfinals selecting the best waves and performing some huge turns that see him as the most inform surfer and a potential event winner. 


Peggs amassed a whopping 17.0 in his quarterfinal heat – the highest in the under 16 boys division.  More surfing of that nature will be required on day two when he comes up against Divers in the first semifinal. 


The Gisborne trio of Jay Paddock, Johnny Hicks and Buck Woods could also come through with a result on the finals day.  While not stealing the limelight on day one they did enough to remain in the hunt and will hope the pressure of a title may have an effect on some of the other surfers.  Oliver Bone (Sandy Bay) and local surfer Tom Dobson round out the top eight surfers. 


Bone is a regular in the top echelon of the Under 16s but Dobson in particular had his strongest campaign of the year and will have to be stoked on his performances. Mark Pathmore (Tara) was the standout in the under 14 boys winning both of his heats and making the most of his hometown advantage.  Pathmore scored 17.25 in his first heat – the highest of the day. 


In the quarterfinals his performance was no less spectacular scoring 14.45.  Pathmore surfed loosely performing fast carving top turns and speed floaters.  Blake Myers (WGM) surfed his way through two rounds also scoring highly with big turns powering past Damien Tafu (Piha) who will be a happy young grom after progressing in second.  Karne Pitcher (WGM) and Johnny Hicks (Gis) were also heat winners moving through to the semifinals and looking sharp to make the finals. 


The under 12 boys made the most of the full tide conditions with some amazing rides highlighted by Marcelino Botin (Piha).  The tiny young lad who, along with his family, splits his time between New Zealand and Spain stormed through two rounds and into the semifinals. 


Others to impress were the gutsy Damien Tafu (Piha) who raced down some big waves completing several radical cutbacks.  Tane Wallis (Piha) was also looking the goods easily progressing through his heat as did Peri Matenga (Mnt) and Patxi Scott-Arrietta (Sandy Bay). Results from the quarterfinals onwards are shown below.  All girls heats will be contested on Sunday. 



Rip Curl Under 16 Boys Quarterfinals
Heat 1 Sean Peggs (Tairua), 1, Johnny Hicks (Gis), 2, Zen Wallis (Piha), 3, Adam Cranston (Gis), 4
Heat 2 Paco Divers (Sandy Bay), 1, Tom Dobson (Tara), 2 Blake Myers (Whamata), 3, Travis McCoy (Tauranga), 4
Heat 3 Jay Paddock (Gis), 1, Oliver Bone (Sandy Bay), 2, Keone Campbell (Tara), 3, Tane Wallis (Piha), 4
Heat 4 Matt Hewitt (Mnt), 1, Buck Woods (Gis), 2, Mathis Smith (Tara), 3, Ethan Atkinson (Wgtn), 4 


Rip Curl Under 16 Boys Semifinals
Heat 1 Sean Peggs (Tairua), Johnny Hicks (Gis), Paco Divers (Sandy Bay), Tom Dobson (Tara)
Heat 2 Jay Paddock (Gis), Oliver Bone (Sandy Bay), Matt Hewitt (Mnt), Buck Woods (Gis) 


Rip Curl Under 14 Boys Quarterfinals
Heat 1 Karne Pitcher (Whmata), 1, Dylan Pidgeon (Auck), 2, Fraser Chatham (Whmata), 3, Geordi Dearns (Dunedin), 4
Heat 2 Blake Myers (Whmata), 1, Damien Tafu (Piha), 2, Waretini Wano (Piha), 3, Brad Pitcher (Whmata), 4
Heat 3 Johnny Hicks (Gis), 1, Joe Moretti (Nthland), 2, Reno Marriott (Gis), 3, Fintan Cram (Whmata), 4
Heat 4 Mark Parthemore (Tara), 1, Tane Wallis (Piha), 2, Land'em Collier (Gis), 3, James Tume (Wgtn), 4 


Rip Curl Under 14 Boys Semifinals (To be surfed Sunday)
Heat 1 Karne Pitcher (Whmata), Dylan Pidgeon (Auck), Blake Myers (Whmata), Damien Tafu (Piha)
Heat 2 Johnny Hicks (Gis), Joe Moretti (Nthland), Mark Parthemore (Tara), Tane Wallis (Piha) 


Rip Curl Under 12 Boys Quarterfinals
Heat 1 Tane Wallis (Piha), 1, Tom Shicker (Whmata) 2, Paul Moretti (Nthland) 3, Kehan Murray (Whmata), 4
Heat 2 Peri Matenga (Mnt), 1, Fintan Cram (Whmata), 2, Tunui Wano (Piha), 3, Josh Kettle (Tara), 4
Heat 3 Marcelino Botin-Gracia (Auck), 1, Waretini Wano (Piha), 2, Brad Pitcher (Whmta), 3, Tunui Wano (Piha), 4
Heat 4 Damien Tafu (Piha), 1, Patxi Scott-Arrieta (Sandy Bay), 2, Dune Kennings (Whmata), 3, Mackenzie Christie (BOP), 4 


Rip Curl Under 12 Boys Semifinals (To be surfed Sunday)
Heat 1 Tane Wallis (Piha), Tom Shicker (Whmata), Peri Matenga (Mnt), Fintan Cram (Whmata)
Heat 2 Marcelino Botin-Gracia (Auck), Waretini Wano (Piha), Damien Tafu (Piha), Patxi Scott-Arrieta 


Rip Curl Under 16 Girls Semifinals (To be surfed Sunday)
Heat one Paige Hareb (Tara), Rosa Thompson (Auck), Georgia Cooper (Piha)
Heat two  Grace Spiers (Whmata), India Wray Murane (Muriwai), Nicola Colson-Koster (Auck), Anita Crawford (Tara) 


Rip Curl Under 14 Girls Quarterfinals (To be surfed Sunday)
Heat one Georgia Cooper (Auck), Casey Stevens (Taranaki), Jayda Fitzharris (Gis)
Heat two Rosa Thompson (Auck), Ella Williams (Whmata), Johanna Brebner (Ohope), Rebecca Heemi
Heat three Grace Spiers (Whmata), Renee Pearson (Gis), Lucy Brankin (Oakura) 


Rip Curl Under 12 Girls Quarterfinals (To be surfed Sunday)
Heat one Ella Williams (Whmata), Johanna Brebner (Ohope), Eloise Stevens (Tara)
Heat two Ella Spiers (Whmata), Lucy Brankin (Oakura), Lydia Walsh (Tara), Jharna Ruffell
Heat three Gabe Marriott (Wainui Bch), Jayda Fitzharris (Gis), Grace Taverner (Tara), Abbigail Weir (Tara)


The Rip Curl GromSearch is the longest running grommet series in New Zealand. The series comprises four events in 2006.  Events are scheduled for each of the school holidays and are dotted around New Zealand.  Rip Curl GromSearch events focus on participation in the sport of surfing and are held worldwide.  The events offer an excellent opportunity for youngsters to meet other surfers and compete against each other many for the first time in their lives.


The 2006 Rip Curl GromSearch is sponsored by Rip Curl and New Zealand Surfing Magazine. Event four would not be possible without the support of New Plymouth Surfriders and Surfing New Zealand. Surfing New Zealand are proudly partnered by Corona Vodafone Hyundai SPARC Smokefree


More Australasian Surfing News available here
Check the latest Australasian Surf Reports and Forecasts


New! Get the latest news with Surfersvillage News-Alerts



Ben Kennings
benkennings@surfingnz.co.nz


SNZ Contests - Surfersvillage

Viewed: 
Weight: 
0
 
 

Latest photos

Newsletter

Follow us and sign up to our daily newsletter