Sorry, your version of Internet Explorer is too old to view SurfersVillage.com properly.

Why not try Chrome instead.

zo

Villages:

Iconic Mandurah Wedge hosts best of West Oz bodyboarders

Brad Harrington © Justin Majeks

 

 

SunSmart WA Bodyboard Titles
presented by Good Earth

Surfing Western Australia
Mandurah, Western Australia
20 - 21 February 2016

Brad Harrington wins junior men's division

Surfersvillage Global Surf News, 21 February, 2016 - Trigg Beach, Western Australia - The new guard of Western Australian bodyboarding was on show in Mandurah over the weekend, as the opening event of the 2016 SunSmart WA Bodyboard Titles presented by Good Earth opened with a bang.

In what has become a breeding ground for future talent, the SunSmart WA Bodyboard Titles showcased some extraordinary performances in small surf and testing conditions at the iconic Mandurah Wedge.

Riders from as far a field as Geraldton and Albany provided thrilling entertainment, with bone rattling manoeuvres and high performance action the theme of the event. Noah Symmans (Albany) confirmed why he's the current Australian Champion, putting on an unstoppable performance to win the blue ribbon Open Men's division.

Symman's mix of critical manoeuvres above the lip and clean execution in the final, saw him take the  win with a heat high score of 7.17 (from a possible 10). Symmans was pushed all the way by a determined Ryan Hands (Mandurah) who finish in second place ahead of Kyle Ward (Joondalup) and Lee Wilson (Margaret River).

"It was hard work out there today," said Symmans. "It wasn't anywhere near as good as this place can get, but there was a couple of little wedges out there and I'm stoked to take the win."

Symmans keep his momentum rolling in the Under-21 Pro Junior division, taking victory by a narrow margin ahead of rapid improver Brad Harrington (Singleton). Just 0.53 separated Symmans and Harrington when the final siren sounded, with Kai Feodorov (Madora Bay) in third and Aaron Waters (Dunsborough) in fourth. 

Proving the codes popularity across both genders, the Open Women's division made a welcome return to the SunSmart WA Bodyboard Titles for the first time in several years.  Bronwyn Fricke (Swanbourne) used superior wave section to defeat new comers Sarah Harrem (Redcliffe) and Elisha Lucas (Bunbury) in a sea-sawing exchange.

"It was so great to be out there sharing the waves with the girls," said Fricke. "I've never surfed the Wedge before and I think I've still got a lot to learn." 

Brad Harrington continued his rise up the ranks with a win in the hotly contested Under-18 Junior Boys division. Last years Under-16 State Champion looked on song all weekend, posting an excellent 8.67 (from a possible 10) for a massive roll out to the flats which gifted him with the win. 

Harrington was too good for Kyle Eastcote (Binningup), Lochie Breaker (Dunsborough) and Henry Gibson (Mandurah) who finished second, third and fourth respectively.  "It was pretty hard out there, but if you found a good ramp it was sick," said Harrington. "I surf here a lot and it's always a bonus to have a win at your local."

Matt Hanks (Mandurah), provided another highlight for local riders, taking out the Under-16 Cadet Boys division. Hanks posted a combined total of 12.10 (from a possible 20) to defeat Patrick Franklin (Fremantle), Henry Gibson (Mandurah) and Tom Douglass (Duncraig). 

In other results from the weekend, Rory Nelson (Gracetown) won the Drop Knee division, Patrick Franklin won the Under-14 Groms, while Nigel Lewis (Wannanup) was a standout in the Over-35 Masters.

Despite the tricky and testing conditions, Surfing WA's Events Manager Justin Majeks was ecstatic with the turn out and standard of competition on offer over the weekend. 

“There are very few locations where you can be so close to the action, it's unique and creates an atmosphere that you don’t get at many places," said Majeks. "Competitors are getting barrelled and boosting massive airs only meters away from the break wall that everyone is watching from is pretty amazing."

The second event of the SunSmart WA Bodyboard Titles presented by Good Earth heads south to the powerful waves of Yallingup on the 14th and 15th May.

Spectators and competitors are encouraged to interact via Instagram: Follow @surfing_wa and @goodearthsurf and use the hashtags #SurfingWA and #NoTextNoWrecks.

Surfing WA reminds all our travelling competitors of the dangers of sending a text message or using a mobile phone while behind the wheel. The #NoTxtNoWrecks message is supported by the Western Australian Government’s Road Safety Commission and the RAC.

 

SUNSMART WA BODYBOARD TITLES – RND # 1 MANDURAH FINAL RESULTS:

OPEN MEN:
1. Noah Symmans (Albany) 12.57pts, 2. Ryan Hands (Margaret River) 11.00pts, 3. Kyle Ward (Joondalup) 10.20pts, 4. Lee Wilson (Margaret River) 7.57pts.

OPEN WOMEN:
1. Bronwyn Fricke (Swanbourne) 15.99pts, 2. Sarah Hareem (Redcliffe) 10.87pts, 3. Elisha Lucas (Bunbury) 7.57pts. * Results combined from two finals.

U/18 JUNIOR MEN:
1. Brad Harrington (Singleton) 14.34pts, 2. Kyle Eastcott (Binningup) 13.33pts, 3. Lochie Breakey (Dunsborough) 12.56pts, 4. Henry Gibson (Mandurah) 10.93pts

U/16 CADET BOYS:
1. Matt Hanks (Mandurah) 12.10pts, 2. Patrick Franklin (Fremantle) 12.00pts, 3. Henry Gibson (Mandurah) 9.83pts, 4. Tom Douglass (Duncriag) 9.30pts.

U/14 GROMMET BOYS:
1. Patrick Franklin (Fremantle) 17.43pts. * Results combined from two finals.

DROP KNEE:
1. Rory Nelson (Gracetown) 8.60pts, 2. Mark Bohm (Marangaroo) 8.00pts, 3. Jordan Ihms (Mandurah)  5.75pts, 4. Declan Genge (Margaret River) 4.10pts.

U/21 PRO JUNIOR:
1. Noah Symmans (Albany) 11.50pts, 2. Brad Harrington (Singleton) 10.97pts, 3. Kai Feodorov (Madora Bay) 9.90pts, 4. Aaron Waters (Dunsborough) 6.84pts.

O/35 MASTERS MEN:
1. Nigel Lewis (Wannanup) 22.40pts, 2. Darren Hotker (Bunbury) 9.94pts. 
* Results combined from two finals.

Author: 
Justin Majeks
Viewed: 
Weight: 
0
 
 

Latest photos

Newsletter

Follow us and sign up to our daily newsletter