Sorry, your version of Internet Explorer is too old to view SurfersVillage.com properly.

Why not try Chrome instead.

zo

Villages:

Heavy rain but high spirits at Backdoor GromBash

Backdoor GromBash, Raglan, Surfing New Zealand
Backdoor GromBash © Surfing New Zealand

 

 

 

 

Backdoor GromBash

Surfing New Zealand
Manu Bay, Raglan
18th – 19th April 2015

Backdoor GromBash day one greeted by inclement weather but groms rally

Surfersvillage Global Surf News, 19 April, 2015 - Manu Bay, New Zealand - Relentless rain and winds put a dampener on day one of the Backdoor GromBash held at Manu Bay, Raglan on Saturday.  However, that did not hinder a swag of groms who stayed in their wetsuits the entire day waiting for heats while trying to keep warm.The surf remained small throughout the day with less than 1.0m of wind swell and cross shore winds.

When the rain finally broke, early afternoon, the surf disappeared causing the event to go on hold for three hours. With small conditions on hand it was the youngest of divisions that were contested, namely the Under 14 Boys and Girls during the morning.

The top seeds of the event found connecting waves down the lefthand point break enabling them to rack up good heat totals despite conditions.  Leading the way for the boys were Tom Butland (Tara), Dylan Preston (WGM), James Ririnui (Mnt), Caleb Cutmore (Ham) and Jack Lee (Whakatane) who all posted heat scores in excess of 12 points out of 20.

Preston, Cutmore and Butland all contested the Under 17 Boys Division as well but their youthful enthusiasm was no match for the older surfers as they got picked off one by one in the second round and were eliminated from the event.  The only surfer from the youngsters to move through to the quarterfinals was James Ririnui who took control of his heat to progress alongside Josh Farr (Tara).

The Under 17 Boys Division was split by a three hour wait for the tide to turn and the forecasted swell to arrive.  Once surfing got back underway conditions were much better with a building swell and light offshore winds.

James’ older brother Lee Ririnui capitalised on the change in conditions to also progress to the quarterfinals as did Jonas Tawharu (Mnt), Travis Morton (Waihi Beach) and Isaac Kettle (Tara).

The Under 14 Girls Division was also forced to surf the junky swell earlier in the day.  Summer stand-out Kai Woolf (Gis) again showed her class posting the highest heat score of the entire day of surfing with 15.30 points out of a possible 20 in her heat.  Woolf was joined by Georgia Wederell (Mnt) and Safi Vette (Gis) as heat winners moving into the semifinals.  Woolf will go up against Wederell in the semifinal along with Grace Pevats (Whngrei).

The premier Under 20 Boys and Girls Divisions did not get to enter the water on day one but will be first to hit the water on day two when action kicks off at 7:30am. Conditions are expected to be significantly better on Sunday with a building 2.0m southwest swell and offshore winds.  A full day of surfing will be required using a double arena for the event to be completed.

While the rain put a dampener on the Backdoor mobile skate park today, it is hoped everything will have dried out for a fun session on Sunday. Please see below for results from day one of the Backdoor GromBash held at Manu Bay, Raglan today (Saturday 18th April 2015).

Under 17 Boys Round 1
Heat 1
Ihaia Ngata (Tau), 8.83, 1, Ziggy Knuiman (Rag), 5.50, 2, Lucca Lind (Tara), N/S, N/S
Heat 2
Maddy Gowthorpe 9Mnt), 7.60, 1, Joseph Critchfield (Mangawhai), 6.97, 2, Joel Clegg (Tara), 6.70, 3, Tom Norton (Waipu), 4.43, 4
Heat 3
Harry Macintosh (Auck), 12.43, 1, Isaac Kettle (Tara), 12.00, 2, William Van Der Beek (Mnt), 9.20, 3, Max Dicken (Auck), 5.97, 4
Heat 4
Thomas Carter (Waihi Beach), 6.90, 1, Shane Kraus (Piha), 6.30, 2, Fraser Falconer (Leigh), 6.07, 3, Jack Dingle (Tara), 1.87, 4

Under 17 Boys Round 2
Heat 1
Jack Wilson (ChCh), 10.30, 1, Ihaia Ngata (Tau), 10.23, 2, Jack McLaren (Mnt), 9.93, 3, Tom Butland (Tara), 8.43, 4
Heat 2
James Ririnui (Mnt), 7.37, 1, Joshua Farr (Tara), 5.97, 2, Zac Curle (Katikati), 4.37, 3, Ziggy Knuiman (Rag), 3.83, 4
Heat 3
Kehu Butler (Arataki), 9.67, 1, Max Brunker (Whngrei), 4.57, 2, Reef Matthews (Tara), 4.4, 3, Maddy Gowthorpe 9Mnt), 2.7, 4
Heat 4
Daniel Farr (Tara), 7.70, 1, Connor Seaman (Mur), 3.90, 2, Alex Groot (Mnt), 3.43, 3, Joseph Critchfield (Mangawhai), 2.43, 4

Under 14 Boys Round 1
Heat 1
Axel Rose - Curotta (Aus), 1, Ben Moir (Ohope), 2, James Scott (Coro), 3, Oliver Charlesworth (Auck), 4
Heat 2
Ben Willis (Tara), 1, Tim Smith (Auck), 2, Seff Curle (Waihi Beach), 3, Sebastian Waldron (Mangawhai), 4

Under 14 Boys Round 2
Heat 1
Rory Goodchap (TGA), 10.17, 1, Jai Parr (Mnt), 6.73, 2, Lucca Lind (Tara), 6.30, 3, Mac Rogers (Waiheke), 3.37, 4
Heat 2
Luke Griffin (Mnt), 9.17, 1, Axel Rose - Curotta (Aus), 7.50, 2, Cory Vercoe (Mangawhai), 5.50, 3, Jai Wallis (Auck), 3.00, 4
Heat 3
Tom Butland (Tara), 14.04, 1, Tom Robinson (Whngrei), 8.7, 2, Oli Meadows (Waiheke), 4.77, 3, Nathan Gebert (Ohope), 1.33, 4
Heat 4
Dylan Preston (Whmata), 14.50, 1, Kora Cooper (Rag), 8.17, 2, Thomas Carter (Waihi Bch), 7.73, 3, Ben Moir (Ohope),  , NS
Heat 5

Caleb Cutmore (Ham), 12.83, 1, Luis Aruquipa - Southwood (Whaka), 7.80, 2, Jayden Willoughby (Rag), 7.67, 3, Tim Smith (Auck), 5.37, 4
Heat 6
Taylor O'Leary (Mur), 8.86, 1, Kava Matthews (Tara), 8.75, 2, Max Brunker (Whangarei), 6.2, 3, Ryder Pennington (Tara), 2.8, 4
Heat 7
Jack Lee (Whakatane), 13.83, 1, William Van Der Beek (Mnt), 12.40, 2, Sam Dingle (Tara), 9.57, 3, Ben Willis (Tara), 4.33, 4
Heat 8
James Ririnui (Mnt), 14.33, 1, Josef Jungwirth (Gis), 6.70, 2, Navryn Malone (Rag), 5.47, 3, Alex O'Dwyer (Whaka), 3.53, 4

Under 14 Girls Round 1
Heat 1
Georgia Wederell (Mnt), 9.17, 1, Toni Power (Mnt), 7.6, 2, Poppy Holland (Rag), 3.87, 3, Stella Smith (Gis), 2.3, 4
Heat 2
Saffi Vette (Gis), 9.87, 1, Gabrielle Paul (Piha), 8.17, 2, Lily Dowsett (Auck), 4.53, 3
Heat 3
Kai Woolf (Gis), 15.33, 1, Grace Pevats (Whngrei), 6.27, 2, Ariana Shewry (Tara), 5.57, 3

Generous support from Backdoor Surf Shop, Channel Islands Surfboards, Billabong, Kustom, DaKine and Nixon has made this event possible.

Keep in touch with all the surfing info from around the country by following Surfing New Zealand’s social media networks.
Surfing New Zealand Facebook
Surfing New Zealand Twitter
@Surfingnz on Instagram

Surfing New Zealand are proudly partnered by:  Subaru New Zealand - Sport NZ - SunSmart

Author: 
Ben Kennings
Viewed: 
Weight: 
0
 
 

Latest photos

Newsletter

Follow us and sign up to our daily newsletter