Sorry, your version of Internet Explorer is too old to view SurfersVillage.com properly.

Why not try Chrome instead.

Villages:

ISA World SUP & Paddleboard Champs storm Nicaragua

Casper Steinfath, 2013 Technical Race Champ © ISA/Tweddle

ISA World StandUp Paddle & Paddleboard Championship

ISA
Lake Nicaragua, Nicaragua
30 April - 11 May, 2014

ISA WSUPPC set for Lake Nicaragua stage

Surfersvillage Global Surf News, 25 April, 2014 - The ISA World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard Championship (WSUPPC) will gather the world’s best SUP Racers, SUP Surfers, and Paddleboarders to compete in a National Teams competition.

It is an “Olympic Style” event – teams compete for medals and the honor of representing their countries. The excellence of competition reaches its highest level as each participant defends his or her flag.

For the first time in an ISA WSUPPC event, the competition is taking place in two different locations. SUP Surfing will take place in the ocean at La Boquita on the Pacific coast of Central Nicaragua, while the SUP and Paddleboard flatwater Racing portion will be held on the northwest area of Lake Nicaragua in Granada, which is the oldest colonial city of the country.

Lake Nicaragua is the largest lake in Central America and the 19th largest in the world. The ISA WSUPPC is an annual competition that will visits Nicaragua for the first time, and will feature defending Gold Medalists and up-and-coming athletes from around the world.

The ISA is Surfing’s World Governing Authority as recognized by the International Olympic Committee since 1995. The ISA first held the World SUP and Paddleboard Championship in January 2012 idue to the increasing popularity and growing talent level participating in these disciplines on a global level.

During last year’s ISA WSUPPC that took place in Lima, Peru, the Australian National SUP and Paddlebord Team earned 9 out of the 12 possible Gold Medals, awarding them the overall World Team Championship and the Club Waikiki-Peru Team Trophy for the second consecutive year.

With the goal of developing all wave riding sports around the world, the ISA has returned to Nicaragua for the third year in a row for the World SUP and Paddleboard Championship, produced by Liv Nicaragua.

This country hosted the ISA World Masters Surfing Championship in 2012 at Playa Colorado and the ISA World Junior Surfing Championship in 2013, which took place at Playa Jiquiliste.

Over 200 SUPers and Paddleboarders from 30 countries will compete in the event. It will feature the following divisions with the maximum number of competitors per country in parenthesis:

SUP Surfing: Men (2), and Woman (1)

SUP Racing Technical: Men (2), and Woman (1)

SUP Racing Distance: Men (2), and Woman (1)

Paddleboard Racing Technical and Distance: Men (2), and Woman (1)

Paddle Team Relay (4 athletes per team)
SUP Racing Man (1) and Woman (1)
Paddleboard Man (1) and Woman (1)

The ISA World SUP and Paddleboard Championship Opening Ceremony will officially take place on May 3rd, 2014 at Granada, Nicaragua, with the Parade of the Nations and the Sands of the World Ceremony.

During the Sands of the World Ceremony, the participating countries will carry sand from their local beach and pour it into a glass container on stage symbolizing the peaceful gathering of nations through the love of surfing.

Full Schedule Below:

Wednesday, April 30th     Granada     9:00am – 5:00pm On-Site Check-In
Thursday, May 1st     Granada     9:00am – 5:00pm On-Site Check-In
Friday, May 2nd     Granada     9:00am – 3:00pm On-Site Check-In
10:00am Official Press Conference
7:00pm Managers Meeting
Saturday, May 3rd     Granada     Opening Ceremony
Sunday, May 4th     La Boquita     8:00am to 5:20pm SUP Surfing Competition – Men and Women
Monday, May 5th     La Boquita     8:00am to 4:10pm SUP Surfing Competition – Men and Women
Tuesday, May 6th     La Boquita     8:00am to 4:00pm: SUP Surfing Competition – Men and Women
Wednesday, May 7th     Granada     Travel from La Boquita to Granada
7:00pm-Managers Meeting (Racing) in Granada
Thursday, May 8th     Granada     Heat 1 Semifinal Tech Race Prone Women
Heat 1 Semifinal Tech Race Prone Men
Heat 2 Semifinal Tech Race Prone Women
Heat 2 Semifinal Tech Race Prone Men
Heat 1 Semifinal Tech Race SUP Women
Heat 1 Semifinal Tech Race SUP Men
Heat 1 Semifinal Tech Race SUP Women
Heat 2 Semifinal Tech Race SUP Men
Heat 1 Round 1 Relay
Heat 2 Round 1 Relay
Heat 3 Round 1 Relay
Friday, May 9th     Granada     Lay Day
5:00pm- Managers Meeting (Racing) in Granada
Saturday, May 10th     Granada     Distance Race- SUP and Prone Paddleboard, Men and Women
Sunday, May 11th     Granada     Final Paddleboard Technical Race Women
Final Paddleboard Technical Race Men
Final SUP Technical Race Women
Final SUP Technical Race Men
Final Relay
Closing Ceremony

Traditional SUP and Paddleboarding powerhouses like Australia, France, and Brazil have confirmed their participation in the event. In addition, new countries will have a presence in the Championship including Latvia.

This event wouldn’t be possible without the support of the President’s Office, the Nicaraguan Tourism Institute (INTUR), the Nicaraguan Olympic Committee, the Mayor of Granada, and the Mayor of Diriamba. The hosts have been working very hard in preparing a warm welcome for all the delegations to the beautiful and culturally rich region of Granada and La Boquita, Nicaragua.

Past Champions

2013 ISA WSUPPC Gold Medalists:

Overall Team Champion – Australia

Men’s SUP Surfing – Sean Poynter (USA), Gold Medal and Hector Velarde E. Men’s SUP Surfing Perpetual Trophy

Women’s SUP Surfing – Nicole Pacelli (BRA), Gold Medal and Hector Velarde E. Women’s SUP Surfing Perpetual Trophy

Men’s SUP Technical Race – Casper Steinfath (DEN), Gold Medal

Women’s SUP Technical Race – Angela Jackson (AUS), Gold Medal

Team Relay – Australia

Men’s Paddleboard Technical Race – Lincoln Dews (AUS), Gold Medal

Women’s Paddleboard Technical Race – Jordan Mercer (AUS), Gold Medal

Men’s SUP Long Distance Race – Jamie Mitchell (AUS), Gold Medal

Women’s SUP Long Distance Race – Angela Jackson (AUS), Gold Medal

Men’s Paddleboard Distance Race – Brad Gaul (AUS), Gold Medal

Women’s Paddleboard Distance Race – Jordan Merce (AUS), Gold Medal
- See more at: http://www.isasurf.org/10-things-you-need-to-know-about-the-isa-world-st...

Author: 
The Editors
Viewed: 
Weight: 
0
 
 

Latest photos

Newsletter

Follow us and sign up to our daily newsletter