Sorry, your version of Internet Explorer is too old to view SurfersVillage.com properly.

Why not try Chrome instead.

Villages:

Jake Metcalfe wins SunSmart WA Bodyboard Titles

SunSmart WA Bodyboard Titles, Jake Metcalfe (City Beach) launches a massive roll on his way to victory at the second stop of the SunSmart WA Bodyboard Titles
Jake Metcalfe © Surfing Western Australia

 

SunSmart WA Bodyboard Titles

SunSmart WA Bodyboard Titles
Trigg Beach, Mandurah Western Australia
31 May - 1 June, 2014

Jake Metcalfe masters Mandurah at the SunSmart WA Bodyboard Titles

Surfersvillage Global Surf News, 4 June, 2014 - Trigg Beach, Western Australia - The second event of the SunSmart WA Bodyboard Titles presented by Good Earth was completed in  punchy 2-3 feet waves at Pyramids Beach over the weekend, with Jake Metcalfe (City Beach) sealing an impressive victory in the dying moments of the blue ribbon Open Men's final.

The event which coincided with the third stop of the Australian Bodyboard Association (ABA) Pro Tour,  gave many of WA's aspiring champions a chance to meet and compete against their idols, in turn increasing the performance levels across the eight divisions contested.

"WA has a long history of creating world-class bodyboarders," said Surfing WA Events Manager Justin Majeks. "To see so many new names stepping it up over the weekend was a truly encouraging sign for the sport here in the West."

Despite not being held at the prime location Mandurah Wedge, Pyramids Beach still provided ample opportunity for the best riders to display their talent in front of their peers, judges and a strong on beach crowd who had pilled in to see the finals action.

The Open Men's final saw 2013 State Champion Jake Metcalfe leave his best until last, claiming victory with a last minute 5.60 (from a possible 10) ride. In a wave starved final, Metcalfe was able to pip round one winner Ben Veitch (Margaret River) at the post by just 0.46, with less than one point separating first to third when the final siren sounded.
 
Although he held the best individual wave of the final, it wasn’t enough for Veitch to take the win finishing in second ahead of a determined Lee Wilson (Margaret River) in third and new comer Sophian Manik (Redcliffe) in fourth in his first ever State Title event.

"I was pretty nervous during that final," said Metcalfe. "I knew I just had to find one good section on one good wave and it came to me in the final minute which was awesome."
 
Blake Gerrard (Mindarie) was in fine touch over the weekend winning the highly competitive U/18 Junior Men's division. Compiling a combined 14.10 total (from a possible 20), Gerrard was rewarded with an excellent score of 8.10 for a committed roll on a set wave which thrust him into the lead ahead of Margaret River's Kyle Spence, with Kyle Eastcott (Binningup) finishing in third ahead of Daniel Steel (Yancehp) in fourth.

"I've had a really fun weekend and it's always a great feeling to have a win," said Gerrard.

Finn Haslau (Margaret River) surfed with a maturity beyond his years, taking out the U/16 Cadet Boys division. Pushed all the way by determined Josh Peters (Duncriag), Haslau picked off the best waves and pulled out the most critical manoeuvres to claim his first ever State Title win by just 0.26. Kyle Eastcott (Binningup) finished in third ahead of Brad Harrington (Singleton) in fourth.

"I look up to Ryan Hardy and Ben Veitch a lot, and to see them both here this weekend has been my motivation," said Haslau. "I can't wait for the Scarborough event, it can't come around quick enough for me."

The Drop Knee division was won by the defending 2013 State Champion Rory Nelson (Geraldton), who like all competitors found the quick running waves at Pyramids tricky to ride, especially on the knee. Nelson was in a league of his own dropping the best combinations and highest scores to move a step closer to defending his State Title.

Margaret River's Declan Genge finished second, ahead of Mandurah local Matt Rakich in third and event official Mark Boehm (Marangaroo) in fourth place. "Coming all the way from Geraldton, it makes the drive home a bit easier with a trophy on the passengers seat," said Nelson. "I'd like to thank my fellow DK competitors, we're a small but very dedicated group that I hope continues to grow." 

Ben Veitch overcame the close result in the Open Men's final to win the O/24 Senior Men's division. With back-to-back wins in Yallingup and Mandurah Veitch claimed the only WA Bodyboard State Title thus far in 2014 to confirm his position for National Titles in Coffs Harbour in August. "I was a little bummed not to win the Open's, but I guess this result and the State Title is a pretty good back up for sure," said Veitch.

Other winners from the weekend included local Matt Hanks (Mandurah) in the U/14 Grommets division and Cottesloe's Ian Goldthorpe in the O/35 Masters division.With a total of six State Bodyboard Titles still up for grabs, the third and final event of the SunSmart WA Bodyboard Titles will head to the Perth metro beaches on the 5th and 6th of July to decide who will go onto represent WA in Coffs Harbour for the 20014 National Titles. 

SUNSMART WA BODYBOARD TITLES – Round # 2 Mandurah Final Results:

OPEN MEN:
1. Jake Metcalfe (City Beach) 10.30pts, Ben Veitch (Margaret River) 9.84pts, 3. Lee Wilson (Margaret River) 9.47pts, 4. Sophian Manik (Redcliffe) 5.87pts.

U/18 JUNIOR MEN:
1. Blake Gerrard (Mindarie) 14.10pts, Kyle Spence (Margaret River) 11.27pts, 3. Jayden Eastcott (Binningup) 8.67pts, 4. Daniel Steel (Yanchep) 6.90pts.
 
U/16 CADET BOYS:
1. Finn Haslou (Margaret River) 12.50pts, 2. Josh Peters (Duncraig) 12.26pts, 3. Kyle Eastcott (Binningup) 10.10pts, 4. Brad Harringtion (Singleton) 4.33pts. 
 
U/14 GROMMET BOYS:
1. Matthew Hanks (Mandurah) 12.50pts, 2. Dan Donovan (Scaborough) 8.66pts, 3. Henry Gibson (Mandurah) 7.77pts, 4. Tom Douglass (Duncraig) 6.95pts.

DROP KNEE:
1. Rory Nelson (Geraldton) 12.57pts, 2. Declan Genge (Margaret River) 7.73pts, 3. Matt Rakich (Mandurah) 5.90 pts, 4. Mark Boehm (Marangaroo) 5.43pts. 

O/24 SENIOR MEN:
1. Ben Veitch (Margaret River) 13.77pts, 2. Brendan Gabel (Rossmoyne) 12.43pts, 3. Tom Fitzsimmons (Inaloo) 9.50pts.

O/35 MASTERS MEN:
1. Ian Goldthorpe (Cottesloe) 5.97pts.

ABA GOOD EARTH MANDURAH PRO:
1. Jake Stone (QLD) 16.10pts, 2. George Humphreys (Mandurah, WA) 16.00pts, 3. Lachlan Cramsie (QLD), 13.74pts, 4. Dave Winchester (NSW) 13.00pts.

The 2014 SunSmart WA Bodyboard Titles Presented by Good Earth Surf Proudly Supported by Be The Influence, Reeflex Wetsuits, Grand Flavour Clothing, Found Boards, Healthway & Surfing WA.
 

Author: 
Justin Majeks
Viewed: 
Weight: 
0
 
 

Latest photos

Newsletter

Follow us and sign up to our daily newsletter