Sorry, your version of Internet Explorer is too old to view SurfersVillage.com properly.

Why not try Chrome instead.

Villages:

Jan Juc pair crowned top groms in Victoria

Spencer Kay © Robertson/Surfing Victoria

 

 

Wahu Surfer Groms Comp Ocean Grove

Surfing Victoria
Main Beach Ocean Grove, Victoria
9 - 10 November 2013

Wylie and Robinson take top honours at the Wahu Surfer Groms Ocean Grove

Surfersvillage Global Surf News, 10 November, 2013 -  Ocean Grove, Victoria - Jan Juc pair, Tully Wylie and India Robinson have taken out the Wahu Surfer Groms Comps in their respective Under 14’s division today at Ocean Grove Main Beach.

With a second consecutive day of strong onshore winds and a dying swell, both Boys and Girls Under 14 divisions were battling it out for an all expenses paid trip to the Hurley Surfing Australia High Performance Centre in Northern New South Wales.

Wylie went toe to toe with fellow Jan Juc grom Xavier Huxtable for the whole final with the lead changing multiple times and Wylie winning on the final wave of the final. “We have always been good friends and it’s always a tough battle between me and Xav. I got a couple of good ones at the end but the waves weren’t great.”

The final was decided on a double count back with both surfers scoring the same two wave total of 12.27 (out of a possible 20). The count back went to the surfers best third wave with Wylie scoring a 5.30 to Huxtables 4.50 points.

Wylie will now head to the Hurley Surfing Australia High Performance Centre to be involved in a 3-day camp for all national Under 14 winners. “I’ve never been to the HPC before so it is pretty exciting to be going.”

Placing in third was Josh Van Niekerk (Jan Juc on 9.00 points with Cody Jeffery (Phillip Island) in fourth on 6.60 points. India Robinson was dominant in the Under 14 Girls Final locking in a 6.43 early in the heat to take a commanding lead and backing it up with a 6.73 at the end to secure the win and her spot at the Hurley High Performance Centre.

“The waves were really tough out there but it was kind of fun” said Robinson. “I went to the HPC last year and I can’t wait to get up there again!”

Jessie Van Niekerk (Jan Juc) placed in second on 6.67 points followed by Isabelle Cook (Torquay) and Daisy Cobett (Phillip Island). Although Xavier Huxtable was unable to take out the Under 14s Division, he did take the Under 12 Boys division in a convincing fashion putting the whole final in a combination situation.

Huxtable amassed a total heat score of 16.00 to best Cole Fox (Jan Juc), James Hughes (Jan Juc) and Spencer Kay (Torquay). The Under 12 Girls saw Bella Wilson (Jan Juc) take out the final in testing conditions with a total heat score of 8.83 points. Lucy Naylor (Pt Lonsdale), Poppy Corbett (Phillip Island) and Sage Goldsbury (Phillip Island) placed in second, third and fourth respectively.

Other winners on the day include Ethan Huxtable (U10 Boys, Jan Juc), Minnie Vorrath (U10 Girls, Pt Lonsdale) and Edan Goldsbury (U8 Mixed, Phillip Island).

Under 14 Boys
1st Tully Wylie
2nd Xavier Huxtable
3rd Josh Van Niekerk
4th Cody Jeffery

Under 14 Girls
1st India Robinson
2nd Jessie Van Niekerk
3rd Isabell Cook
4th Daisy Corbett

Under 12 Boys
1st Xavier Huxtable
2nd Cole Fox
3rd James Hughes
4th Spencer Kay

Under 12 Girls
1st Arabella “Bella” Wilson
2nd Lucy Naylor
3rd Poppy Corbett
4th Sage Goldsbury

Under 10 Boys
1st Ethan Huxtable
2nd Patrick Hughes
3rd Zeph Lamperd
4th Jahli Brooks

Under 10 Girls
1st Minnie Vorrath
2nd Ellie Harrison
3rd Poppy Corbett
4th Jazz Wylie

Under 8 Mixed (Parent Assist)
1st Edan Goldsbury
2nd Willis Droomer
3rd Lucas Hickson
4th Bohdi Brooks

Author: 
Liam Robertson
Viewed: 
Weight: 
0
 
 

Latest photos