Sorry, your version of Internet Explorer is too old to view SurfersVillage.com properly.

Why not try Chrome instead.

zo

Villages:

Kirra Green wins big at Agnes Water Surfing Festival

Kirra Green © Cory Roberts

 

 

 

Agnes Water Surf Festival
Presented by Bradnams Windows & Doors

Surfing Queensland
Agnes Point, Agnes Water Queensland
17 - 19 April 2015

Finals day greeted by fun conditions at HIF Agnes Water Surfing Festival 

Surfersvillage Global Surf News, 19 April, 2015 - Agnes Water, Queensland – As the excitement continues to roll through the event, finalists among the 16 divisions prepared for a heated day of competition in a bid to claim bragging rights and victory within their respective divisions.

First out in the water was the micro Under 10 boys and girls divisions who all displayed ability above their years. In the end it was Kodi Dellit (Coolum, QLD) and Georgie Stephenson (Bundaberg, QLD) finishing first in their respective division.

With the favourable low tide continuing to drop through the morning, conditions improved in time for the Under 18 Boys final where Gold Coast’s Max Kearney (Tugan, QLD) continued on from yesterdays stellar performance and finished first over Riley Struckett (Buddina, QLD), Alex Blake (Perrearra, QLD) and Joshua Close (Yeppoon, QLD) respectively.


Kirra Green © Cory Roberts
 

Kearney then went on to compete in the Open Men’s final however was defeated by the in form Kirra Green (Point Cartwright, QLD) who beat not only Max Kearney, Matthew Benson (Yeppoon, QLD) and Wayne Garland (Bargara, QLD) respectively but also Kearney’s highest single wave score and heat total for the event posted yesterday by Kearney. Green scored a near perfect heat posting a 9.63 and a 9.40 for a total of 19.03 (Out of a possible 20).

All the action didn’t stop there for the Green family with Kirra’s dad also finishing first place in the Over 40 Men’s shortboard division and Kirra’s younger brother Jacki finishing third in the Under 12 Boys division.

In the Over 35 men’s Longboard division, Agnes Water local Paul ‘Whitey’ White emerged victorious over fellow finalists Paul Stumer (Innes Oark, QLD), Ian Groszmann (Bundaberg, QLD) and Peter Farlow (Innes Park, QLD) respectively proving that local knowledge plays a favourable factor in competition.

Author: 
Cory Roberts
Viewed: 
Weight: 
0
 
 

Latest photos

Newsletter

Follow us and sign up to our daily newsletter