Sorry, your version of Internet Explorer is too old to view SurfersVillage.com properly.

Why not try Chrome instead.

Villages:

Kiwis Kehu Butler & Jasmine Smith on point at ISA World Juniors

Jasmine Smith (NZ) ©ISA/ Gonzales

 

 

VISSLA ISA World Junior Surfing Champs

International Surfing Association
Salinas, Ecuador
5 - 13 April, 2014

Check the Live Action

New Zealand juniors blast through rough conditions

Surfersvillage Global Surf News, 8 April, 2014 - The New Zealand Junior Surfing Team was pushed along by two great performances from Kehu Butler (Mnt) and Elliot Paerata – Reid (Piha) at the Vissla ISA World Junior Surfing Championship being held in Ecuador today (Tuesday 8th April).

The nine day event being held at La Fae Beach, Salinas, Ecuador endured some more challenging conditions with a good 1.0m – 1.5m swell and light onshore winds which made wave selection crucial for all surfers.

Butler and Paerata – Reid both advanced through to the last 24 surfers in their respective qualifying rounds of the Under 16 and Under 18 Boys Divisions.

After surfing the second podium on day one of the event, Butler got to surf at the main podium on day two, a lefthand point break that offers up some great sections amongst some tricky rock outcrops and flat sections.

Butler posted a 7.50 point wave score on one wave – the highest single wave score of the heat and equal highest wave score of the round.  Despite the one high scoring wave, the heat remained open for any with Butler backing up with an average 3.20 point ride which was enough for first place and progression into the third round alongside Malakai Martinez (CRI).

“Judges seem to like the finishing moves, but a long wave with powerful moves will still get the big scores” said Butler post heat in regards to his top scoring wave.

Paerata – Reid surfed a text book heat in the Under 18 Boys Division opening up early with a heat-high 6.67 point ride.  He then went about putting the pressure on his opponents by building around his first wave until he sealed the heat win with seven minutes to go scoring a 6.40 point ride.  He finished with a 13.07 point total to progress alongside Portuguese surfer Thomas Ferreira.

“The waves are difficult but it is a lot like my home break at Piha in New Zealand” explained Paerata - Reid.  “I haven’t had much of a chance to surf out here yet because it is so crowded.  I watched a few heats before mine to understand the break and figure out a backup plan in case things didn’t go my way” he added.

Paerata – Reid also made mention of channelling the controlled aggression of the haka into his heats and how he aims to make it past the quarterfinals for the first time in the five years that he has contested the event.

When the third qualifying round resumes tomorrow (Wednesday NZT), Paerata – Reid will face off against Nelson Cloarec (FRA), Luan Wood (BRA) and Ulu Napeahi (HAW).

Eliminated from the qualifying rounds today were Korbin Hutchings (Gis/Aus) and Daniel Farr (Tara).

Hutchings surfed a solid heat getting a good early start with a 4.33 and worked to build his scores.  Unfortunately he missed two of the only good waves that allowed a decent scores and they were lapped up by progressing surfers Tomas Tudela (PER) and Monty Tait (AUS) with high seven point rides, the only difference in the wave starved heat.  Hutchings will contest the repechage rounds alongside Dune Kennings (WGM) and Jordan Griffin (Mnt) but will have day three off.

Farr suffered the same defeat placing fourth in his heat with a low scoring 5.63 point heat total unable to find any wave of consequence as the tides continued to change the break and the optimum places to sit.  Farr falls back to the repechage rounds alongside Jonas Tawharu (Mnt) and Manu Scott – Arrieta but like Hutchings will have a rest day on day three.

On the second podium the girls made a clean sweep on their heats all progressing through to the second qualifying rounds.

Jasmine Smith (Gisborne) won her match up while Britt Kindred placed second.  In the Under 16 Girls Division Elin Tawharu (Mnt) won her heat while Kea Smith placed second in hers.

The schedule for day three is below starting at 1:00am (NZT)

Main podium
1:00am - Under 16 Girls Qualifying Round 2
3:00am - Under 18 Girls Qualifying Round 2
5:00am - Under 16 Boys Qualifying Round 3
7:00am - Under 18 Boys Qualifying Round 3

Second podium
1:00am - Under 18 Girls Repechage Round 1
1:45am - Under 16 Girls Repechage Round 1
2:15am - Under 16 Boys Repechage Round 1
5:15am - Under 18 Boys Repechage Round 1

Korbin Hutchings and Daniel Farr will have day three off.

Please see below for results from day two of the 2014 Vissla ISA World Junior Championships held at La Fae Beach, Salinas, Ecuador held today (8th April 2014).

Under 18 Boys Qualifying Round 2
Heat 5
1, Tomas Tudela, PER, 12.43, 2, Monty Tait, AUS, 12.40, 3, Facundo Arrreyes, ARG, 8.47, 4, Korbin Hutchings, NZL, 8.20
Heat 9
1, Elliot Paerata-Reid, NZL, 13.07, 2, Tomas Ferreira, POR, 9.20, 3, Aurelio Prieto, ECU, 9.00, 4, Derek Gomez, VEN, 8.66

Under 16 Boys Qualifying Round 2
Heat 9
1, Jhonatan Corzo, MEX, 10.54, 2, Zac Wightman, AUS, 9.43, 3, Aldo Chirinos, CRI, 6.87, 4, Daniel Farr, NZL, 5.63
Heat 11
1, Kehu Butler, NZL, 10.70, 2, Malakai Martinez, CRI, 9.00, 3, Jose Joaquen Lopez, VEN, 8.07, 4, Renan Pulga, BRA, 6.63

Under 18 Girls Qualifying Round 1
Heat 3
1, Minori Kawai, JPN, 9.17, 2, Kea Smith, NZL, 7.87, 3, Isabella Botlero, ECU, 3.74
Heat 6
1, Kim Venteau, FRA, 14.10, 2, Britt Kindred, NZL, 6.77, 3, Belin Barreiro, URU, 3.40

Under 16 Girls Qualifying Round 1
Heat 3
1, Elin Tawharu, NZL, 8.50, 2, Lisa Girardet, FRA, 8.36, 3, Gabriela Rubi, PRU, 4.97
Heat 10
1, Minori Kawai, JPN, 9.17, 2, Kea Smith, NZL, 7.87, 3, Isabella Botlero, ECU, 3.74

Author: 
Ben Kennings
Viewed: 
Weight: 
0
 
 

Latest photos