Sorry, your version of Internet Explorer is too old to view SurfersVillage.com properly.

Why not try Chrome instead.

zo

Villages:

KwaZulu-Natal Central win Freedom Cup at JBay

KwaZulu-Natal Coast team © Alan van Gysen

 

 

 

Hurley SA Junior Champs

A Premier Surfing South Africa (SSA) event
Lower Point, Jeffreys Bay
8-12 October 2014

Picture perfect waves for final day of Hurley SA Junior Champs

Surfersvillage Global Surf News, 12 October, 2014 - KwaZulu-Natal Central claimed the coveted Freedom Cup for the provincial team accumulating the highest points at the 2014 Hurley SA Junior Champs which was completed in 3 to 4 foot (one metre) picture perfect offshore waves at the Lower Point in Jeffreys Bay.
 
The KZNC team also clinched two of the six individual titles at stake and provided eight of the 24 finalists, earning 29 450 points to finish well ahead of hosts Eastern Province (26 612) and third placed Western Province (26 202), last year’s champion team. Boland ended the event in fourth place followed by Border, Southern KZN, Southern Cape, SA Development Academy and Zululand.
 
Teal Hogg (KZNC) and Kai Woolf (EP) successfully defended their respective U17 and U13 Girls national titles while Michael Monk (Border) clinched the U17 Boys crown, Adin Masencamp (Boland) added the U15 Boys title to his U13 win last year, Sophie Bell (KZNC) took the U15 Girls crown and Max Elkington (WP) is the 2014 SA champion in the U13 Boys division.
 
The U17 Girls final started with Anoush Zakarian (Bol) posting an excellent score of 8.50 out of 10, leaving her three opponents needing to play catch up. Hogg steadily built her two wave heat total with long rides, eventually overtaking Zakarian with less than 10 minutes remaining and holding onto the lead for back-to-back titles.
 
“I’m so stoked to be able to defend my title,” said Teal Hogg. “I heard Anoush’s (Zakarian) first score so I thought I would need two good waves to get ahead of her, and then sit on her, which I did. It was kind of hard, as she is a good friend of mine, but I had to use the tactical approach at the end.”
 
Ntando Msibi from the SA Development Academy team was first out of the blocks in the see-saw U17 Boys final, but defending champion and Jeffreys Bay local Matthew McGillivray (EP) took the lead with a series of massive manoeuvres on his first ride. Monk weighed in with two great waves to overtake McGillivray who attempted a huge, high risk aerial that he did not ride out of and Monk clinched the title to the enthusiastic delight of his Border teammates on the beach.
 
Sophie Bell (KZNC) dominated the U15 Girls final by catching the best waves and performing better manoeuvres than her peers to finish well ahead of runner-up Anna Jellema-Butler (WP). The lead changed hands between the final four competitors in the tightly contested U15 Boys with Adin Masencamp narrowly securing the title with just two minutes remaining and less than one point separating first place from fourth.
 
Kai Woolf (EP) was the standout throughout the U13 Girls division and finished well clear of Gabi Lailvaux (KZNC) who displayed huge improvement to grab second place. Saxton Randall (KZNC) started the U13 Boys final with a great ride but was hauled in, first by J-Bay local Angelo Faulkner (EP) and then by eventual 2014 champion Max Elkington (WP), who rode to victory on the biggest set waves.
 
Shane Sykes (KZNC), who was eliminated in a major upset in the U17 Boys semifinals, was the most impressive surfer at the event and was crowned the Surfer of the Contest, winning the All Aboard Travel / Zigzag Mag award of a free air ticket to join a surf trip where he will be featured in a photo editorial article in the magazine.
 
Sykes also earned the Oakley Highest Heat Score award for the 16.50 out of 20 he posted in Round 4 on Friday. Sebastian Williams collected the Red Bull Best Air award, Max Elkington took the Island Tribe Best Tube award and the two Mayhem surfboards shaped by the legendary Matt Biolos went to Dylan Hendricks (EP) and Anna Jellema Butler (WP).
 
The highly prized Skullcandy Team Spirit award justifiably went to KwaZulu-Natal Central whose plans to win the team title and the team spirit award started in January. The whole team stayed together during the event and were motivated by Zulu warrior Bonginkosi Ntuli who collected both the trophies on behalf of the team at the awards ceremony.
 
The winners of the U17 and U15 titles are automatically included the in Surfing South Africa National Junior Team which will compete in the 2015 ISA World Junior Surfing Championships. Michael Monk (Border), Teal Hogg (KZNC), Adin Masencamp (Boland) and Sophie Bell (KZNC) were presented with their green team blazers at the conclusion of the event
 
The 2014 Hurley SA Junior Champs at Jeffreys Bay were a huge success for the third successive year and the teams from the entire length of the coastline left with indelible memories of competing, meeting and mingling with their peers at the Mecca of South African surfing.
 
2014 Hurley SA Junior Champs (Lower Point, Jeffreys Bay)
Results
 
Freedom Cup (Provincial team points)
1. KWA-ZULU NATAL CENTRAL                29 450 points
2. EASTERN PROVINCE                              26 612
3. WESTERN PROVINCE                          26 202
4. BOLAND                                                       20 781
5. BORDER                                                      20 648
6. SOUTHERN KZN                                       20 123
7. SOUTHERN CAPE                                    16 702
8. SA DEVELOPMENT ACADEMY             14 144
9. ZULULAND                                                  11 746
 
Boys U17
1. Michael Monk (BOR)
2. Matt McGillivray (EP)
3. Ntando Msibi (DEV)
4. Bevan Willis (KZNC)
 
Girls U17
1. Teal Hogg (KZNC)
2. Anoush Zakarian (BOL)
3. Chanelle Botha (SKZN)
4. Jade Mets (KZNC)
 
Boys U15
1. Adin Masencamp (BOL)
2. Koby Oberholzer (KZNC)
3. Joshe Faulkner (EP)
4. Sebastian Williams (EP)
 
Girls U15
1. Sophie Bell (KZNC)
2. Anna Jellema-Butler (WP)
3. Ashleigh Vaughan (EP)
4. Natasha van Greunen (WP)
 
Boys U13
1. Max Elkington (WP)
2. Angelo Faulkner (EP)
3. Saxton Randall (KZNC)
4. Eli Beukes (WP)
 
Girls U13
1. Kai Woolf (EP)
2. Gabi Lailvaux (KZNC)
3. Julia Ploughman (WP)
4. Olivia Izzard (KZNC)
 
Specialty Awards
 
Skullcandy Team Spirit:
KwaZulu-Natal Central
 
All Aboard Travel / Zigzag Mag Surfer of the Contest
Shane Sykes (KZNC)
 
Red Bull Best Air:
Sebastian Williams (EP)
 
Oakley Highest Heat Score:
Shane Sykes (KZNC)
 
Island Tribe Best Tube
York Van Jaarsveldt (WP)
 
Mayhem Surboards shaped by Matt Biolos
Boys: Dylan Hendricks (EP)
Girls: Anna Jellema Butler (WP)

Author: 
Paul Botha
Viewed: 
Weight: 
0
 
 

Latest photos

Newsletter

Follow us and sign up to our daily newsletter