Sorry, your version of Internet Explorer is too old to view SurfersVillage.com properly.

Why not try Chrome instead.

zo

Villages:

Manu Bay lights up for Backdoor GromBash

Elliot Paerata the winner,  Backdoor GromBash, Raglan
Elliot Paerata © Jwan Milek

 

 

 

Backdoor GromBash

Surfing New Zealand
Manu Bay, Raglan
10 -11May, 2014

Majestic Conditions at Manu Bay for Backdoor GromBash

Surfersvillage Global Surf News, 11 May, 2014 -The country’s top junior surfers made the most of the perfect conditions at Manu Bay, Raglan for day one of the Backdoor GromBash held today. In clean 1.0m waves with light variable winds, it didn’t take long for the top Kiwi grommets to make their mark on the event with some massive scores being locked in for great surfing.

The Under 20 Boys Division was highlighted by an explosive battle between Elliot Paerata – Reid (Piha) and Kehu Butler (Mnt).  Paerata – Reid took the heat win with a huge 17.0 point heat total that included a 9.25 point ride ending in an air reverse into the rocks at Boneyards.  Butler was not to be outdone also scoring a 9.0 point ride of his own for a series of crisp backhand re-entries. Local surfers Ben Poulter (Rag) and Corey Asplin (Ham) also surfed with precision winning their heats on their backhand.

For the goofy footers it was Callum Chuter (Mnt) who was the sole heat winner. Chuter also shone in the Under 17 Boys Division winning through to the semifinals late in the day.  Chuter used his smooth surfing to advance in a close heat contested with fellow Mount Maunganui surfer Andrew Fraser – Mackenzie. Taylor Hutchison (Rag) continued his good run of form after placing in the top 16 of the Australasian Pro Junior at Taranaki less than a fortnight ago.

This afternoon he trounced his opponents using his knowledge of the break and his flawless backhand attack to post a 13.43 point heat total.  Hutchison progressed alongside Isaac Kettle (Tara) who placed second. Earlier in the day the girls divisions enjoyed some fantastic conditions that let them show their progression over the summer season. Taranaki surfer Zhana Hutchieson contested three divisions progressing to the semifinals of the Under 20 and Under 14 Girls Divisions.  

On her forehand, Hutchieson surfed with speed and power aggressively attacking the lip on several occasions.  Hutchieson’s biggest heat score coming in the Under 14 Girls Division where she posted 16.0 points out of a possible 20 to make the semifinals. Elin Tawharu (Mnt) and Kea Smith (Mnt) also won their heats with young Gisborne surfer Kai Woolfe looking impressive placing second behind Smith in their heat.


Elin Tawharu © Jwan Milek

 

The Under 20 Girls Division was dominated by number one seed Bianca Sansom posting a 14.0 point heat total closely followed by Claudia Fraser who also had a convincing heat win with a 12.0 point heat total.  Local surfer Indica Ratima was the third surfer to win her heat, the young goofy foot surfer also winning through to the semifinals of the Under 17 Girls Division. Action will take place from 7:30am – 4:00pm on Sunday at Manu Bay, Raglan with prize giving taking place immediately after the finals.

See below for results from day one of the 2014 Backdoor GromBash held at Manu Bay, Raglan today (Saturday 10th May).

Under 20 Boys Round 1
Heat 1
Taylor Hutchison (Rag), 1, Kayden Mayes (Tau), 2, Manu Scott Arrieta (Sandy Bay), 3, Barry Taniwha (Whakatane), 4
Heat 2
Joshua Farr (Tara), 1, Jack Wilson (Chch), 2, Jack Virtue (Gis), 3, Jack Mills (Mnt), 4
Heat 3
Jordan Griffin (Mnt), 1, Adam Grimson (Gis), 2, Ben McCulloch (Gis), 3, Dillon Tarrant (Ham), 4
Heat 4 
Tane Wallis (Piha), 1, Andrew Fraser - MacKenzie (Tau), 2, Riccardo Lucibella (Tara), 3, Dan Westerkamp (Auck), 4
Heat 5 
Callum Chuter (Tau), 1, Zane Hicks (Ocean Beach), 2, Harrison Whiteside (ChCh), 3, Toa MacDonald (Tara), 4
Heat 6 
Elliot Paerata – Reid (Piha), 1, Kehu Butler (Arataki), 2, Gabriel Pitanoe (Tara), 3, Jules Craft, 4
Heat 7 
Ben Poulter (Rag), 1, Isaac Kettle (Tara), 2, Eli MacDonald (Tara), 3, Thomas Dixon - Smith Gis), 4
Heat 8 
Corey Asplin (Ham), 1, Jonas Tawharu (Mnt), 2, Nick Tuhikarama (Chch), 3, Matt Mcgregor (Nrthland), 4

Under 17 Boys Round 1
Heat 1
Caleb Cutmore (Ham), 9.57, 1, Ihaia Ngata (Tau), 8.27, 2, Luthfi Smith (Tara), 4.60, 3
Heat 2
Maddy Gowthorpe Mnt), 8.50, 1, Rory Edmonds (Chch), 7.17, 2, Jack Virtue (Gis), 6.33, 3, Zac Curle (Katikati), 5.13, 4
Heat 3
Jamahl Moselen (Whangarei), 7.73, 1, Kobe Johnson (Gis), 6.30, 2, Tim Westerkamp (Waiheke), 5.60, 3, Gabriel Pitanoe (Tara), 0.00, N/S
Heat 4 
Joel Clegg (Tara), 8.53, 1, Nick Tuhikarama (Chch), 8.07, 2, Tom Butland (Tara), 8.00, 3

Under 17 Boys Round 2
Heat 1
Andrew Fraser-Mackenzie (Tau), 11.33, 1, Caleb Cutmore (Ham), 7.37, 2, Dylan Preston (Whmata), 7.10, 3, Reef Matthews (Tara), 5.50, 4
Heat 2
Callum Chuter (Tau), 11.33, 1, Thomas Dixon - Smith (Gis), 8.67, 2, Akhmil Smith (Tara), 6.17, 3, Ihaia Ngata (Tau),  , n/s
Heat 3
Taylor Hutchison (Rag), 14.23, 1, James Ririnui (Mnt), 7.83, 2, Joshua Farr (Tara), 6.93, 3, Maddy Gowthorpe Mnt), 6.63, 4
Heat 4 
Isaac Kettle (Tara), 16.17, 1, Lee Ririnui (Mnt), 12.33, 2, Jared Gebert (Ohope), 5.97, 3, Rory Edmonds (Chch), 5.67, 4
Heat 5 
Kehu Butler (Arataki), 13.50, 1, Campbell Ivory (Tairua), 9.67, 2, Jamahl Moselen (Whangarei), 5.13, 3, Jake Trafford (Mnt),  , N/S
Heat 6 
Harrison Whiteside (ChCh), 10.33, 1, Jack Wilson (ChCh), 9.67, 2, Kobe Johnson (Gis), 7.33, 3, Lucca Lind (Tara), 3.9, 4
Heat 7 
Manu Scott-Arrieta (Sandy Bay), 10.73, 1, Ben McCulloch (Gis), 9.57, 2, Joel Clegg (Tara), 5.90, 3, Riccardo Lucibella (Tara), 5.40, 4
Heat 8 
Nick Tuhikarama (Chch), 8.10, 1, Jonas Tawharu (Mnt), 7.20, 2, Simon Fraser-Mackenzie (Tau), 6.73, 3, Shane Kraus (Piha), 5.43, 4

Under 14 Boys Round 1
Heat 1
Kora Cooper (Rag), 10.1, 1, Ollie Meadows (Waiheke), 8.4, 2, Jack Lee (Whakatane), 4.17, 3, Cody Lucas (Piha), 3.27, 4
Heat 2
James Scott (Coro), 8.73, 1, Navryn Malone (Rag), 6.83, 2, Jacob Beaver (WGM), 5.57, 3, Tom Norton (Waipu), 4.77, 4

Under 14 Boys Round 2
Heat 1
Tom Butland (Tara), 13.3, 1, Josef Jungwirth (Gis), 10.3, 2, Cory Vercoe (Mangawhai), 8.03, 3, Navryn Malone (Rag), 7.83, 4
Heat 2
Joel Clegg (Tara) , 13.3, 1, Caleb Cutmore (Ham), 11.1, 2, Taylor O'Leary (Mur), 10.4, 3, Kora Cooper (Rag), 7.17, 4
Heat 3
Sonny Rapira Martin, 9.5, 1, Sam Dingle (Tara), 7.43, 2, Max Brunker (Whangarei), 6.77, 3, James Scott (Coro), 4.67, 4
Heat 4  
William Barnes (Mnt), 9.87, 1, Alex Groot (Mnt), 9, 2, Ollie Meadows (Waiheke), 7.03, 3, Jayden Willoughby (Rag), 5.77, 4

Under 20 Girls Round 1
Heat 1 
Claudia Fraser (Auck), 12, 1, Raiha Ensor (Mnt), 7, 2, Jennifer Rockwell (Piha), 4.67, 3, Meg Grealish (Gis), 1.83, 4
Heat 2
Bianca Sansom (Auck), 14.2, 1, Maaia Reid - Bennett (Mnt), 8.8, 2, Gabrielle Paul (Auck), 3.67, 3
Heat 3
Gabriella Sansom (Auck), 8.6, 1, Milly Crewe (Muri), 6.43, 2, Tiana - Breeze de Mooj (Mnt), 3.67, 3, Grace Pevats (Ocean Beach), 3.1, 4
Heat 4
Indica Ratima (Rag), 14, 1, Zhana Hutchieson (Tara), 2, Britt Kindred (Muri), 7.33, 3, Billie Scott (Whangarei), 4.17, 4

Under 17 Girls Round 1
Heat 1 
Milly Crewe (Muri), 10.7, 1, Maaia Reid - Bennett (Mnt), 10.3, 2, Britt Kindred (Muri), 8.67, 3, Kai Woolf (Gis), 5.57, 4
Heat 2
Elin Tawharu (Mnt), 13.2, 1, Raiha Ensor (Mnt), 8.43, 2, Tiana - Breeze de Mooj (Mnt), 7.43, 3, Meg Grealish (Gis), 2.27, 4
Heat 3
Kea Smith (Arataki), 12.5, 1, Indica Ratima (Rag) , 7.53, 2, Zhana Hutchison (Tara), 6.9, 3, Gabrielle Paul (Auck), 4.33, 4
Heat 4
Claudia Fraser (Auck), 12.3, 1, Ella Jungwirth (Gis), 5.43, 2, Emma Rzepecky (Auck), 2.87, 3, Billie Scott (Whangarei), 2.6, 4

Under 14 Girls Round 1
Heat 1
Kea Smith (Mnt), 15.6, 1, Kai Woolf (Gis), 13.7, 2, Tiana - Breeze de Mooij (Mnt), 8.3, 3, Georgia Wederell (ChCh), 5.37, 4
Heat 2 
Elin Tawharu (Mnt), 13.8, 1, Gabrielle Paul (Piha), 9.1, 2, Ariana Shewry (Tara), 7.6, 3, Amber Bailey (Auck), 0, 4
Heat 3 
Zhana Hutchieson (Waitara), 16, 1, Grace Pevats (Whngrei), 5.27, 2, Ella Jungwirth (Gis), 4.9, 3, Holly Marson-Wood (Piha), 3.43, 4

Partners : Generous support from Backdoor Surf Shop, Billabong, Kustom, DaKine and Nixon has made this event possible.
Surfing New Zealand are proudly partnered by: MSport NZ SunSmart

Author: 
Ben Kennings
Viewed: 
Weight: 
0
 
 

Latest photos

Newsletter

Follow us and sign up to our daily newsletter