Sorry, your version of Internet Explorer is too old to view SurfersVillage.com properly.

Why not try Chrome instead.

zo

Villages:

Mark Richards Shields won at Aussie Junior Titles

St Joseph's Banora Point's Ashlee Spence & Alyssa Lock © Steve Robertson

 

 

 

Soundwaves Australian Junior Surfing Titles

Surfing Australia
Bombo Beach, Kiama New South Wales
1 - 6 December 2013

Winning schools decided across all schools divisions

Surfersvillage Global Surf News, 6 December, 2013 - Kiama, New South Wales - Three prestigious Mark Richards Shields were awarded to Australia's top surfing schools across under 19 Boys, Girls and under 16 Boys at the Soundwave Australian Junior Surfing Titles at Bombo Beach Kiama NSW today.
 
Margaret River Senior High WA (Under 19 Boys - Jacob Wilcox/Josh Burke), St Joseph's Banora Point NSW (Under 19 Girls Ashlee Spence/Alyssa Lock) and Palm Beach Currumbin High Qld (Under 16 Boys Joe Brooker/Quinn Bruce) took the wins across the three divisions.
 
Margaret River Senior High also placed 2nd in the Under 16 Boys final so across the board they can legitimately claim to be Australia's number 1 school in surfing and over the past decade they have won multiple Mark Richards Shields.
 
"Margaret River Senior High are proud of their achievements in surfing" said Jacob Wilcox after his final today. "Our trophy cabinet has more surfing trophies than any other sport and it's an honour to win for the school and give back for what they do for us."
 
" I have to travel a lot throughout the year and they help with my study around the travel, they run a high performance Surf Academy and every week we're engaged in high performance surf training - it's fantastic" added Wilcox who earlier this year made global headlines when he defeated Kelly Slater in an ASP World Championship Tour heat.


Macy Callaghan © Steve Robertson

 
Other highlights today included the Schools All Star teams along with the individual under 14 divisions which saw surfers as young as 10 handling the rough surf up to 2m (6 feet) with confidence and skill.
 
Central Coast NSW youngster Macy Callaghan particularly impressive posting two outstanding rides of a 9.93 and a 9.60 in her Semifinal.
 
A massive day of surfing  concluded with the exciting Tag Team Final which pits all states against each other in a teams final and in an exciting battle that saw multiple lead changes the final out come was -
 
1st West Australia 2nd QLD, 3rd NSW, 4th VIC, 5th SA, 6th TAS
 
Individual titles will be decided tomorrow across Under 14 Under 16 and under 18 Boy and Girl Divisions - Six Australian Champions to be crowned tomorrow along with Duke Kahanamoku and Isabel Letham Awards for most promising male and female emerging surfer from the event.


Caleb Tancred © Steve Robertson

 
MR (Mark Richards Shield) Finals 
Under 19 Boys:
1st Margaret River Senior High WA (Jacob Wilcox/Josh Burke), 2nd Newhaven College (Joe Van Dijk/Francis Meade)

Under 19 Girls: 1st St Joseph's Banora Point (Ashlee Spence/Alyssa Lock), 2nd Christian College Geelong (Grace Day/Zoe Clarke)

Under 16 Boys: 1st: Palm Beach Currumin (Joe Brooker/Quinn Bruce), 2nd Margaret River Senior High (Shaun Manners/Jed Maddinson)
 
All Star Schools Finals: Pairs Representing State Schools
Under 19 Boys:
1st Nick Callister, Jack Reginato (Qld), 2nd Cody Robinson, Walter Hiatt
Under 19 Girls: 1st Isabella Nichols, Jade Wheatley QLD), 2nd Tayla Hanak, Ellie Francis
Under 16 Boys: 1st Zac Wightman, Luke Condon 2nd Joe Van Dijk, Mikey Robinson
Under 16 Girls: 1st Lucy Callister/Laura Poncini (QLD) 2nd Billie Melinz, Alyssa Lock 
 
Soundwave Australian Junior Title  Individual Final Day Draw:
 
Under 18 Boys:
Semi 1:
Luke Hynd (QLD), Nick Callister (QLD), Monty Tait (NSW), Mikey Wright (NSW)
Semi 2: Kai Hing (QLD), Jacob Wilcox (WA), Fraser Dovell (NSW), Jared Hickel (NSW)

Under 18 Girls:
Semi 1:
Holly Wawn (NSW), Eliza Greene (WA), Zoe Clarke (VIC), Ellie Brooks (QLD)
Semi 2: Holly-Daze Coffey (QLD), Isabella Nichols (QLD), Tayla Hannak (SA), Ashlee Spence (NSW)
 
Under 16 Boys:
Semi 1
: Darcy Crump (NSW), Harley Ross-Webster (NSW), Connor Lyons, Kian Shahar
Semi 2: Joe Van Dijk (VIC), Robbie Pugh (NSW), Quinn Bruce (QLD), Shaun Manners 
 
Under 16 Girls:
Final:
Billie Melinz (NSW), Laura Poncini (QLD), Emmi Campbell (WA), Elizabeth Stokely 
 
Under 14 Boys:
Semi 1
: Jagger Bartholomew (QLD), Mitch Raymond (NSW), Ben Spence (WA), Josh Cattlin
Semi 2: Billy Harrison (VIC), Caleb Tancred (NSW), Xavier Huxtable (VIC), Hinata Aizawa 
 
Under 14 Girls:
Final:
Pippa Harrison (VIC), Kirra Belle Olsson, Macy Callaghan (NSW), April McPherson

Author: 
Steve Robertson
Viewed: 
Weight: 
7
 
 

Latest photos

Newsletter

Follow us and sign up to our daily newsletter