Sorry, your version of Internet Explorer is too old to view SurfersVillage.com properly.

Why not try Chrome instead.

zo

Villages:

Marshall & Marks claim Surfing America Prime #2

Caroline Marks wins Surfing America Prime at Church
Caroline Marks © Surfing America

 

 

Surfing America Prime

Western Surfing Association 
Churches (Trestles) San Clemente, California 
5 October, 2014 

Surfing American Prime draws talent from all over the United States 

Surfersvillage Global Surf News, 11 October, 2014 - Surfing America Prime scored again at Church as West Coast event number two coincided with a beautiful southern hemisphere swell and perfect Fall weather.  The surf was 4 to 6 feet with sets well overhead for most of the surfers!  The Prime series brings together the best under 18 year old surfers from NSSA and WSA on the West Coast with ASP/ISA judges and computer scoring.  The kids took full advantage of the epic conditions.

Highlights included Ventura’s Sean Woods taking his 1st Prime victory in the Boys U16 division and Nick Marshall’s full rotation air with hands behind the back “no claim” claim!  Nick Marshall was a double finalist – 1st in Boys U14 and 3rd in Boys U16.  Cole Houshmand also doubled up with a 2nd place in both Boys U16 and Boys U18 along with Caroline Marks 1st in Girls U16 and 3rd in Girls U18 (she’s 12!)

“I love it when the surf is awesome for a contest.  So great to watch the kids cut loose in the great conditions!” said Greg Cruse, Surfing America Executive Director.
 

 

Next up in Atlantic City, New Jersey, October 18 & 19, on the East Coast and Salt Creek, Dana Point, December 13 & 14.

Results:
Boys U14
1st - Nick Marshall Encinitas
2nd - Tommy McKeown - Oxnard
3rd - Noah Hill - Venice
4th - Sage Burke - Newport Beach

Girls U16
1st - Caroline Marks - Melbourne Beach, FL
2nd - Meah Collins - Costa Mesa
3rd - Tiare Thompson - La Jolla
4th - Cameron Duby - San Juan Capistrano

Boys U16
1st - Sean Woods - Ventura
2nd - Cole Houshmand - San Clemente
3rd - Nick Marshall - Encinitas
4th - Tyler Gunter - Newport Beach

Girls U18
1st - Tia Blanco - San Clemente
2nd - Malia Osterkamp - San Clemente
3rd - Caroline Marks - Melbourne Beach, FL
4th - Ashley Held - Santa Cruz

Boys U18
1st Colt Ward - San Clemente
2nd - Cole Houshmand - San Clemente
3rd - Jake Davis - Capistrano Beach
4th - Jordy Collins - Carlsbad

Author: 
Greg Curse
Viewed: 
Weight: 
0
 
 

Latest photos

Newsletter

Follow us and sign up to our daily newsletter