Sorry, your version of Internet Explorer is too old to view SurfersVillage.com properly.

Why not try Chrome instead.

Villages:

New Zealand paddlers take four ISA World SUP medals

Sam Shergold receives his silver medal © ISA

 

 

Team Updates

New Zealand secures four medals at ISA World Champs

Surfersvillage Global Surf News, 12 May, 2014 - The New Zealand Team has finished tenth at the 2014 International Surfing Association (ISA) Stand Up Paddle and Paddleboard Championship completed in Nicaragua today (Monday 12th May after the team secured two further medals.

Andrew Newton (Mnt) gained the team’s second runner up placing in the prone paddleboard short course discipline (5km) while Ashley Cochrane (Mnt) gained her second copper medal of the event in the women’s short course (5km).

The two medals brings the tally to four medals after Sam Shergold (Mnt) finished runner up in the long course prone paddle race and Ashley Cochrane (Mnt) finished fourth in the long course.

Newton was involved in a classic clash involving two Australian paddlers today.  24 seconds separated the three paddlers with Newton gaining second place 16 seconds behind Toby Burrows with a time of 30:18 minutes.

In the Men’s Paddleboard Long Distance Race of 18km, the athletes took off in a sprint from the start and never looked back. The leader’s pack included Rhys Burrows (AUS), Sam Shergold (NZL), Rory Chapman (AUS), and David Buil Sanz (SPA). Despite changing of positions throughout the course, it was the Aussie and Kiwi that sprinted to the finish line with Shergold ending in second place in a time of 1:55:17, a mere five seconds behind the Australian.

Ashley Cochrane © ISA

Ashley Cochrane © ISA

 

Ashley Cochrane battled out a grueling long distance race where her opponents used their Stand Up Paddleboard team mates as pacers leaving Cochrane to paddle the entire course solo.  Cochrane finished in a time of 2:17:19 which was 18 minutes off the pace from winner Jordan Mercer (Aus).  In the short course race Cochrane finished just under three minutes off the pace from Mercer in a time of 34:42 minutes.

It is the first time New Zealand has had representation in the prone paddling races and this was the biggest team of athletes (6 in total) sent to the event in its short three year history.

The Kiwi surfers contested the Stand Up Paddleboard Division for the first time.  Regan Fairlie was the top ranked male finishing 16th overall.  Fellow competitor Bruce Climo finished 31st overall.  Alexis Poulter finished the 11th in the women’s division.

The team results eclipse Paul Jackson’s bronze medal in the SUP technical races in 2012.  Jackson also contested the event again in 2013 where he placed fourth in the long distance race.

The nine day event included surfers and paddlers from 28 nations competing in nine surfing and racing divisions.

Overall Team Rankings
1st Australia
2nd USA
3rd Brazil
4th Spain
5th France
6th Mexico
7th South Africa
8th Peru
9th Venezuela
10th New Zealand

Men’s Stand Up Paddleboard Surfing
1st Poenaiki Raioha (Tah)
2nd Jackson Close (Aus)
3rd Antonine Delpero (Fra)
4th Sean Poynter (4th)
16th Regan Fairlie (Tologa Bay, NZL)
31st Bruce Climo (Fiji based)

Women’s Stand Up Paddleboard Surfing
1st Emmy Merrill (USA)
2nd Caroline Angibuad (Fra)
3rd Shakira Westdrop (Aus)
4th Iballa Ruano (Bra)
11th Alexis Poulter (Rag)

Men’s Prone Long Distance Race (18km)
1st Rhys Burrows (Aus)
2nd Sam Shergold (Mnt, NZL)
3rd Rory Chapman (Aus)
4th David Buil Sanz (Spa)

Men’s Prone Short Course (5km)
1st Rhys Burrows (Aus)
2nd Andrew Newton (Mnt, NZL)
3rd Rory Chapman (Aus)
4th Brandon Ribbink (ZAF)

Women’s Prone Long Distance (18km)
1st Jordan Mercer (Aus)
2nd Carter Craves (USA)
3rd Itziar Abascal Rivero (Spa)
4th Ashley Cochrane (Mnt, NZL)

Women’s Prone Short Course (5km)
1st Jordan Mercer (Aus)
2nd Carter Craves (USA)
3rd Itziar Abascal Rivero (Spa)
4th Ashley Cochrane (Mnt, NZL)

 

Author: 
Ben Kennings
Viewed: 
Weight: 
0
 
 

Latest photos