Sorry, your version of Internet Explorer is too old to view SurfersVillage.com properly.

Why not try Chrome instead.

zo

Villages:

NSSA Southwest runs doubleheader events in Carlsbad

 

 

NSSA Explorer Events #7 & #8

NSSA Southwest Conference
Ponto, Carlsbad, CA, United States
16 - 17 April, 2016

Taj Lindblad took out the menehune division with polish and flare

Surfersvillage Global Surf News, 20 April, 2016 - The NSSA ran Explorer events 7 and 8 at Ponto in Carlsbad this past weekend. Competitors enjoyed 3-4 foot scattered windswell peaks on Saturday, and on Sunday scored fun-shaped 2-4 foot lefts and rights and warm, glassy conditions throughout the day.

Standout Taj Lindblad took out the menehune division with polish and flare while Alyssa Spencer of Carlsbad claimed the girls division. Full results below.
 

Results

Southwest Conference Explorer Event #7

Explorer Juniors
1. Jordy Collins-Carlsbad
2. Parker Cohn-Newport Beach
3. Ryan Salazar-Huntington Beach
4. Kade Matson-San Clemente

Explorer Boys
1. Kade Matson-San Clemente
2. Keanu Igarashi-Huntington Beach
3. Keeler Nelson-Laguna Beach
4. Graham New-San Diego
5. Koby Hughes-Encinitas
6. Max Beach-San Clemente

Explorer Menehuene 
1. Taj Lindblad-San Clemente
2. Sebastian Ojeda-La Jolla
3. Dane Matson-San Clemente
4. Hayden Rodgers-Laguna Beach
5. Cole McCaffray-Cardiff
6. Connor Marshall-Encinitas

Explorer Super Groms 
1. Lucas Owston-Oceanside
2. Hayden Rodgers-Laguna Beach
3. Cole McCaffray-Cardiff
4. Dane Matson-San Clemente
5. Ty Spencer-Carlsbad
6. Micah Almida-Hanalei, Hi

Explorer Womens 
1. Brooke Young-San Diego
2. Brooke Daigneault-Huntington Beach
3. Maddie Garlough-Port Aransas, TX

Explorer Girls 
1. Alyssa Spencer-Carlsbad
2. Olivia Pessanha-San Diego
3. Ella McCaffray-Cardiff
4. Brooke Young-San Diego
5. Maddie Garlough-Port Aransas, TX
6. Paris Bailey-Huntington Beach

Explorer Super Girls 
1. Alyssa Spencer-Carlsbad
2. Ella McCaffray-Cardiff
3. Sawyer Lindblad-San Clemente
4. Jenna Clark-La Mesa

Explorer Super Seniors 
1. Darren Collins-Carlsbad
2. Michael Doan-Oceanside
3. Pat Pezzoli-Leucadia

Explorer Duke
1. Jim Ferguson-Santa Rosa
2. Rick Fignetti-Huntington Beach

The Scoreboard

Results

Southwest Conference Explorer Event #8

Explorer Juniors 
1. Ryan Salazar-Huntington Beach
2. Liam Gloyd-Carlsbad
3. Kade Matson-San Clemente
4. Jordy Collins-Carlsbad

Explorer Boys 
1. Kade Matson-San Clemente
2. Keanu Igarashi-Huntington Beach
3. Max Beach-San Clemente
4. Nick Marshall-Encinitas
5. Sam Nelson-Laguna Beach
6. Graham New-San Diego

Explorer Menehuene
1. Taj Lindblad-San Clemente
2. Hayden Rodgers-Laguna Beach
3. Connor Marshall-Encinitas
4. Cole McCaffray-Cardiff
5. Joey Samuelian-Manhattan Beach
6. Ryder Salberg-San Clemente

Explorer Super Groms 
1. Lucas Owston-Oceanside
2. Dane Matson-San Clemente
3. Hayden Rodgers-Laguna Beach
4. Ben Brantell-San Clemente
5. Cole McCaffray-Cardiff
6. Wheeler Hasburgh-Sayulita, Mexico

Explorer Womens 
1. Brooke Young-San Diego
2. Brooke Daigneault-Huntington Beach
3. Maddie Garlough-Port Aransas, TX
4. Sam Cendro-Huntington Beach
5. Sydney Johnson-Carlsbad

Explorer Girls
1. Alyssa Spencer-Carlsbad
2. Brooke Young-San Diego
3. Ella McCaffray-Cardiff
4. Maddie Garlough-Port Aransas, TX
5. Paris Bailey-Huntington Beach
6. Lilie Kulber-Los Angeles

Explorer Super Girls
1. Alyssa Spencer-Carlsbad
2. Ella McCaffray-Cardiff
3. Sawyer Lindblad-San Clemente
4. Lilie Kulber-Los Angeles
5. Jenna Clark-La Mesa

Explorer Super Seniors 
1. Pat Pezzoli-Leucadia
2. Daren Collins-Carlsbad

Explorer Duke
1. Rick Fignetti-Huntington Beach
2. Rusty Wink-Mission Viejo
3. Jim Ferguson-Santa Rosa

Explorer Longboard
1. Jovan Smith Scott-Huntington Beach

Explorer Kneeboard 
1. Sean Noone-Alisa Viejo
2. Chris Bermudez-Oxnard

Author: 
Janice Aragon
Viewed: 
Weight: 
0
 
 

Latest photos

Newsletter

Follow us and sign up to our daily newsletter