Sorry, your version of Internet Explorer is too old to view SurfersVillage.com properly.

Why not try Chrome instead.

zo

Villages:

New South Wales Junior Fest wraps up in tricky surf

Caleb Tancred © Ethan Smith / Surfing NSW

 

 

 

 

The Ocean and Earth NSW Junior Surfing Festival 

NSW MR Shield Title
Bonny Hills, Port Macquarie, New South Wales, Australia
13 - 21, July 2016

Wade Clemens & Jackson Roberts claimed a coveted NSW MR Shield

Surfersvillage Global Surf News, 20 July, 2016 - The Ocean and Earth NSW Junior Surfing Festival wrapped up in tricky one-foot peaks at Bonny Hills today as competitors surfed in two-man teams in an attempt to claim an NSW MR Shield Title for their school and earn a spot in the Australian Junior Titles.
 
Wade Clemens (North Entrance) and Jackson Roberts (Bateau Bay) claimed a coveted NSW MR Shield for Tuggerah Lakes Secondary College - Tumbi Campus, as both surfers put on a solid display of power surfing to claim the Under-19 Boys division. Both surfers posted wave scores in the seven-point range to claim the title and book themselves a position on the NSW Team for the Australian Junior Titles at Phillip Island. 
 
Jesse Van Niekerk (Casuarina) and Carly Shanahan (Wooli) both put on a stellar display of teamwork to claim the Under-19 Girls MR Shield Title. The two female team negotiated the tricky lineup and notched up a series of respectable scores to take the first place trophy back to the north coast.
 
Caleb Tancred (Avoca) and Lennox Chell (Avoca) made it a double-header victory for the Central Coast surfers claiming the Under-16 Boys division for Central Coast Grammar. Both surfers played a smart game in the final, using a range of tactical moves to keep themselves in the top position and make it a clean sweep for the Central Coast schools.  
 
Tomaree High School surfers Elle Clayton-Brown (Corlette) and Charlie Law (One Mile) took a narrow victory ahead of the sisters Nica and Ines Frayne from Pymble Ladies College in the Under-16 Girls division. While the Frayne sisters claimed one victory in their respective finals, Tomaree were able to claim the second final and take the title thanks to a higher overall heat total.
 
All qualifiers for the Ocean and Earth NSW Junior State Titles were determined by eight individual regional titles, which took place up and down the NSW coastline earlier in 2016. 2016 was the sixth year Surfing NSW will combine the NSW School Surfing Titles into the event.
 
The event was fully mobile in the Port Macquarie area with Town Beach, Flynns Beach, Light House Beach, Rainbow Beach (Bonny Hills) and North Haven Beach all venue options.
 
The nine-day event ran from the 13th – 21st, July 2016, with the festival including:
Australian Skin Cancer Clinic NSW Junior Longboard State Titles (13th - 14th)
Australian Kneeboard Titles Round 2 (13th - 14th)
Ocean & Earth NSW Junior State Surfing Titles (15th - 19th)
Ocean & Earth NSW Junior State School Surfing Titles (20th - 21st)
 
 
RESULTS AND HEAT TOTALS:        
Under-19 Boys MR Shield
1 – Tuggerah Lakes Secondary College Tumbi Campus (Wade Clemens – North Entrance and Jackson Roberts – Bateau Bay)
2 – Mackillop College (Judd Brown – Port Macquarie and Kai Mackenzie – Bonny Hills)
3 – Ulladulla High School (Chad Elkins – Lake Tabourie and Charlie Brophy – Ulladulla)
4 – Southern Cross Distance Education (Jack Murray – Lennox Head and Josh Van Niekerk – Casuarina)

Under-19 Girls MR Shield  
1 – Southern Cross Distance Education (Jessie Van Niekerk – Casuarina and Carly Shanahan – Wooli)
2 – Mater Maria (Sophia Chapman – Narrabeen and Jade Odell – Mona Vale)
3 – JPC (Sharna Mcguigan – Coffs Harbour and Carly Shanahan – Sawtell)

Under-16 Boys MR Shield Stars
1 – Central Coast Grammar (Lennox Chell - Avoca and Caleb Tancred – Avoca)
2 – Woolooware High School (Jay Brown – Cronulla and Finley Padman – Cronulla)
3 – Bulli High School (Keanu Miller – Bulli and Ben Walsh – Stanwell Park)
4 – Coffs Harbour High School (Taj Watson – Coffs Harbour and Kai Appleton – Coffs Harbour)

Under-16 Girls MR Shield
1 – Tomaree High School (Elle Clayton-Brown – Corlette and Charlie Law – One Mile)
2 – Pymble Ladies College (Nica Frayne – Mona Vale and Ines Frayne – Mona Vale)
3 – Pittwater House (Tru Starling – Collaroy and Bella Stevens – Newport)
4 – Camden Haven High School (Jenna Cutting – Lake Cathie and Charli George – Bonny Hills)
5 – Kiama High School (Samara Cox – Kiama and Taylor Byrne – Kiama)

Tags: 
The Ocean and Earth NSW Junior Surfing Festival, NSW MR Shield Title, Bonny Hills, Contest News
Author: 
Ethan Smith
Viewed: 
Weight: 
0
 
 

Latest photos

Newsletter

Follow us and sign up to our daily newsletter