Sorry, your version of Internet Explorer is too old to view SurfersVillage.com properly.

Why not try Chrome instead.

zo

Villages:

Old School: Tradies Surfmasters re-ignites old rivalries

 Robert Smith : photo Brad Whittaker/Surfing NSW





Tradies Surfmasters


Surfing Australia
Cronulla, New South Wales
4 - 5 December 2010


Grand masters of surfing celebrated at the Tradies Surfmasters

Surfersvillage Global Surf News
, 6 December, 2010 : - - Cronulla -- A huge weekend of surfing concluded at Cronulla yesterday with the elder statesmen of surfing taking centre stage for the Tradies Surfmasters. Headlining an incredible line-up of activities celebrating the by-gone years of surfing, the event saw old rivalries re-ignited across the 10 divisions as competitors battled it out for prestigious titles and a plethora of great prizes.

With two disciplines of surfing contested – both short and long board – together with the RB Shapes Retro Expression Session, which saw pre-1985 craft ridden, spectators were treated to a true celebration of surfing style.  Day one of the event saw the Longboard divisions finalised in clean 1 metre waves at The Alley.

Leading the pack with an impressive performance was Cronulla local Robert Smith who claimed two Age titles, winning both the Over 40s and Over 45s divisions. Smith had his work cut out in both divisions, having to overcome a spirited effort by runner-up Paul Detmold in the Over 40s and then strong charges by Robert Lumby and Ian Lee for the Over 45s Title.

“I’m super pleased to win both divisions today especially with how close we all were”, said Smith, “I won the Over 45s when the event was on earlier in the year so I have enjoyed a good run in these events”. Other great performances were seen by division winners Peter Toby (Lilli Pilli) in the Over 50s, Jon Lavers (Cronulla) in the Over 55s and Rod Menzies (Cronulla) in the Over 60s.


 



Glenn Pringle : photo Brad Whittaker/Surfing NSW




Running concurrently with the Tradies Surfmasters on Saturday was EmbraceAbility Day, which was hosted by Civic Disability Services to celebrate the International Day of People with Disability with a host of entertainment, activities, workshops and craft all on show in Dunningham Park.

Day two dawned with a spike in easterly swell and the Shortboarders wasted no time in getting amongst the great conditions with some excellent performances.Rising above his fellow competitors in the Over 40s was the ever-green Glenn Pringle (Cronulla), while Mark Morgenthal (Mona Vale) was too good for defending champion Scott Baxter (Gymea) in the Over 45s.

The Over 50s was won by back to back winner Craig Naylor (Cronulla), with Ray Mahony (Blackbutt) winning the Over 55s and James Parkinson (Caringbah) taking out the Over 60s.Day two action was not confined to the water however with the Beach Bop festival continuing the dry land activities.

With a host of classic cars, live music, surf photography and styles from the 50s, 60s, 70s and 80s all on show, a ‘classic’ time was had by all.
In keeping with the retro theme, the RB Shapes Retro Expression Session took to the water with a host of competitors dusting off their pre-1985 retro boards to do battle for old-school glory!

 Despite a strong effort by Glenn Pringle, it was Tim Gibson (Burraneer) who, after a 20-year competition hiatus, made an incredible comeback to break through for the win and the brand new RB Shapes custom surfboard.

The VB Slab of the event went to Mark Dewhurst in the Longboard category for a super critical (and hilarious) wipe out right on low tide, while John Skinner (Warilla), who tripled up divisions surfing two shortboard and one longboard division, took out the shortboard VB Slab of the Event.
The Tradies Surfmasters was proudly supported by Tradies, Sutherland Shire Council, Ocean & Earth, RB Shapes, VB, Power Balance, Alley Break Cafe Beach Bop and Surfing NSW.

For full results, news and photos, go to surfingnsw.com.au or checkout Surfing NSW on Facebook

Final Results

Over 40s - Shortboard
1st – Glen Pringle
2nd – Ben Horvath
3rd – Mark Tickle
4th – Mark Brown

Over 40s Longboard
1st – Robert Smith
2nd – Robert Lumby
3rd – Tim Hutton
4th – Andrew Taylor

Over 45s Shortboard
1st – Mark Morgenthal
2nd – Scott Baxter
3rd – Ian Lee
4th – Mark Henderson

Over 45s Longboard
1st – Rob Smith
2nd – Robert Lumby
3rd - Ian Lee
4th – Rodney Dale

Over 50s Shortboard
1st – Craig Naylor
2nd – Wayne Tyte
3rd – John Skinner
4th – Mark Gobbe

Over 50s Longboard
1st – Peter Toby
2nd – John Skinner
3rd – John Mingram
4th – John Morrissey

Over 55s Shortboard
1st – Ray Mahony
2nd – Jon Lavers
3rd – Mark Dewhurst
4th – Gordon Hunter

Over 55s Longboard
1st – Jon Lavers
2nd – Dennis Murray
3rd – Gary Fielder
4th – Kevin Price

Over 60s Shortboard
1st – James Parkinson
2nd – Rod Menzies
3rd – John Murray
4th – Mick O’Connor


www.tradies.com.au
www.surfingnsw.com.au



What's your take on this?
Post your thoughts: SV Forum


New Survey: Map Surfing’s future 


More Australasian Surfing News available here
Check the latest Australasian Surf Reports and Forecasts

New! B2B News ASBE-Surf   |  Receive News-Alerts


Peter Hunt


Contests - Surfersvillage

Viewed: 
Weight: 
0
 
 

Latest photos

Newsletter

Follow us and sign up to our daily newsletter