Sorry, your version of Internet Explorer is too old to view SurfersVillage.com properly.

Why not try Chrome instead.

Villages:

Paerata-Reid, Smith & Butler remain for NZ Junior Team in Ecuador

Elliot Paerata – Reid (Piha) © ISA

 

 

VISSLA ISA World Junior Surfing Champs

International Surfing Association
Salinas, Ecuador
5 - 13 April, 2014

Check the Live Action

 Paerata – Reid, Smith and Butler Remain For Kiwis

Surfersvillage Global Surf News, 11 April, 2014 - As the 2014 Vissla ISA World Junior Championships heads into the final three days of competition, the New Zealand Junior Surfing Team are left with three surfers in the event after another tough day of surfing at La Fae Beach, Salinas, Ecuador today (Thursday 11th April).

Conditions remained small for much of the day and heavily affected by the tide.  At times the lefthand point break looked great, particularly early in the morning before the tide filled in leaving everyone surfing small onshore beach break conditions.  Late in the day with the outgoing tide, surfers ventured back out to the point with varying success in the 1.0m waves.

The New Zealand Team is currently ranked ninth and will be aiming to better their ninth ranking they achieved in 2013.  The title race is being led by France followed by Australia, Hawaii and USA.

One Kiwi surfer that shone today was Piha’s Elliot Paerata – Reid.  He contested the last heat of the day with an outgoing tide which allowed him to surf on the point break he describes as being similar to the Piha Bar.

Positioning himself furthest out on the point, Reid posted a heat high 8.33 point ride on his first wave which set up the rest of the heat.  He then opted to get a back-up score of 4.67 away from the hustling pack and finished with a 13.0 point heat total for the win and progression into round 5 alongside Takumi Nakamura (JPN), the two surfers eliminating one of the event favourites Noe Mar McGonagle (CRI) and Fraser Dovell (AUS).

“I talked to our Coach Matt Scorringe before the heat and we decided to wait for a good wave out the back because we knew I was not going to get through on 3s and 4s” said Paerata – Reid of his heat strategy.  “Lucky for me I got that eight as the waves are so hard to surf out there.  This win goes to my grampa in Queenstown because it’s his birthday today.  Happy birthday mate.”

Paerata – Reid is the last of the under 18 boys remaining in the event and while he knows he had a good heat today, he really wants to go a lot further than just the top 20 surfers, this year being his last in this age category.

Jasmine Smith (Gis) continued her campaign in the Under 18 Girls Division winning her match up today.  Smith posted an 8.06 point heat total to win her heat and progress with Keshia Eyre (POR), together the two surfers defeating Melanie Glunta (PER) and Teal Hogg (RSA).

“I caught a couple of alright waves in my heat and my last wave was probably my best but the next round is going to be even harder so I will need to step it up again to keep going in the event” said Smith who also commended her younger team mates her were eliminated from competition today. 

“They all surfed really well and were all a chance of making it through only requiring small scores.  It has been a big learning curve this being the first time at the event for all three of them.”

Britt Kindred (Mur) progressed through her third round match up today before exiting the event placed 16th overall.  Kindred was eliminated by Holly Wawn (AUS) and Nagisa Tashiro (JPN).

The team’s two young girls in the Under 16 Division also exited the event after challenging heats.  Elin Tawharu (Mnt) was eliminated in the fourth round finishing 13th overall and Kea Smith (Mnt) in the third round finishing 19th overall.  Both surfers have a further two years left in the Under 16 Girls Division and with the experience of this year, will be looking to build on their performances to match the best in the world at future events.

Kehu Butler (Mnt) survived his fourth round repechage heat with the four surfers in his heat battling small Mount Maunganui-like beach break conditions.  Using his light frame, Butler got busy giving himself a number of opportunities to progress. 

His first scoring ride was a 3.87 and he slowly built his score line and finished with a 5.10 to hold down second position.  Surfers from Ecuador and Costa Rica fought hard to find the four point rides to progress but the waves did not allow, Butler advancing alongside Kaulana Apo (HAW).

“The shorey is so tricky to surf but I feel like I have heaps of support around me from the team and that is giving me that extra boost for each heat.  Plus this is the second time I have been to the event so I have a better understanding of what is required to win compared with last year” said Butler.

In the same round as Butler, Manu Scott – Arrieta (Sandy Bay) exited the event finishing 41st overall.  In yet another low scoring match up, Scott – Arrieta was within a whisker of advancing through to the next round and only needed a 2.41 to advance but fell on one of his last opportunities that looked like delivering him a reprieve and advancement into the fifth round.

Scott – Arrieta had earlier advanced through the third repechage round where team mates Jonas Tawharu (Mnt) and Daniel Farr (Tara) exited.  Daniel Farr battled away in one of the heats where the contestants split the line-up, some opting for the waves on the point and some for the inside beach break.  Farr opted to surf out the back but the tide filled in and left him scratching back to the inside and scrambling for waves ultimately finishing in third place requiring a 2.4 point ride for progression.  Farr finished the event 49th overall.  Tawharu placed fourth in his heat also surfing out on the point.  He finished the event 57th overall.  

The schedule for day six is below starting at 1:00am (NZT)

Main podium
1:00am - Under 16 Boys Repechage Round 5 – Kehu Butler
1:45am - Under 18 Boys Repechage Round 5 – Elliot Paerata – Reid
2:30am - Under 16 Boys Repechage Round 6
3:15am - Under 18 Girls Repechage Round 5 – Jasmine Smith
3:45am - Under 18 Boys Repechage Round 6
4:30am - Under 16 Boys Repechage Round 7
5:00am - Under 16 Girls Repechage Round 6
5:30am - Under 18 Boys Repechage Round 7
6:00am - Aloha Cup Semi 1
7:00am - Aloha Cup Semi 2

Please see below for results from day five of the 2014 Vissla ISA World Junior Championships held at La Fae Beach, Salinas, Ecuador held today (Friday 10th April 2014).

Under 18 Boys Repechage Round 4
Heat 6
1, Elliot Paerata-Reid, NZL, 13.0, 2, Takumi Nakamura, JPN, 12.33, 3, Noe Mar McGonagle, CRI, 12.26, 4, Fraser Dovell, AUS, 6.90

Under 16 Boys Repechage Round 3
Heat 1
1, Shaun Manners, AUS, 11.50, 2, Samuel Pupo, BRA, 9.34, 3, Jonas Bachan, AUT, 7.76, 4, Jonas Tawauru, NZL, 5.10
Heat 4
1, Manu Scott-Arrieta, NZL, 8.73, 2, Mauiki Raioha, TAH, 7.27, 3, Eliot Napias, TAH, 6.50, 4, Andres Echecopar, PER, 3.70
Heat 6
1, Regan Pulga, BRA, 8.67, 2, Irons Burgo, ECU, 5.67, 3 Daniel Farr, NZL, 5.33, 4, Gary Gonzalez (ECU), 5.06

Under 16 Boys Repechage Round 4
Heat4
1, Lens Aranchibia, FRA, 8.40, 2, Francisco de Almeida, POR, 4.50, 3, Jordan Maree, RSA, 4.33, 4, Manu Scott-Arrieta, NZL, 3.37
Heat 5
1, Kaulana Apo, HAW, 9.20, 2, Kehu Butler, NZL, 8.97, 3, Irons Burgos, ECU, 7.47, 4, Malakai Martinez, CRI, 6.33

Under 18 Girls Repechage Round 3
Heat 1
1, Britt Kindred, NZL, 9.44, 2, Teal Hogg, RSA, 9.00, 3, Camila Kemp, POR, 6.70, 4, Chanelle Botha, RSA, 4.00

Under 18 Girls Repechage Round 4
Heat 1
1, Holly Wawn, AUS, 9.33, 2, Nagisa Tashiro, JPN, 6.77, 3, Tessa Thyssen, FRA, 6.20, 4, Britt Kindred, NZL, 5.34
Heat 2
1, Jasmine Smith, NZL, 8.06, 2, Keshia Eyre, POR, 7.84, 3, Melanie Glunta, PER, 6.40, 4, Teal Hogg, RSA, 4.13

Under 16 Girls Repechage Round 3
Heat 3
1, Minori Kawai, JPN, 10.93, 2, Leilani Aguirre, PER, 7.43, 3, Kea Smith, NZL, 4.90, 4, Ana Laura Gonzalez, MEX, 3.84

Under 16 Girls Repechage Round 4
Heat 1
1, Billie Melinz, AUS, 11.00, 2, Lisa Girardet, FRA, 7.00, 3, Elin Tawharu, NZL, 3.73, 4, Lilly von Treuenfels, GER, 3.33

 

Author: 
Ben Kennings
Viewed: 
Weight: 
0
 
 

Latest photos