Sorry, your version of Internet Explorer is too old to view SurfersVillage.com properly.

Why not try Chrome instead.

zo

Villages:

Peony, Jayce & Luke come out on top at UK Surf Awards

Peony Knight © Rob Tibbles / UKPSA

 

 

UK Surf Awards

UK Surf Awards Work With UK Pro Surf Association For 2015

Surfersvillage Global Surf News, 24 November, 2015 - UK Pro Surf Association 12th annual Surf Awards in association with the UK Pro Surf Tour was held last Sunday at the Carnmarth Hotel Newquay.

The UK Surf Awards are the only awards that reward surfers from across the United Kingdom’s competitive community for their outstanding performance in the water and celebrate the achievements of talented individuals and the surfing industry as a whole.

Dubbed as the ‘Surfing Oscars’ this esteemed occasion brings together the UK’s surfing elite along with the professionals that make up the UK’s burgeoning surfing industry all against a glitzy backdrop of food, music and most importantly the prizes themselves.

The awards encompassed all divisions for the Boy’s and Girl’s, Pro Junior to the Men’s and Women’s Open, and is representative of all corners of the UK scene. The tour is also proud to have the involvement of charities such as Christian Surfers, The Wave Project and Groundswell.


Jayce Robinson © Rob Tibbles/ UKPSA

 

Winners of outstanding individual achievements included:

Inclusive Surf School of the year:
Winner: Surf South West
Runners up: St Ives Surf School and Coast to Coast Surf School

Volunteer of the year
Winner: Ben Evans
Runners Up: John Nicholls and Immy Starr

Young Volunteer of the year
Winner: Suzie Duffy
Runners up: Archie Sutton and Clemantine Elgar

Disabled Surfer of the Year
Winner: Ashley Lewis
Runners up: Dan and Oli Lewis and Maddison Eddy

And this year’s outstanding courage awards goes to Fabio from our Surf Club in Newquay, with Chloe Curtis from Bournemouth and Cassea Ivory from Brighton our runners up

Wave Project Awards Inclusive Surf School of the year:
Winner: Surf South West
Runners up: St Ives Surf School and Coast to Coast Surf School

Volunteer of the year
Winner: Ben Evans
Runners Up: John Nicholls and Immy Starr

Young Volunteer of the year
Winner: Suzie Duffy
Runners up: Archie Sutton and Clemantine Elgar

Disabled Surfer of the Year
Winner: Ashley Lewis
Runners up: Dan and Oli Lewis and Maddison Eddy

Inclusive Surf School of the Year:             
Surf South West

Volunteer of the Year:                                 
Ben Evans

Young Volunteer of the Year:                    
Suzie Duffy

Disabled Surfer of the Year:                       
Ashley Lewis

Courage Award:                         
Fabio  (for further info contact The Wave Project)        

 


Luke Dillon © Tibbles/UKPSA

                      

 
Surf Awards

Rookie of the Year                       
Winner: Miles Lee-Hargraves

Most Improved Surfer 2015       
Winner: Liam Murray-Strout

Surfers Choice Award 2015      
Winner: Jayce Robinson

UKPSA Services to the Sport of Surfing 2015
Winner: John Owen

UKPSA Best Surf Judge 2015         
Winner: Arron Evans

Christian Surfers Sportsman Award 2015
Winner: Oli Adams

 

UKPSA Trophies:

UK PST Under 12 Open Champion 2015: Stanley Norman

UK PST Under 14 Girls Champion 2015:  Tegan Blackford                                              

UK PST Under 14 Boys Champion 2015: Will Masterman / Barnaby Cox

UK PST Under 16 Girls Champion 2015: Ruby Breadon

UK PST Dritek Under 16 Boys Champion 2015: Liam Murray-Strout

UKPST Under 18 Girls Champion 2015: Peony Knight

UKPST Fistral Beach Under 18 Boys 2015: Harry DeRoth

UKPST Adams Surfboards Pro Junior Champion 2015: Harry DeRoth

UKPST Women’s Champion 2015: Peony Knight

UKPSA Wave Breaker Series Champion 2015: Jayce Robinson

UK PST Open Champion 2015: Luke Dillon

Tags: 
Peony Knight, Rob Tibbles, Jayce Robinson, UKPSA, UK Pro Surf Tour, UK Pro Surf Association 12th annual Surf Awards
Author: 
Dave Reed
Viewed: 
Weight: 
1
 
 

Latest photos

Newsletter

Follow us and sign up to our daily newsletter