Sorry, your version of Internet Explorer is too old to view SurfersVillage.com properly.

Why not try Chrome instead.

Villages:

Queensland claim Australian Junior Titles

Joe Van Dijk & Isabella Nichols © Steve Robertson

 

 

 

Soundwaves Australian Junior Surfing Titles

Surfing Australia
Bombo Beach, Kiama New South Wales
1 - 6 December 2013

Winners across all divisions decided in solid surf

Surfersvillage Global Surf News, 7 December, 2013 - Kiama, New South Wales - Fraser Dovell (Avalon/NSW) and Isabella Nichols (Coolum/Queensland) are the new Soundwave Australian Under 18 Junior Champions, crowned today in solid 6 feet surf at Werri Beach on NSW's surf rich south coast.
 
It was 15-year-old Fraser Dovell's first experience at an Australian Junior Titles but he demonstrated incredible competitive savvy to take out the blue-ribbon division, coming from behind on his final wave to post an outstanding 9.5 ride and steal victory.
 
" I was hoping to do well here but I can't believe I've actually won and to jump from 4th to 1st on that last wave is just an incredible feeling" said Dovell. "I was nervous as that wave approached but once I rode it I just focused on doing my best and it turned into a fantastic wave."
 
In almost identical circumstances Queensland's Isabella Nichols won the Girls under 18 final, languishing in 4th position until her final ride in the last minute and securing a good score to jump to 1st place.
 
"I wasn't nervous but more relieved to finally get a decent wave at the end" said Nichols. "I moved closer to the shore just to find a decent wave and it was just lucky that one arrived before the final finished and I'm so happy to have won."
 
Nichols had been the stand-out all week and her win was later complimented with the Isabel Letham Award which is awarded to the most promising emerging female surfer at the event. The under 16 finals were won by Victoria's Joe Van Dijk and West Australia's Elli Campbell.
 
Van Dijk also received the Duke Kahanomuku award as the most promising emerging boy surfer at the event and the 14-year-old Phillip Island surfer certainly displayed the power and style of a youngster possessing an enormous future.
 
The under 14 Boy and Girl divisions were outstanding as these talented youngsters tackled seriously challenging and treacherous conditions. Both finals were close with multiple lead changes but in the end the honours went to Caleb Tancred (NSW/Central Coast) and Macy Callaghan (NSW/Central Coast).
 
Central Coast NSW younger surfers were prominent in many divisions and it was noted that a particularly strong bunch of young surfers are developing out of that region.
 
Final Team placings  
1st Queensland,
2nd NSW,
3rd WA,
4th Vic,
5th TAS
6th SA
 
Soundwave Australian Junior Title  Individual Final Day Results:

Under 18 Boys:
1st Fraser Dovell (NSW), 2nd Monty Tait (NSW), 3rd Luke Hynd (QLD), 4th Jacob Wilcox (WA)
 
Under 18 Girls:
1st Isabella Nichols (QLD), 2nd Zoe Clarke (VIC), 3rd Holly-Daze Coffey (QLD), 4th Holly Wawn (NSW)
 
Under 16 Boys:
1st Joe Van Dijk (VIC), 2nd Harley Ross-Webster (NSW), 3rd Quinn Bruce (QLD), 4th Connor Lyons (QLD)
 
Under 16 Girls:
1st Emi Campbell (WA), 2nd Billie Melinz (NSW),  3rd Laura Poncini (QLD), 4th  Elizabeth Stokely (TAS)
 
Under 14 Boys:
1st Caleb Tancred (NSW), 2nd Ben Spence (WA),3rd  Mitch Raymond (NSW), 4th Billy Harrison (VIC)
 
 Under 14 Girls: 
1st Macy Callaghan (NSW), 2nd Kirra Belle Olsson, 3rd Pipa Harrison (VIC), 4th April McPherson (WA)
 
Duke Kahanamoku Award -
Joe Van Dijk (Victoria)

Isabel Letham Award -
Isabella Nichols (Queensland)

Author: 
Steve Robertson
Viewed: 
Weight: 
0
 
 

Latest photos

Newsletter

Follow us and sign up to our daily newsletter