Sorry, your version of Internet Explorer is too old to view SurfersVillage.com properly.

Why not try Chrome instead.

zo

Villages:

Raglan local takes home big win at Backdoor GromBash

Taylor Hutchison © Col / Surf2Surf.com

 

 

 

 

 

Backdoor GromBash

Surfing New Zealand
Manu Bay, Raglan
18th – 19th April 2015

Hutchison claims title, Kindred and de Mooij claim maiden victories

Surfersvillage Global Surf News, 20 April, 2015 - Manu bay, New Zealand - Local Raglan surfer Taylor Hutchison was too strong for his opponents on the final day of the Backdoor GromBash taking out the prestigious Under 20 Boys title.

The expected swell pulsed in throughout the day with clean 1.5m waves and offshore winds.

After a mammoth 48 heats were contested, the finals were played out in the dying sunlight.  

Hutchison used his precision backhand attack to notch up a 16.2 point total edging out runner up Northland surfer Paul Moretti (Mimiwhangata) on 15.7.  The two surfers went wave-for-wave in the final but Moretti fell short by about a point on each of his waves.  Kehu Butler (Mnt) placed third in the final after contesting seven heats throughout the day.

Muriwai surfer Britt Kindred claimed her first ever win at national level in the Under 20 Girls Division.  Kindred was a stand-out surfer all weekend claiming a perfect ten point ride in the semifinals before going on to win the final.

Kindred finished with a 23.2 point heat total defeating Ella Williams (WGM) who finished second on 11.4 points, unable to find a good second scoring ride after her 8.27 point ride.  Placing third in the final was double-finalist Elin Tawharu (Mnt) ahead of Tiana- Breeze de Mooij (Mnt) in fourth.

De Mooij stunned her opponents with her own victory in the Under 17 Girls Division, her first ever win at national level.  De Mooij cut her way through the field of surfers in both the Under 17 Girls and Under 20 Girls Divisions with a strong backhand attack.  In the final of the Under 17 Girls Division she posted a 12.47 point heat total to beat Britt Kindred with Elin Tawharu having to settle for a pair of thirds this weekend.  Milly Crewe (Tara) placed fourth in the final.

In the Under 17 Boys Division Kehu Butler (Mnt) claimed his second win of the season posting an excellent 16.0 point heat total defeating Daniel Farr (Tara) on 14.10.  Lee Ririnui (Mnt) placed third in the final ahead of Isaac Kettle (Tara) in fourth.

The Under 14 Divisions were won by Dylan Preston (WGM) and Kai Woolf (Gis).  
 

Author: 
Ben Kennings
Viewed: 
Weight: 
0
 
 

Latest photos

Newsletter

Follow us and sign up to our daily newsletter