Sorry, your version of Internet Explorer is too old to view SurfersVillage.com properly.

Why not try Chrome instead.

Villages:

San Diego State & San Clemente High top NSSA

Ty Roach, Kaleigh Gilchrist & Nick Rupp (left) San Diego State University (right)

NSSA National Schools Championships
Presented by Hurley

National Scholastic Surfing Association
Salt Creek, Dana Point California
15 - 17 June 2013

National Schools Championships roll at Salt Creek

Surfersvillage Global Surf News, 18 June, 2013 : - - The National Scholastic Surfing Association held its annual School Champs this past weekend at Salt Creek in Dana Point California. The event gathers the nation's best schools to crown the United States champions. Big winners included San Diego State University and San Clemente High School.

NATIONAL COLLEGE CHAMPIONSHIPS
 
 COLLEGE TEAM
1. San Diego State University-Black 139
=2. UC San Diego 96
      Mira Costa-Red 96
4. Saddleback 84
5. University of North Carolina Wilmington 81
6. UC Santa Barbara 77
7. UCLA 65
8. Flagler 53
9. CSU San Marcos 45
10. Florida Atlantic University 43
11. USC 37
12. University of North Florida 35
13. University of Central Florida 28
14. San Diego State University-Red 27
15. Florida Institute of Technology 22
16. University of San Diego 18
17. Mira Costa-White 9
 
COLLEGE MENS
1. Nick Rupp-UNCW 11.70
2. JD Lewis-Mira Costa 10.24
3. Michael Ciaramella-UCSD 10.10
4. Doug vanMierlo-SDSU 7.30
5. Jeremy Carter-Saddleback 6.67
6. Colin Weinberg-SDSU 4.63
                  
COLLEGE WOMENS
1. Kaleigh Gilchrist-USC 16.97
2. Marissa Shaw-SDSU 13.90
3. Taylor Pitz-UCLA 11.63
4. Chandler Parr-UCLA 10.57
5. Kayla Durden-UNF 9.16
6. Alexa Dilley-CSUSM 5.57
 
COLLEGE LONGBOARD
1. Ty Roach-SDSU 14.00
2. Zach Hines-USD 13.44
3. Josh Gandulla-UCSB 11.33
4. Johnny Fay-SDSU 10.67
5. Alex Rockrise-UNCW 7.73
6. Bobby Hasbrook-Saddleback 5.80
 
NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL (VARSITY) CHAMPIONSHIPS
 
HIGH SCHOOL TEAM
1. San Clemente 140
2. Huntington Beach 108
3. Melbourne 86
4. Dana Hills 78
5. Kamehameha 76
6. Newport Harbor 62
7. Edison 58
8. Mira Costa 42
9. Ocean City 39
10. St Augustine Prep 29
11. Manasquan 24
12. Marina 22
13. Morristown Beard 6
 
HIGH SCHOOL VARSITY MENS
1. Matt Passaquindici-Huntington Beach 14.16
2. Breyden Taylor-San Clemente 13.24
3. Corey Howell-Melbourne 10.50
4. Charlie Akao-Kamehameha 10.37
5. Will Laidlaw-Newport Harbor 7.70
6. John Elles-Huntington Beach 6.20
 
HIGH SCHOOL VARSITY WOMENS
1. Maddie Peterson-St. Augustine Prep 12.70
2. Danielle Wyman-Dana Hills 10.87
3. Malia Osterkamp-San Clemente 10.10
4. Cayla Moore-Kamehameha 9.70
5. Sara Kohrogi-Mira Costa 5.20
6. Kloee Openshaw-San Clemente 4.40
 
HIGH SCHOOL VARSITY LONGBOARD
1. Jeremy Guilmette-Huntington Beach 12.76
2. Patrick Kelly-Melbourne 9.90
3. Mason Klink-San Clemente 8.64
4. Ben Bagg-Dana Hills 7.84
5. Luke Rockwell-Newport Harbor 7.77
6. Kahia Walker-Kamehameha 6.84
 
NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL (JUNIOR VARSITY) CHAMPIONSHIPS
 
 HIGH SCHOOL JUNIOR VARSITY TEAM
1. San Dieguito 103
2. Huntington Beach 58
3. Newport Harbor 44
4. Marina 13
 
HIGH SCHOOL JUNIOR VARSITY MENS
1. Blake Dresner-San Dieguito 11.56
2. Peter Austin-San Dieguito 10.87
3. Brennan Aubol-San Dieguito 8.83
4. Jade Morgan-San Dieguito 6.33
5. Kyle Kowalski-Huntington Beach 6.10
6. Brock Kafka-San Dieguito 4.23
 
HIGH SCHOOL JUNIOR VARSITY WOMENS
1. Sam Lamirand-San Dieguito 12.34
2. Hannah VanVeen-San Dieguito 8.73
3. Laine Ortiz-Huntington Beach 4.00
4. Emily Seirsen-Huntington Beach 2.60
5. Claire Olmstead-Newport Harbor 2.40
6. Tehya Corona-Newport Harbor 2.10
 
HIGH SCHOOL JUNIOR VARSITY LONGBOARD
1. Nick Anderberg-San Dieguito 10.83
2. Niley Smith-Huntington Beach 5.33
3. Gully Allee-Newport Harbor 3.13
4. Nick Neighbors-Marina 2.36
 
NATIONAL MIDDLE SCHOOL CHAMPIONSHIPS
 
MIDDLE SCHOOL TEAM
1. Shorecliffs-A 136
2. Aviara Oaks 86
3. Sowers-A 70
4. Bernice Ayer 53
5. Dwyer 48
6. Shorecliffs-B 45
7. Manhattan Beach 30
8. Marco Forster 26
9. Sowers-B 20
 
MIDDLE SCHOOL BOYS
1. Kei Kobayashi-Shorecliffs 15.73
2. Ethan Mudge-Shorecliffs 8.27
3. Ben Seaberry-Sowers 7.40
4. Gavin Doan-Aviara Oaks 7.24
5. Gunner Day-Shorecliffs 6.34
6. Jordan Collins-Aviara Oaks 6.14
 
MIDDLE SCHOOL GIRLS
1. Alexxa Elseewi-Bernice Ayer 15.67
2. Sydney Tisdel-Aviara Oaks 8.47
3. Tera Richardson-Shorecliffs 6.94
4. Bethany Zalesko-Shorecliffs 6.70
5. Gabriela McCormick-Bernice Ayer 5.90
6. Avery Johnson-Aviara Oaks 3.06
 
MIDDLE SCHOOL LONGBOARD
1. Jordan Collins-Aviara Oaks 11.00
2. Jacob Atwood-Shorecliffs 7.34
3. Kai Takayama-Bernice Ayer 5.60
4. River Covey-Shorecliffs 4.93
5. Ryan Salazar-Dwyer 4.30
6. Andrew Neal-Manhattan Beach 3.97

www.nssa.org

Source: NSSA

Author: Janice Aragon

Tags:  NSSA Championships, National Champs, Schools

NSSA: Surfersvillage

Viewed: 
Weight: 
0
 
 

Latest photos