Sorry, your version of Internet Explorer is too old to view SurfersVillage.com properly.

Why not try Chrome instead.

zo

Villages:

Scholastic Surf Series kicks off new season

The Scholastic Surf Series
© Sheri Crummer

 

 

Scholastic Surf Series
San Diego Middle School Division 1
San Diego Division 1 & 2 High School Surfing 
Oceanside Harbor South Jetty
18 - 19 October, 2014 

Middle & high school studests compete in OCeanside for first SSS event 

Surfersvillage Global Surf News, 21 October, 2014 - The Scholastic Surf Series a division of the Western Surfing Assoc. (WSA) launched the 2014-15 season with San Diego Middle School Div 1 and San Diego High School Div 1 & 2 on Saturday & Sunday, Oct 18 & 19 at Oceanside South Jetty. Great weekend for waves and weather as our summer weather continued with 2 to 4 foot waves, great conditions and warm water.  

Oak Crest Middle School dominated the Boys Shortboard Final by slotting 5 surfers into the final. A lot of smiling faces at the end of the event enjoying their first finals to start the season along with receiving sunscreen product provided by our new sponsor, Surface Sun Systems.  Thank you to  our sponsors for your support:  

Middle school results follow:

Team Results/Div 1       Points
1.  Oak Crest             247
2.  Muirlands             238
3.  Valley             133
4.  Aviara Oaks         106             
5.  Coronado               90
6.  Diegueno               85
7.  Correia               84
8.  Earl Warren           66
9.  San Elijo               56

Individual Results Div 1

Boys Shortboard
1.  Levi Slawson, Oak Crest
2.  Zach McCormick, Oak Crest
3.  Noah Slawson, Oak Crest
4.  Jackson Butler, Oak Crest
5.  Judd Henkes, Muirlands
6.  Koby Gilchrist, Oak Crest

Boys Longboard
1.  Koby Gilchrist, Oak Crest
2.  Noah Slawson, Oak Crest
3.  Cole Quinlan, Coronado
4.  Lorenzo Villela, Muirlands
5.  Judd Henkes, Muirlands
6.  Logan Meyers, Valley

 

Girls Shortboard
1.  Sydney Tisdel, Aviara Oaks
2.  Tiare Thompson, Muirlands
3.  Kiersten Noonen, Earl Warren
4.  Kira Stanley, Muirlands
5.  Charlie Davey, Muirlands
6.  Janie Overland, Oak Crest

Girls Longboard
1.  Tiare Thompson, Muirlands
2.  Olivia Censopalo, Valley
3.  Maddie Devilbiss, Aviara Oaks
4.  Kirra Stanley, Muirlands
5.  Sydney Zoehrer, Coronado
6.  Erin Reilly, Diegueno

Coed Bodyboard
1.  Tommy Capps, Valley
2.  Logan McLaughlin, Aviara Oaks
3.  Jacob Kelly, Muirlands
4.  Patrick Root, San Elijo
5.  Mitchell Caulfield, Earl Warren
6.  Chase Rodi, Correia
 

High school results:

Team Results
Division 1
Carlsbad‘A’  80   def  La Costa Canyon  57
La Jolla  73    def  Point Loma  56
San Dieguito “A”  83   def  Torrey Pines “A”  40

Division 2
Canyon Crest  48  def  Oceanside  33
Carlsbad “B”  58  def  Torrey Pines “B”  26
San Dieguito “B”  53  BYE    Win

Individual Results  

Mens Shortboard
1.  Keoni Betanzos, Point Loma
2.  Remi Juboori, La Jolla
3.  Grayson Amthor, San Dieguito
4.  Ethan Grant, Carlsbad
5.  Tanner Ford, La Jolla
6.  Shane Freyberger, San Dieguito

Mens Longboard
1.  Nick Anderberg, San Dieguito
2.  Austin Sonnier, Torrey Pines
3.  Trevor Anderberg, San Dieguito
4.  Matt Allen, La Jolla
5.  Ben Goldstein, Carlsbad
6.  Logan Foster, San Dieguito

Womens Shortboard
1.  Annie Abicca, San Dieguito
2.  Paetyn Parman, La Costa Canyon
3.  Alayna Tomlinson, Torrey Pines
4.  Olivia Nattrass, Canyon Crest
5.  Maile Davis, Carlsbad
6.  Chloe Griffin, San Dieguito

Womens Longboard
1.  Maya Harrison, La Costa Canyon
2.  Isabella Gilchrist, La Costa Canyon
3.  Ava Verbrugghen, La Jolla
4.  Maddie Perrault, La Jolla
5.  Karla Killeen, San Dieguito
6.  Sierra Gasperoni, San Dieguito

Coed Bodyboard
1.  Sean McElroy, Carlsbad
2.  Charlie Rouse, Carlsbad
3.  Austin Killeen, San Dieguito
4.  David Schlacter, Torrey Pines
5.  Kellen Andrews, La Costa Canyon

 

 

Author: 
Carolyn Krammer
Viewed: 
Weight: 
0
 
 

Latest photos

Newsletter

Follow us and sign up to our daily newsletter