Sorry, your version of Internet Explorer is too old to view SurfersVillage.com properly.

Why not try Chrome instead.

zo

Villages:

Shock eliminations at the NSW Junior Titles

Marlon Newling © Smith/SNSW

 

 

 

NSW Junior State Titles

Surfing New South Wales
Rainbow Beach, Bonny Hills New South Wales
21 - 25 July 2014

Day four runs throaty two-to-three foot peaks

Surfersvillage Global Surf News, 24 July, 2014 - Watonga Rocks, Lighthouse Beach - Day four of the National Roads & Motorists' Association (NRMA) NSW Junior State Titles relocated to Watonga Rocks today, where surfers were greeted by picture perfect and throaty two-to-three foot peaks.

Competitors in the Under-18 Boys, Under-18 Girls and Under-16 Boys went toe-to-toe in the flawless waves as they attempted to qualify for the NSW team for the upcoming Australian Junior Surfing Titles in Yallingup, Western Australia in December.

Paris Whittaker (Caringbah), Kobie Enright (Tweed Heads) and Holly Wawn (Newport) showed they were the girls to watch in the Under-18 division, when all three notched up a range of impressive scores to convincingly take out their quarterfinals and book their spots into the semi-finals.

Sandon Whittaker (Avoca) added another impressive heat total to his NRMA NSW Junior State Titles campaign when he locked in another near perfect wave score (9.6 out of a possible ten points) in his Under-16 Boys round two heat.

The Central Coast goofy-footer perfectly synced his textbook forehand manoeuvres with the long running lefts and as a result left his fellow competitors chasing a combination of scores totalling 18.34 to take away his convincing lead. Sandon will now meet fellow Central Coast surfer Ben Hucker (Long Jetty) and Lachlan Forster (Freshwater) in the quarterfinals.

Luke Condon (Lennox Head) used his low-centre of gravity to positive effect in his Under-16 Boys heat, when he locked in a 17.33 heat total (out of a possible 20 points). Despite the best efforts from heat runner-up Max McGuigan - who locked in a heat total of 15.23 - Condon proved to be too strong and walked away with the win.

Northern Beaches surfers dominated the rest of the Under-16 Boys round two heats with Darcy Crump (Avalon), Lachlan Forster (Freshwater), Marlon Newling (Avalon) and Harmon Kassulke (Manly) all locking in wins in their respective heats.

2013 Under-16 Boys NSW champion Harley Ross-Webster (North Curl Curl) suffered an upset loss in the Under-18 Boys division when he met a blisteringly in-form Dylan Rodgers (Shellcove) and Jared Hickel (Cronulla) in the quarterfinals. Despite Ross-Webster performing a series of technical hooks and turns, he ultimately fell short when he failed to lock in the necessary 6.75 wave score and move into a progressive position.

Monty Tait’s (Maroubra) 2014 NRMA NSW Junior State Title campaign came to a grinding halt when he scored a crucial interference against Chris Zaffis in the Under-18 Boys. The 2013 NSW State Junior Champion was chasing an above average score when he suffered a riding interference against Zaffis, who went on to claim the runner up position behind Jackson Giles (Maroubra).

Competition will recommence tomorrow at 7:30am with the call for the days schedule and location confirmed via the event hotline at 6:45am. The event hotline is 0458 247 212.

All qualifiers for the NRMA NSW Junior State Titles were determined by ten individual regional titles, which took place up and down the NSW coastline earlier in the year.

The NRMA NSW Schools Titles occupied the first two days of the event. The NRMA NSW State Junior Titles can run anywhere between North Haven and North Wall at Port Macquarie.

Author: 
Ethan Smith
Viewed: 
Weight: 
1
 
 

Latest photos

Newsletter

Follow us and sign up to our daily newsletter