Sorry, your version of Internet Explorer is too old to view SurfersVillage.com properly.

Why not try Chrome instead.

zo

Villages:

South Africa crowns nations top groms in Port Elizabeth

 

 

 

 

Billabong SA Grommet Games

A Surfing South Africa transformation & development tournament
The Pipe, Pollock Beach, Port Elizabeth
30 March - 3 April 2015

Cape Town team win the Mandela Bay Trophy 

Surfersvillage Global Surf News, 5 April, 2015 - Port Elizabeth - The Cape Town Grommet Team won the 2015 Billabong SA Grommet Games for the fourth year in a row on Friday April 3rd and they return to the Western Cape with the coveted the Mandela Bay Trophy in their hands.

Cape Town’s traditional rivals, eThekweni, had to settle for second place while hosts Nelson Mandela Bay slipped into third place this year. The Cape Winelands team secured fourth place with Buffalo City taking fifth ahead of Eden.
 
The Cape Town team beat Buffalo City, Nelson Mandela Bay and eThekweni to defend their Tag Team Title while their depth and the fact that they produced 11 finalists across the eight surfing divisions also secured them the 2015 Surfing Award.
 
The coveted Team Spirit Award went to eThekweni. The Cape Town Grommet Team’s dominance at this unique 23 year old event is a credit to the commitment shown by Barbara Johnson, the Team Manager and the coaching team led by Head Coach, Craig Johnson.
 
Close to 100 girls and boys from six provincial districts took part in the annual event which is Surfing South Africa's premier entry level inter-provincial tournament. Sponsorship from Billabong, funding from Sport and Recreation South Africa and support from Lotto ensured that the 23rd edition of the SA Grommet Games was a success once again.
 
The Grommet Games were coordinated with great skill by Event Director Shirley Fairall and her team while Contest Director Brian Abrahams, Head Judge Merrick Fairall and his officials did a great job over the four days of competition.
 
Surfing South Africa Vice President Johnny Bakker represented SSA at the opening function and throughout the event while Grant Beck and Billabong Team ensured that the SA Grommet Games was a standout on the annual Surfing South Africa calendar. 
 
In the individual surfing categories, the youngest winners were Zia Hendricks of Nelson Mandela Bay and Kai Hall of eThekweni, who won the Under 9 Girls and Boys Divisions respectively. The Under 11 Girls and Boys Champions were Aimee du Preez of Buffalo City and Luke Van Wyk of Cape Town.
 
Kayla Nogueira of eThekweni won the Under 13 Girls title while Mitch du Preez of Buffalo City was the Under 13 Boys Division winner. The Under 15 Girls gold medal went the way of Brittany Gadd of eThekweni with team mate Anthony Pottow, taking honours in the Under 15 Boys Final.
 
Brayden Bergset of eThekweni won the Da Kine Youthful Movement Award and Daniel Emslie of Buffalo City was named as the Surfer of the Contest.
 
The SA Grommet Games is a national tournament with a primary focus on transformation and development within the sport. Strict criteria must be followed when selecting teams for the four days of competition. While the main focus of the event is on surfing, participation in events such as a Paddle Battle, Beach Flags and Tag Team contest are an integral part of the Grommet Games activities.
 
SURFING
 
U9 Girls    
1st                Zia Hendricks                              NMB
2nd               Anastasia Venter                         CW                      
3rd                Courtney Linke                            NMB
4th                Cassidy Mussel                           CT
5th                Kadence Ribbink                         ETK
 
U9 Boys      
1st                Kai Hall                                       ETK                                 
2nd               Josh Van Wyk                             CT                            
3rd               Julian Carbonel                           ETK
4th                Callum Emslie                             BC
                                                                                    
U11 Girls      
1st                Aimee du Preez                           BC                               
2nd               Luanne Hurst                               CT      
3rd                Shayla - May Wallace                  ETK                         
4th                Josie Venter                                BC                              
                                               
U11 Boys     
1st                Luke Van Wyk                             CT                         
2nd               Daniel Emslie                               BC                         
3rd                Benjamin Ribbink                         ETK
4th                Nathan Cayley                             ETK
                                               
U13 Girls      
1st                Kayla Nogueira                            ETK                    
2nd               Summer Sutton                           CT                        
3rd                Emma Grey                                CT                            
4th                Kealla Pratt                                 ED                   
                                               
U13 Boys     
1st                Mitch du Preez                            BC                                   
2nd              Brayden Bergset                          ETK                                
3rd               Travis Pearce                               CT                                
4th                Sebastian Van der Merwe            BC                          
                                               
U15 Girls      
1st                Brittany Gadd                              ETK
2nd               Maya Sheffer – Boswell               CT                              
3rd                Courtney Fletcher                        NMB                                 
4th                Casey Mussel                              CT
                                               
U15 Boys     
1st                Anthony Pottow                           ETK                  
2nd               Ethan Row                                   CT                             
3rd                Maxime Gadeyne                        CT                       
4th                Jesse Christie                              NMB
 
2015 GROMMET GAMES ACADEMY SQUAD ( individuals recognized for their surfing performances at the Grommet Games)
 
U15 BOYS
Anthony Pottow (ETK), Ethan Row (CT), Maxima Gadeyne (CT),Jesse Christie (NMB), Lele Zozi (CT),Museeh Khan (ETK)

U15 GIRLS
Brittany Gadd (ETK),Maya Sheffer- Boswell (CT),Casey Mussel (CT)

U13 BOYS
Mitch du Preez (BC),Brayden Bergset (ETK),Zahier Stuurman (CT), Seluleko Cele (ETK)

U13 GIRLS
Kayla Nogueira (ETK),Summer Sutton (CT), Rachel Alexander (CW)

U11 BOYS
Daniel Emslie (BC),Luke van Wyk (CT)
                                               
TEAM RESULTS : MANDELA BAY TROPHY FOR THE OVERALL EVENT CHAMPIONS 
             
1st           Cape Town                                      37681
2nd           eThekweni                                       29921
3rd           Nelson Mandela Bay                         27097                                              
4th           Cape Winelands                               19491                                           
5th           Buffalo City                                      18060                                           
6th           Eden                                                15723
 
TAG TEAM
1st                Cape Town               
2nd                Buffalo City
3rd                Nelson Mandela Bay                      
4th                eThekwini                     
 
SURFING TROPHY
Cape Town
                                                                         
TEAM SPIRIT AWARD  
eThekweni
 
SURFER OF THE CONTEST
Daniel Emslie                 Buffalo City
 
DA KINE YOUTHFULL MOVEMENT AWARD
Brayden Bergset           eThekweni  
 
JUDGES HEAT WINNER
Merrick Fairall
 
JUDGING RECOGNITION AWARD
Kia Fenton                                                   
 
BEACH FLAGS
U9 & U11 Girls
1st      Rentia Lotolla                    Eden
2nd     Tanna Smith                     eThekweni
3rd      Kadence Ribbink               eThekweni
4th      Tanith Moreton                  Nelson Mandela Bay
 
U13 & U15 Girls                  
1st      Summer Sutton                 Cape Town
2nd      Emma Grey                      Cape Town
3rd      Casey Mussel                   Cape Town
4th      Georgia Sun                     Cape Winelands
 
U9 & U11 Boys
1st      Luke Van Wyk                   Cape Town
2nd     Byron Emslie                     Buffalo City
3rd      Reagon Roman                 Cape Town
4th      CJ Posthumous                 Nelson Mandela Bay
 
U13 & U15 Boys                             
1st      Brayden Bergset               eThekweni
2nd     Alifa Mwanzi                      eThekweni
3rd      Spe Shangase                  eThekweni
4th      Garrick Hugo                    Cape Winelands
 
PADDLE BATTLE
Girls  
1st      Summer Sutton                 Cape Town
2nd     Maya Sheffer –Boswell      Cape Town
3rd      Casey Mussel                   Cape Town
4th      Emma Grey                      Cape Town
 
Boys             
1st      Garrick Hugo                    Cape Winelands
2nd     Daniel Love                       Cape Winelands
3rd      Travis Pearce                    Cape Town
4th      Jesse Christie                   Nelson Mandela Bay

Author: 
Robin de Kock
Viewed: 
Weight: 
0
 
 

Latest photos

Newsletter

Follow us and sign up to our daily newsletter