Sorry, your version of Internet Explorer is too old to view SurfersVillage.com properly.

Why not try Chrome instead.

Villages:

South African Juniors finish eighth in ISA World Junior Champs

Josh Faulkner finished 6th in U16 © ISA/Gonzales

 

 

VISSLA ISA World Junior Surfing Champs

International Surfing Association
Salinas, Ecuador
5 - 13 April, 2014

ZAF finishes eighth as Hawaii claims team title

Surfersvillage Global Surf News, 14 April, 2014 - The South African junior surfing team finished in eighth place out of the 32 nations who competed in the VISSLA ISA World Surfing Championships in Ecuador yesterday with the Hawaiian team claiming the ISA World Junior Team Champion Trophy and the team gold medal.

Going into the final day in seventh place in the provisional team standings, and with just one surfer still in contention, the SA team needed Joshe Faulkner to qualify for the U16 Boys Grand Final in order to maintain or better their position among the top seven nations who receive invitations to compete in the prestigious ISA Aloha Cup at the following year’s edition of the world’s biggest junior surfing event.

In an increasing swell that produced two metre plus waves and a powerful wash making paddling difficult on the last day, Faulkner gave his all in the qualifying final but could not find the high scoring rides in the 20 minute encounter and placed fourth.

Earning another chance to reach the last four in the division via the repercharge stream final, the teenager from the Pellsrus in Jeffreys Bay was again hindered by wave selection and despite riding well on the waves he did catch, his three opponents all accumulated higher scores on better waves and he had to be content with 6th position overall, the highest placed South African in Ecuador

Hawaiidominated the gold medal count at the event, adding both girls’ titles to the team title when Tatiana Weston Webb and Mahina Maeda repeated their gold medal performances in Nicaragua last year in the U18 and U16 divisions respectively and also earning gold in the Aloha Cup final on Friday.

Leo-Paul Etienne (France) pocketed the gold in the U16 Boys that saw his team leapfrog defending team champions Australia into second place. Luan Wood and Brazilian teammate Elivelton Santos finished first and second in the U18 Boys, hauling their country into fifth place behind USA in the standings despite fielding a team that was two members short of the 12 allowed.

In addition to Faulkner’s heroics in the U16 Boys, Teal Hogg was the next highest placed South African in equal 16th position in the U18 Girls while Cana Foster ended equal 22nd in the U16 Girls. Team captain Max Armstrong and Shane Sykes in the U18 Boys and Ethan Fletcher and Jordy Maree in U16 Boys all finished equal 25th in their respective divisions.

The SA team included a total of seven new caps, all of whom will have learned plenty about international competition while in Ecuador, and was managed by Isaac February (Kommetjie) and Tasha Mentasti (Tableview) and coached by Greg Emslie and David Malherbe (both East London).

“Thank you everybody for coming to Ecuador, and thank you to everyone in Salinas for receiving us with open arms,” commented ISA President Fernando Aguerre at the closing ceremony. “To all the competitors, congratulations, if you were here, you are a champion. At the end of the day there will be four individual Gold Medalists, but all of you are champions as members of your National Teams, the highest honor, which is surfing for your country and the love of your sport.

1. Hawaii- 21,168 points, Gold Medal and Winner of the ISA World Junior Team Champion Trophy
2. France- 20,872, Silver Medal
3 Australia- 20,628, Bronze Medal
4. USA- 18,418, Copper Medal
5. Brazil- 17,426
6. Peru- 15,062
7. Japan- 14,820
8. South Africa- 14,618
9. Portugal- 13,852
10. New Zealand- 13,474
11. Costa Rica- 12,252
12. Argentina- 11,866
13. Ecuador- 10,766
14. Venezuela- 10,740
15. Great Britain- 9,393
16. Uruguay- 7,959
17. Germany- 7,834
18. Chile- 7,554
19. Barbados- 7,548
20. Mexico- 7,034
21. Tahiti- 5,630
22. Puerto Rico- 4,260
23. Wales- 3,600
24. Guatemala- 3,552
25. Italy- 2,440
26. Canada- 1,800
27. Ireland- 1,500
28. Austria- 1,200
29. Switzerland- 1,056
30. Trinidad & Tobago- 960
31. Russia- 960
32. Sweden- 480

Boys Under-18:
Luan Wood (BRA), Gold Medal
Elivelton Santos (BRA), Silver Medal
Lucca Mesina (PER), Bronze Medal
Imai DeVault (HAW), Copper Medal

=25th – Max Armstrong (RSA)

=25th – Shane Sykes (RSA)

=31st – Steffen Burrows (RSA)

=43rd – Ntando Msibi (RSA)

Girls Under-18:
Tatiana Weston Webb (HAW), Gold Medal
Kim Veteau (FRA), Silver Medal
Tia Blanco (USA), Bronze Medal
Leilani McGonagle (CRI), Copper Medal

=16th – Teal Hogg (RSA)

=22nd – Chanelle Botha (RSA)

Boys Under-16:
Leo-Paul Etienne (FRA), Gold Medal
Joe Van Dijk (AUS), Silver Medal
Nolan Rapoza (USA), Bronze Medal
Griffin Colapinto (USA), Copper Medal

6th – Joshe Faulkner (RSA)

=25th – Ethan Fletcher (RSA)

=25th – Jordy Maree (RSA)

=43rd – Adin Masencamp (RSA)

Girls Under-16:
Mahina Maeda (HAW), Gold Medal
Leilani McGonagle (CRI), Silver Medal
Laura Poncini (AUS), Bronze Medal
Maddie Peterson (USA), Copper Medal

=22nd – Cana Foster (RSA)

=25th – Ruth Armstrong (RSA)

ISA Aloha Cup

Hawaii, Gold Medal

Japan, Silver medal

Australia, Bronze Medal

USA. Copper Medal

=7th – South Africa

Surfing South Africa (SSA) is the recognised governing body for the sport in South Africa. SSA is a member of the South African Sports Confederation and Olympic Committee (SASCOC) and of the International Surfing Association (ISA).

 

Author: 
The Editors
Viewed: 
Weight: 
0
 
 

Latest photos

Newsletter

Follow us and sign up to our daily newsletter