Sorry, your version of Internet Explorer is too old to view SurfersVillage.com properly.

Why not try Chrome instead.

zo

Villages:

Leroy Rust and Lucca Brunotti lead South Island Champs

Luke Murphy © MarkStevenson.com

 

 

Corona South Island Champs 

Surfing New Zealand 
St Clair Beach, Dunedin New Zealand
25 - 27 March 2016

South Island Champs Heads into Final Day

Surfersvillage Global Surf News, 27 March, 2016 - Hometown advantage proved valuable on day two of the Corona South Island Surfing Championships that being held at St Clair Beach, Dunedin over Easter weekend.  

Five of eight places in the semifinals of the Open Men’s Division were filled by local surfers. A long day of surfing took place in clean 1.5m waves at St Clair Beach with the best conditions in the morning over the lower tides.

The local contingent of surfers was led by Leroy Rust and Lucca Brunotti who won their quarterfinal match ups.  They were joined by Luke Murphy, JC Susan and Jimi Crooks who also advanced to the semifinals. Rust, Murphy and Susan meet up in the second semifinal alongside top performer from day two – Anthony Hema.  

The Buller surfer scored a 13.6 point heat total to win his quarterfinal match up and will be looking to make the final of three divisions on the final day of competition when he also lines up in the Over 28 and Over 35 Men’s Divisions. Number one seed at the event, Maz Quinn (Gis) also advanced to the semifinals as did the lone Christchurch surfer Hugh Ritchie.

The Open Women’s Division followed suit with strong performances from local girls Hayley Coakes and Tash Civil, Coakes top scoring with a 14.0 point total heat score.  Muriwai surfer Britt Kindred also won her heat and will vie for a finals berth when she meets up with Billie Scott (Whangarei) and Kristi Zarifeh (Chch) in the semifinals. Kindred and Scott were also contesting the Under 20 Girls Division where both advanced through to the final which will be contested today (Sunday 27th March).

Jonas Tawharu (Mnt) made up for a less than desirable start to the event when he entered the water in the Under 17 Boys Division.  After two losses on the first day of the event in the Open Men’s and Under 20 Boys Divisions, Tawharu easily won his day two match ups to advance to the final of his preferred Under 17 Boys Division.  Tawharu is joined by Tom Norton (Waipu), Elliot Brown (Dun) and James Murphy (Dun) in the final.

Big wins from Hugh Ritchie (Chch), Zen Wallis (Piha) and Henry Hawke (Chch) saw them advance to the semifinals of the Men’s Longboard Division. The four senior divisions were also contested with strong performances coming from Anthony Hema (Bul), David Lyons (Kaik), Luke Murphy (Dun), Damien Phillips (Dun), Justin Summerton (Chch) and Patrick Bonner (Chch).

See below for results from Day Two of the Corona South Island Championships held at St Clair Beach, Dunedin on Saturday 26th March.

Over 35 Men’s Semifinals
Heat 1 Luke Murphy (Dun), 10.9, 1, Jeff Paton (Dun), 10.8, 2, Rowan Klevstul (Auck), 7.43, 3, David Lyons (Kaik), 6.7, 4

Heat 2 Anthony Hema (Bul), 13.9, 1, Damien Phillips (Dun), 12, 2, Stephen Lee (Bul), 8.4, 3, Neill Robb (Chch), 5.97, 4

Over 40 Men’s Semifinals
Heat 1 Justin Summerton (Chch), 12.8, 1, Jonathan Harris (Chch), 11.2, 2, David Lyons (Kaik), 10.3, 3, Paul Hersey (Dun), 3.57, 4

Heat 2 Alan Te Moananui (Kaik), 10.8, 1, Neill Robb (Chch), 9.27, 2, John Roussey (Chch), 8.07, 3, Shaun Martin (Chch), 5.9, 4

Over 45 Men’s Semifinals
Heat 1 Patrick Bonner (Chch), 11.3, 1, Richard Ayson (Dun), 7.7, 2, Steve Tyro (Chch), 5.5, 3

Heat 2 Justin Summerton (Chch), 10.8, 1, Neill Robb (Chch), 7.2, 2, John Roussey (Chch), 4.03, 3

Under 20 Women’s Semifinals
Heat 1 Britt Kindred (Muri), 10.5, 1, Billie Scott (Whangarei), 9.1, 2, Janee Armstrong (Chch), 6.13, 3

Heat 2 Shani Ayson (Dun), 8.4., 1, Tegan Bishop (Chch), 5.1, 2, Estella Hungerford, 3.63, 3, Isabella Woolleston (Chch),  , 0

Under 17 Boys Semifinals
Heat 1 Jonas Tawharu (Mnt), 15.2, 1, Tom Norton (Waipu), 8.5, 2, Zack Van Eekelen (Chch), 7.2, 3

Heat 2 Elliot Brown (Dun), 10.6, 1, James Murphy, 9.77, 2, Jack McLeod (Dun), 9.73, 3

Tags: 
Corona South Island Surfing Championships, St Clair Beach, Dunedin
Author: 
Ben Kennings
Viewed: 
Weight: 
0
 
 

Latest photos

Newsletter

Follow us and sign up to our daily newsletter