Sorry, your version of Internet Explorer is too old to view SurfersVillage.com properly.

Why not try Chrome instead.

zo

Villages:

State Champs crowned at Victorian Junior Series

Rikki Bell-Warren © Cahill Bell-Warren

 

 

Victorian Junior Series

Gunnamatta Ocean Beach, Victoria
28 February - 1 March 2015

Bell-Warren and Robinson secure State Titles at Gunnamatta Ocean Beach

Surfersvillage Global Surf News, 2 March, 2015 - Gunnamatta, Victoria - Two State Titles have been claimed at the second event of the Victorian Junior Series at Gunnamatta Ocean Beach over the weekend.

Rikki Bell-Warren (U/18 Girls) and India Robinson (U/16 Girls) continued their dominance of their respective divisions, claiming back to back wins on the 2014 Victorian Junior Series, securing insurmountable leads in their state title races with only one event remaining.

Bells Beach surfer Bell-Warren used her experience to outscore her opponents, locking in a two wave total of 14.83 (out of a possible 20) to take the event win and subsequent U/18 Girls State Title.

Jan Juc’s Ella Sweeney (7.87) and Izzi Rudland (6.57) placed second and third respectively, with Phillip Island’s Bonnie Mullins rounding out the final in fourth position.

The U/16 Girls final was a much closer affair, with Robinson and Sophie Fletcher (Phillip Island) exchanging big scores throughout their final.

In the end it was the dynamic Robinson who emerged victorious with a two wave total of 15.37 over Fletcher’s 14.83.


India Robinson © Cahill Bell-Warren

“It feels really good to have won today and nailed the State Title”, exclaimed Robinson.

“Now I can focus on improving my surfing for the Australian Titles at North Stradbroke Island later in the year”.

Phillip Island pair Daisy Corbett and Shayla Paterson finished in third and fourth place.

The U/18 Boys division reveled in the excellent conditions throughout the day, capitalizing on the afternoon’s high tide for their final.

Henry Hutchins’ (Barwon Heads) tactic to ride three waves in the final paid off, locking in the two single highest wave scores of the final on the way to victory.

Hutchins’ two wave total of 15.83 saw him defeat Micky Robinson (Jan Juc, 10.87), Max Lazarus (Point Lonsdale, 9.27) and Gully Steelhead (St. Andrews, 7.46).

The U/16 Boys division is shaping to be one of the most hotly contested divisions for the season, with three surfers in the running to take the State Title going into the final event at the West Coast.

Billy Harrison (Barwon Heads) defeated Phillip Island Event Champion Tane Bowden (Jan Juc) in a high scoring affair.

Bowden had the highest single wave score of the final, a 9.17 (out of a possible 10), but it was not enough to overcome two excellent 8 point rides from the ever consistent Harrison.

Placing third was the 2014 Victorian U/16 State Champion Tully Wylie (Jan Juc), which sees him go into the deciding event as an outside chance at the 2015 crown.

Fourth position was local Mornington Peninsula surfer William Antonie.

Jan Juc’s Cole Fox claimed his maiden Victorian Junior Series event, winning the U/14 Boys division.

Fox used his tight and critical backside snaps on the outside section of the waves to defeat current U/14 ratings leader Codie Jeffery (Phillip Island) and 2014 Victorian U/14 State Champion Xavier Huxtable (Jan Juc).

“I am really excited to win the event”, said Fox after the 20 minute final.

“Xav and Codie are great friends of mine and I really wanted to beat them”

“The waves were really fun, I went out there and focused on attacking the lip as much as I could”

The win for Fox ensures that the race for the 2015 U/14 Boys Victorian Title will go down to the wire with Huxtable, Jeffery and Fox all having a chance to claim the coveted crown.

In somewhat of an upset, the U/14 Girls division was won by Ellie Harrison (Barwon Heads).

Failing to make the final at the opening event of the series at Woolamai, 9 year old Harrison came out firing against her older and more experience opponents in the long right hand breaking waves.

Phillip Island event winner Bella Wilson (Jan Juc) finished in second position, with Sage Goldsbury (Phillip Island) in third and Angelique Kefalas (Torquay) in fourth.

The final event of the series is scheduled for the weekend of May 9th/10th at Jan Juc on the West Coast.

For full results see below:

U/18 Boys.
1st – Henry Hutchins (Barwon Heads)
2nd – Micky Robinson (Jan Juc)
3rd – Max Lazarus (Pt. Lonsdale)
4th – Gully Steelhead (St. Andrews)

U/18 Girls.
1st – RIkki Bell-Warren (Bells Beach)
2nd – Ella Sweeney (Jan Juc)
3rd –  Izzi Rudland (Jan Juc)
4th – Bonnie Mullins (Phillip Island)

U/16 Boys.
1st – Billy Harrison (Barwon Heads)
2nd – Tane Bowden (Jan Juc)
3rd – Tully Wylie (Jan Juc)
4th – William Antonie (Mornington Peninsula)

U/16 Girls.
1st – India Robinson (Jan Juc)
2nd – Sophie Fletcher (Phillip Island)
3rd – Daisy Corbett (Phillip Island)
4th – Shayla Paterson (Phillip Island)

U/14 Boys.
1st – Cole Fox (Jan Juc)
2nd – Codie Jeffery (Phillip Island)
3rd – Xavier Huxtable (Jan Juc)
4th – Ethan Huxtable (Jan Juc)

U/14 Girls.
1st – Ellie Harrison (Barwon Heads)
2nd – Bella Wilson (Jan Juc)
3rd – Sage Goldsbury (Philip Island)
4th – Angelique Kefalas (Torquay)

Author: 
Liam Robertson
Viewed: 
Weight: 
0
 
 

Latest photos

Newsletter

Follow us and sign up to our daily newsletter