Sorry, your version of Internet Explorer is too old to view SurfersVillage.com properly.

Why not try Chrome instead.

Villages:

Sunshine Coast Wahu Surfer Grom champs crowned

Hinata Aizawa, Boys U-14 Champ © Whitmore/Surfing Queensland

 

 

Wahu Surfer Grom Comp

Wahu Surfer Grom Series
Kawana Beach, Sunshine Coast, Australia
14 December, 2013

Kawana Beach offered clean surf for Wahu Surfer Groms

Surfersvillage Global Surf News, 15 December, 2013 -- Competition at the Sunshine Coast’s Wahu Surfer Grom Comp kicked up a notch today at Kawana Beach with an increase in swell kicking in and early north easterly winds backing off for some of the best young surfers in Australia.

Starting with the repechage round two, competition got underway at Kawana in clean, 1.5m waves with plenty of potential for great scores.

 In the blue-ribbon Under 14 Boy’s division final, Hinata Aizawa kept himself busy throughout the 15 minute bout, picking off as many waves as possible. The strategy paid off for Aizawa with the Gold Coaster picking off a rare left-hander that allowed for several critical turns and two-wave heat total of 15.23 to best Keitaro Fujinumo (Japan- 13.17), Jaggar Bartholomew (Coolangatta, QLD – 11.66) and Luke Glover (Caloundra, QLD – 10.43) respectively.

In the Under 14 Girls final, it was local girl Amber Dods (Sunrise Beach, QLD – 13.27) who outpointed her fellow finalists Bodhi Leigh-Jones (Avalon, NSW – 12.00), Holly Williams (Buddina, QLD – 6.60) and Sasha Baker (Mudjimba, QLD – 5.73).

The Wahu Surfer Grom Comp series will return to Queensland in January, 2014 where the Gold Coast instalment is scheduled for the 8th and 9th

The two events are part of a national series that caters specifically for youngsters with divisions for Under 8's, right through to Under 14's, and is all about providing a fun, but competitive environment. There will also be loads of prize giveaways and tons of beach games.

As an added bonus to the series, the winners of the Under 14 divisions at each event will be invited to respective boys' and girls' (20 participants total) three day " Wahu Surf Camps" (all-expenses paid) at the Hurley Surfing Australia High Performance Centre.

Results:

Under 14 Boys: Hinata Aizawa (Palm Beach, QLD), Keitaro Fujinumo (Japan), Jaggar Bartholomew (Coolangatta, QLD), Luke Glover (Caloundra, QLD).

Under 14 Girls: Amber Dods (Sunrise Beach, QLD), Bodhi Leigh-Jones (Avalon, NSW), Holly Williams (Buddina, QLD), Sasha Baker (Mudjimba (Qld)

Under 12 Boys: Will Muskens (Battery Hill, QLD), Will Carter (Wurtulla, QLD), Blake Ireland (Coolangatta, QLD), Ethan Trotman (Sunrise Beach, QLD).

Under 12 Girls: Zahli Kelly (Wooloowin, QLD), Holly Williams (Buddina, QLD), Ellia Smith (Coolum, QLD), Georgia Pont (Warana, QLD).

Under 10 Boys: Ethan Huxtable (Jan Juc, VIC), Winter Vincent (Manly, NSW), Tane Dobbyn (Palm Beach, QLD), Zeb Stokes (Buddina, QLD).

Under 10 Girls: Cedar Leigh-Jones (Avalon, NSW), Haylie Powell (Mooloolah Valley, QLD), Lily O’Sullivan (Currumbin Waters, QLD), Amber Swan (Buddina, QLD).

Under 8’s: Ashton Pignat (Marcoola, QLD), Harry O’Brien (Lennox Head, NSW), Tom Rose (Warana, QLD), Jahly Stokes (Buddina, QLD).

Competitors and spectators are encouraged to call the Surfing Queensland Event Hotline on Ph# (07) 3030 6388 after 6:30am each morning of competition for event location and start time.

The Wahu Surfer Groms Comps is proudly supported by Wahu, Surfing Australia and Surfing Queensland.

Author: 
Ben Whitmore
Viewed: 
Weight: 
0
 
 

Latest photos