Sorry, your version of Internet Explorer is too old to view SurfersVillage.com properly.

Why not try Chrome instead.

zo

Villages:

Surfers head to Hawkes Bay to claim division titles

Kehu Butler © CPL
Kehu Butler © CPL

 

 

Backdoor BayBash  

Surfing New Zealand - NZ Pro Series (3 star), NZ Grom Series (4 star)
Waimarama Beach, Napier
5 - 26 October 2014

New Zealand's Backdoor BayBash finishes national series 

Surfersvillage Global Surf News, 22 October, 2014 - The final stop of the national series’ for New Zealand’s top surfers and best up and comers in age group divisions will take place at Waimarama Beach, Hawkes Bay this weekend coinciding with the region’s Anniversary Weekend.

While those in the Hawkes Bay enjoy a day off work on Friday, surfers from around the country will be heading to the Hawkes Bay to contest the Backdoor BayBash on Saturday and Sunday (25th and 26th October).

The Gisborne pairing of Maz Quinn and Bobby Hansen lead the Open Men’s Division ratings.  Quinn is confirmed to contest the Open Men’s Division which is largely filled with Hawkes Bay surfers.

Hawkes Bay surfers include the likes of Jeremy Evans who has competed at a national level on and off for the past decade.  Also Vann Riley, Bronson Primmer and Ben Hazelwood who have also been touted as local favourites that could perform well in the event.

The Open Women’s Division ratings leader Grace Spiers (WGM) will be absent whilst competing at the ISA World Surfing Games in Peru.  Likewise Ella Williams (WGM) is defending her Association of Professionals World Title in Portugal.  Their absence offers an opportunity for a number of young surfers to step up and claim a valuable national level win.

Gisborne surfers Jasmine Smith and Abby Falwasser – Logan currently sit second and third on the ratings closely followed by the Sansom sisters Bianca and Gabriella.  All four are scheduled to compete this weekend.

The biggest ratings battles will come in the Under 17 Boys Division where Kehu Butler (Mnt) will look to hold off Daniel Farr of Taranaki for the number one year end ranking.  Northland surfer Manu Scott – Arietta follows close behind but has his work cut out to make up ground on the top three surfers.

In both age group girls divisions, a tight battle ensues for top honours, the Sansom sisters again fighting it out for the number one spot in the Under 20 Girls Division.  Raiha Ensor (Mnt), Kea Smith (Mnt), Jasmine Smith (Gis) and Claudia Fraser (Piha) will contest the Under 17 Girls Division and vie for the number one year end ranking. 

Action will take place from 8:00am – 5:00pm daily on Saturday and Sunday with a call on the event venue made first thing each morning.  The forecasted small swell is likely to see Waimarama Beach confirmed as the venue for both days of the event.

Saturday night will feature a competitors skate night at Skatezone in Napier.  There will be a free BBQ for all competitors and their families as part of the night and everyone is encouraged to come along and join in. 

The Backdoor BayBash is an extension of the successful Backdoor GromBash event that has been held at Raglan for the past two years.  The event is the final national event of the year for all competitors.  

The Backdoor BayBash marks the first nationally rated Open Men’s and Women’s event held in the region.  The event allows the region’s top surfers the chance to compete against the best in New Zealand without having to travel, giving them a good competitive advantage.

See below for top nationally ranked surfers in each of the divisions being contested.

Open Men’s
1, Maz Quinn (Gis)

2, Bobby Hansen (Gis)

3, Tane Wallis (Piha)

4, Buck Woods (Gis)

5, Billy Stairmand (Rag)

6, Richard Christie (Mahia)

7, JC Susan (Dun)

8, Matt-Lewis Hewitt (Mnt)

9, Chris Malone (Gis)

10, Alex Dive (Mnt)

Open Women’s
1, Grace Spiers (Whmata)

2, Jasmine Smith (Gis)

3, Abby Falwasser-Logan (Gis)

4, Bianca Sansom (Auck)

5, Gabriella Sansom (Auck)

Under 20 Boys
1, Tane Wallis (Piha)

2, Harrison Whiteside (ChCh)

3, Ben Poulter (Rag)

4, Taylor Hutchison (Rag)

5, Kehu Butler (Arataki)

Under 20 Girls
1, Bianca Sansom (Auck)

2, Gabriella Sansom (Auck)

3, Claudia Fraser (Auck)

4, Britt Kindred (Muri)

5, Raiha Ensor (Mnt)

Under 17 Boys
1, Kehu Butler (Arataki)

2, Isaac Kettle (Tara)

3, Daniel Farr (Tara)

4, Manu Scott-Arrieta (Sandy Bay)

5, Andrew Fraser-Mackenzie (Tau)

Under 17 Girls
1, Raiha Ensor (Mnt)

2, Kea Smith (Arataki)

3, Jasmine Smith (Gis)

4, Claudia Fraser (Auck)

5, Britt Kindred (Muri)

Under 14 Boys
1, Kehu Butler (Arataki)

2, Lee Ririnui (Mnt)

3, Shane Kraus (Piha)

4, Jared Gebert (Ohope)

5, Dylan Preston (Whmata)

Tags: 
Author: 
Ben Kennings
Viewed: 
Weight: 
0
 
 

Latest photos

Newsletter

Follow us and sign up to our daily newsletter