Sorry, your version of Internet Explorer is too old to view SurfersVillage.com properly.

Why not try Chrome instead.

zo

Villages:

Surfing America Prime scores beautiful west swell at Uppers

Boys Under 14 winner Kade Matson © Jack McDaniel/Surfing America

 

 

 

Surfing America Prime
Presented by Got Milk?

Surfing America
Upper Trestles, San Clemente California
7 - 8 February 2015

Consistent west swell makes for memorable Prime event

Surfersvillage Global Surf News, 12 February, 2015 - Event 5 of the Surfing America Prime West Series took place last weekend in 4 to 6 foot + consistent West swell at beautiful Uppers Trestles.  We had awesome sunny conditions with light winds in the morning increasing to north winds in the afternoons scrubbed clean by the cobble reef at low tide affording semi glassy conditions in the afternoon.

Colt Ward and John Mel went head to head in the Boys U18 final having see-sawed all season.  John Mel took the win but Colt clinched the Prime West Season Title with 3 wins and one 2nd place for the season.  Local boy Kei Kobayashi scored a near perfect 9.87 and heat total of 18.70 in his quarter final in Men’s U18 giving him the high wave and high heat total of the event.  


Autumn Hays © Jack McDaniel/Surfing America

 

Kirra Pinkerton, Autumn Hays and Griffin Foy each surfed double divisions in tiring conditions but still made two finals.  USA Surf Team Coach and Surfing America Prime announcer, Ryan Simmons, brought 30 lbs of fesh caught Yellow Tail down to the beach and Surfing America Executive Director, Greg Cruse, made fresh fish tacos for the competitors and parents.

Next up is the Surfing America Prime East event #2 at New Smyrna Beach Inlet, February 28 – March 1, 2015.  Top surfers from the Surfing America Prime Series will receive invites to the Surfing America USA Championships at Lower Trestles, San Onofre State Beach, June 16 – 20, 2015.


Under 16 Girls finalists © Jack McDaniel/Surfing America

 

Girls’ U16
1st - Samantha Sibley – San Clemente
2nd - Kirra Pinkerton – San Clemente
3rd - Autumn Hays – Santa Cruz
4th - Alexxa Elseewi – San Clemente

Girls’ U18
1st - Autumn Hays – Santa Cruz
2nd - Malia Osterkamp – San Clemente
3rd - Kirra Pinkerton – San Clemente
4th - Ashley Held – Santa Cruz

Boys’ U14
1st - Kade Matson – San Clemente
2nd - Noah Hill – Venice 
3rd - Griffin Foy – Huntington Beach
4th - Kai McPhillips – San Clemente

Boys’ U16
1st - Cole Houshmand – San Clemente
2nd - Ryland Rubens – Pacific Beach
3rd - Gunner Day – San Clemente
4th - Griffin Foy – Huntington Beach

Boys’ U18
1st - John Mel – Santa Cruz
2nd - Colt Ward – San Clemente (Clinched Boys U18 Season Title)
3rd - Nolan Rapoza – Long Beach
4th - Jordy Collins - Carlsbad

 

 

Author: 
Greg Cruse
Viewed: 
Weight: 
2
 
 

Latest photos

Newsletter

Follow us and sign up to our daily newsletter