Sorry, your version of Internet Explorer is too old to view SurfersVillage.com properly.

Why not try Chrome instead.

zo

Villages:

Surfing Great Britain finalizes junior team

2013 British Junior Team © Rob Tibbles

Team Updates

Miles Lee Hargreaves, Harry De Roth & Peony Knight head team

Surfersvillage Global Surf News, 3 May, 2013 : - - The British junior team met for their last training session at the weekend, giving squad members one last chance to make an impression in front of selection panel before the GB team was finalized.

Meeting at Fistral beach on Saturday morning the squad scored reasonable two to three foot waves despite a poor forecast. Predominantly wind swell the conditions were challenging but more than enough to run a day of heats, so after a quick debrief at the Fistral beach café, the under 16s started things off.

With a few members of the squad either away in Europe competing, injured, travelling or scoring pumping waves somewhere else, the age categories were competing in single heats, and with five heats each and only 40minute breaks in between competition soon heated up. Adding to the already tough scoring conditions, was the world scoring system used by UK Pro surf tour judges Mike Durkin and Aaron Evans which is the same critical scoring that they will be faced with in Nicaragua.

Whilst the judges kept their eyes on the action head coach Lloyd Cole had pre and post heat discussions with the competitors whilst assistant coach Damon Beveridge tabulated and analyzed the heats with them.

With the junior short boarders taking priority over the long boarders on Saturday due to there not being a long board category at the worlds, Lloyd and John judged their heats making for great heat practice as well as a fitness test in high intensity conditions.

Once all the heats were complete it left plenty for discussion before the final team selection so the weekend was wrapped up with the juniors awaiting the email of confirmation.

A special mention goes to the judges, Mike Durkin and Aaron Evans who volunteered their time and gave up their Saturday to the British team, thank you from everyone at Surfing GB for your input and support.

On Sunday the waves were small and clean for the long boarders who met up for a day of training with Bear man Adam Griffiths, whilst the rest of the team had the day to rest, free surf and return to their homes to await the news.

And here it is, the team that has been selected to represent their country at the 2013 ISA world games in Nicaragua.

Under 18 Boys
Miles Lee Hargreaves
Paddy Daniel
Taz Knight
Will Davey

Reserve
Josh Braddock

Under 16 Boys
Harry De Roth
Rhys Barfield
Max Payne
Angus Scotney

Reserve
Liam Murray Strout

Under 18 Girls
Ellen Harding
Emily Currie

Reserve
Laura Crane

Under 16 Girls
Peony Knight
Flora Lawton

Reserve
Emily Williams

A massive congratulation to those who have been selected and to the rest of the squad who made it such a difficult decision. Everyone has been surfing amazing as well as really focused on becoming a great representative for their country. Its been hard work and very demanding on both the athletes and their parents and we thank everyone for working with us to make each training session a success.

www.surfinggb.com

Source: Surfing GB

Author: Rob Tibbles

Tags: UK, Junior, Surfing GB

Team: Surfersvillage

Viewed: 
Weight: 
0
 
 

Latest photos

Newsletter

Follow us and sign up to our daily newsletter