Sorry, your version of Internet Explorer is too old to view SurfersVillage.com properly.

Why not try Chrome instead.

zo

Villages:

Surfing South Africa reflects on their domestic tour year

 

 

Surfing South Africa Updates

Champions confirmed after a tough year of competition

Surfersvillage Global Surf News, 26 October, 2016 - After a tough year of completion at numerous venues around the country nine 2016 Surfing South Africa PST champions as well as silver and bronze medal winners were recognised at the Billabong SA Junior Championships in Jeffreys Bay earlier this month.

This 10 year old domestic surf tour is a Surfing South Africa priority as it exposes young surfers from all parts of the country to well organized surf events that are designed to mimic the major professional surfing event run by the World Surf League.

Starting with an U10 division the tour is made up of graded events which offer ratings points, limited prize money and prizes to the competitors.

This year the U10 Champion is Nate Colby of Durban with David Emslie of East London taking second place and Sergio Nogueira of Umhlanga earning the bronze medal.

Under 12 honours went the way of Daniel Emslie of East London with Christian Venter of Melkbosstrand winning the silver medal and Alex Townsend of Kommetjie, the bronze.

Kayla Nogueira of Umhlanga won the hotly contested U14 Girls title ahead of Gabi Lailvaux of Westbrook and S’nenhlanhla Makhubu of Durban while the competitive U14 Boys PST Title went the way of Mitch du Preez of East London. Nate Spalding of Durban won silver and Travis Pearce of Kommetjie claimed the bronze.

SA Junior team captain Sophie Bell crowned a very successful year when she edged Kai Woolf of Jeffreys Bay into second place in the U16 Girls Division while talented Max Elkington was the stand out champion in the U16 Boys Division.Two other surfers who made their mark on the tour this year were second placed Bryce du Preez of East London and third placed Angelo Faulkner of Jeffreys Bay.

Kai Woolf exchanged places with Sophie Bell in the U18 Girls Division winning the gold trophy and gold medal. Bell settled for second in this division ahead of Natasha Van Greunen of Muizenberg.

Adin Masencamp crowned a hugely successful year to win the U18 Boys title ahead of Jake Elkington of Kommetjie and Ford Van Jaarsveldt, also of Kommetjie.
The Women’s title was won by Nicole Pallet of La Lucia from Faye Zoetmulder of St Francis Bay and Tanika Hoffman of Sea Point.

Author: 
Robin de Kock
Viewed: 
Weight: 
0
 
 

Latest photos

Newsletter

Follow us and sign up to our daily newsletter