Sorry, your version of Internet Explorer is too old to view SurfersVillage.com properly.

Why not try Chrome instead.

zo

Villages:

Surfing Western Australia crowns grom champs at Trigg Beach

Maverick Wilson © Woolacott/Surfing WA

 

 

 

Wahu Surfer Groms Comps

Surfing Western Australia
Trigg Beach, Western Australia
7 - 9 November, 2015

Latest Wahu Grom event increases in popularity each year

Surfersvillage Global Surf News, 9 November, 2015 - It is safe to say the future of Western Australian surfing is in safe hands, after seven champions were crowned off Perth’s metropolitan coastline at stop # 4 of the Wahu Surfer Groms Comps.

Competitors from right across the state provided a memorable finish to what is fast becoming one of the ‘must attend’ events on the Surfing WA events calendar.

Despite a howling afternoon sea breeze and strong ocean currents, surfers battled hard in windswept conditions in hopes of clinching a win in the specialty event series designed specifically for the sports youngest ‘micro-groms’.

7 year old Maverick Wilson (Mandurah) surfed with maturity beyond his years to claim the Under-8 Parent Assist division. Wilson successfully linked together a series of powerful forehand turns with speed, power and flow to score a combined total of 14.20 (from a possible 20), which included a 7.37 and 6.83. 

Despite the best efforts of Sid Englert (Gracetown), Kai Flynn (Mandurah) and Sunny Higgins (Mandurah), Wilson was too strong going back-to-back in the youngest age division of the event.

"I've had the best time this weekend,” said Wilson. “I want to thank my dad for pushing me into all of the best waves out there."


Finn Cox © Surfing WA/Woolacott

 

Ruby Berry (Margaret River) was a convincing winner in the Under-10 Girls division, notching up the biggest win of her surfing career to date . Berry was too good her fellow finalists scoring a combined 11.34 (from a possible 20). 

Leaving Kaleisha Launders (Singleton), Layla McPherson (City Beach), Skye Cawood (Margaret River), and Caitlin Dorrius (Halls Head) in second, third, fourth and fifth respectively.

"I don’t surf beach breaks like this very often," Berry said. “Trigg was really fun this morning and I’m really happy to have won.”

Ned Hart (Dunsborough) defeated some of WA’s future surfing stars in a hotly contested Under-10 Boys final, scoring a heat high 8.17 (from a possible 10) on his way to victory. 

Although challenged by Macklin Flynn (Mandurah), Cruz Sheridan (Margaret River) and Phoenix Wilson (Mandurah), Hart held on for an inspiring win.

"This has to be one of the best days of my life," said Hart. "I love the Wahu comp and can’t wait to come back do it all again next year."

Claire Levey (Greenwood) proved unstoppable in the Under-12 Girls division, throwing down a solid performance across all her heats to take the win ahead of her nearest rival Zali Hewson (Margaret River).

"It was really tough out there this afternoon," said Levey. “I want to thank all the competitors, everyone here on the beach and of course Wahu for putting on such a fun event.”


Josh Stanton © Surfing WA/Woolacott

 

Dexter Payenberg (Palmyra) continued his rapid improvement, taking out the Under-12 Boys final with some committed surfing and impeccable wave selection. 

Using his local knowledge Payenberg scored a combined two wave total of 11.70 (from a possible 20) to edge out George Simpson (Gracetown), Jay Robinson (Dunsborough) and Jack Mickle (Trigg) in an exciting match-up.

"I've had a such a great event," said Payenberg. "It's so good to hang out with my friends, surfing, and playing games all weekend long.”

The blue ribbon Under-14 Boys and Girls divisions saw all finalists going berserk in an attempt to secure an all expenses paid, three-day camp at the Hurley Surfing Australia High Performance Centre (HPC).

Geraldton’s Josh Stanton was in spectacular form all weekend, dropping big scores and performing strongly on route to the final. Hailing from one of the windiest places in Western Australia, Stanton didn’t seem phased by the conditions and powered through afternoon chop scoring a combined total of 14.76 (from a possible 20).

Seth Van Haeften (Margaret River) Finn Cox (Margaret River) and Dexter Payenberg (Palmyra) finished second, third and fourth respectively.

"I’m so excited to be heading to the HPC," said Stanton. "It’s my last year in the Wahu events and to win here at Trigg makes me so stoked."

Yallingup’s Emma Cattlin booked her spot to the HPC for the second consecutive year with a gutsy win in the Under-14 Girls division final. Cattlin scored a heat high 7.17 (from a possible 10) which was enough to edge out a fast finishing Holly Minter (Albany), with Maddie Cawood (Margaret River) and Arabelle Gibson (Margaret River) rounding out the top four.

"I was lucky enough to attend the Wahu camp last year and I learnt so much that has helped my surfing heaps,” said Cattlin. “I can’t wait to get back there next year.”

Surfing WA Events Manager Justin Majeks was ecstatic with the performance all competitors and the strong on beach support on offer at Trigg Beach this weekend. 

“The Wahu Surfer Groms Comps create a really unique environment that oozes encouragement and helps us develop our next crop of emerging talent,” said Majeks. “It’s a clear winner for everyone involved and we look forward to hosting it again in 2016.”

The series is one of the major stepping-stones in the development of young Australian surfers. The 10-event program will cater for micro groms from Under 8 through to Under 14 with events in New South Wales, Queensland, Victoria, Western Australia, South Australia and Tasmania.

Each entrant received a Wahu Surfer Groms Comps t-shirt for entering, plus a Wahu beach product and there was plenty of beach games and giveaways across the weekend.

Under 14 Boys > 
1 – Josh Stanton (Geraldton) - 14.76pts
2 – Seth Van Haeften (Margaret River) – 11.73pts
3 – Finn Cox (Margaret River) – 10.43pts
4 –Dexter Payenberg (Palmyra) – 8.30pts

Under 14 Girls >
1 – Emma Cattlin (Yallingup) - 13.50pts
2 – Holly Minter (Albany) – 9.16pts
3 – Maddie Cawood (Margaret River) – 8.67pts
4 – Arabelle Gibson (Margaret River) – 7.50pts

Under 12 Boys >
1 – Dexter Payenberg (Palmyra) – 11.70pts
2 – George Simpson (Gracetown) – 10.37pts 
3 – Jay Robinson (Dunsborough) - 9.87pts
4 – Jack Mickle (Trigg) – 6.37pts

Under 12 Girls >
1 – Claire Levey (Greenwood) – 9.67pts
2 – Zali Hewson (Margaret River) – 7.67pts
3 – Bella Rutter (Madora Bay) – 7.26pts
4 – Lilli Cox (Margaret River) – 4.20pts

Under 10 Boys >
1 – Ned Hart (Dunsborough) – 13.04pts
2 – Mackilin Flynn (Mandurah) – 11.40pts
3 – Cruz Sheridan (Margaret River) – 9.77pts
4 – Phoenix Wilson (Mandurah) – 7.79pts

Under 10 Girls >
1 – Ruby Berry (Margaret River) – 11.34pts
2 – Kaleisha Launders (Singleton) – 8.54pts
3 – Layla Macpherson (City Beach) – 7.27pts
4 – Skye Cawood (Margaret River) – 6.47pts
5 – Caitlin Dorrius (Halls Head) – 4.43 pts.

Under 8 Mixed Parent Assist >
1 – Maverick Wilson (Mandurah) – 14.20pts
2 – Sid Englert (Gracetown) – 11.03pts
3 – Kai Flynn (Mandurah) – 6.67pts
4 – Sunny Higgins (Mandurah) - 4.50pts

Author: 
Justin Majeks
Viewed: 
Weight: 
1
 
 

Latest photos

Newsletter

Follow us and sign up to our daily newsletter