Sorry, your version of Internet Explorer is too old to view SurfersVillage.com properly.

Why not try Chrome instead.

Villages:

Taranaki surfers dominate GromSearch titles

Jasmine Smith © Col/Surfing NZ

 

 

Rip Curl GromSearch

Surfing New Zealand
Fitzroy Beach, New Plymouth 
26 - 27 April 2014

Drama Filled Final Sees Daniel Farr Scrap Out A Win 

Surfersvillage Global Surf News, 27 April, 2014 - It was a day for Taranaki surfers who claimed three of the six titles at the 2014 Rip Curl GromSearch held at Fitzroy Beach, New Plymouth today.  Daniel Farr led the way in the Under 17 Boys Division winning the opportunity to represent New Zealand at the international final to be held in Indonesia in less than two weeks time.

The final day of the event was played out in varying conditions which started out in clean 1.0m – 1.5m waves and light winds before the low tide and onshore winds again affected the playing field.

The final of the Under 17 Divisions were put on hold late in the day to allow for the tide to fill in just before dark.  With a storm approaching, Daniel Farr claimed the final heat of the day in a close clash with fellow local surfer Isaac Kettle.

Kettle led the final for much of the 25 minutes before Farr hit back with a six point ride with five minutes to go.  Kettle was not finished however completing a powerful forehand closeout turn for a high five point ride that put him back into the lead.  However, with less than five seconds remaining, both surfers took off on the same wave hunting for a final good score.  Farr was forced to exit the wave but had stood up first meaning Kettle incurred an interference pushing him back into second, robbing him of the win.  

“I wasn’t sure, I thought I was up first but I thought it was better to just be safe and get out of there” commented Farr on the final-ending incident. “Yeah it is crazy I am speechless, it will be so sick going to Indo and to win at home is amazing, the other events I have won this year have been good but being at home is an extra push and then the trip on top of that, oh man” added Farr post final.  

Kettle despite losing half of his second scoring ride due to the interference placed second ahead of Korbin Hutchings (Gis) in third place and Manu Scott – Arrieta (Sandy Bay) in fourth. In the final of the Under 17 Girls Division it was Australian Paris Whittaker that was too strong for the Kiwi girls winning out in the delayed final.  

“I have had so much fun, this has been a great event” said Whittaker.  “I am here for the Pro Junior and the WQS events next week so I am excited to get more waves over the coming days.”  “The surf in the final was tricky but I had a peak to myself and I was lucky to have that peak and have no stress about getting waves.”

Despite winning the final, Whittaker, being an Australian, was ineligible to win the trip to Indonesia to compete in the international final.  That meant that runner up Jasmine Smith (Gis) was the recipient.

“Yeah I am really excited to compete at another international event” said Smith who is fresh back from Ecuador where she competed in the ISA World Junior Championships. Hopefully my parents let me go over there, I have missed quite a bit of school but as long as I am up to date with my work it should be fine.”  

Smith was focussed on the win this weekend and knew that the one critical mistake where she fell on a long running left could have been the winning of the event but she was happy all the same. Placing third in the final was Kea Smith (Mnt) ahead of Muriwai’s Britt Kindred in fourth place.

Dylan Preston (WGM) claimed his first title in the Under 14 Boys Division.  Surfing in his first national final, the goofy foot surfer posted a 10.17 point heat total in the final that was never out of reach from all four finalists.  Preston out pointed Lee Ririnui (Mnt) who finished second on 8.6 points, his third consecutive runner up placing.  Shane Kraus (Piha) finished the final in third place after opting to surf down the beach from his opponents.  Finishing the final in fourth was Jared Gebert (Ohope).   

Waitara surfer Zhana Hutchieson followed Preston winning her first ever national final in the Under 14 Girls Division.  After surfing in all three previous finals of the division this season, her best result was a third but today she posted 9.3 point heat total.  Hutchieson defeated Elin Tawharu (Mnt) who placed second ahead of Kai Woolf (Gis) in third and Tiana – Breeze de Mooij (Mnt) in fourth.

Tom Butland (Oakura) claimed the Under 12 Boys Division after posting a 9.67 point heat total.  Taylor O’Leary (Mur) slipped into second place after Christchurch surfer Jai Oakley incurred an interference midway through the final which had him finish in third place ahead of Josef Jungwirth (Gis) in fourth.

Georgia Wederell (Mnt) claimed the Under 12 Girls Division beating out Oakura surfer Ariana Shewry by 0.03 points.  Wederell who moved north from Christchurch recently claimed her first national win.  Placing third was Kahana Ngaia (Waitara) with Iritana Butler (Mnt) in fourth.

The Rip Curl GromSearch is part of the New Zealand Home Loans NZ Surf Festival.  The winners* of the Under 17 Boys and Girls Divisions win an entry to compete in the international GromSearch final to be held at Lakey Peak, Sumbawa in less than one months’ time.

Please see below for final results from the Rip Curl GromSearch completed at Fitzroy Beach, New Plymouth today (27th April).

Under 12 Girls Final
Georgia Wederell (ChCh), 7.03, 1, Ariana Shewry (Tara), 7, 2, Kahana Ngaia (Tara), 5.1, 3, Iritana Butler (Mnt), 4.93, 4

Under 14 Girls Final
Zhana Hutchieson (Waitara), 9.3, 1, Elin Tawharu (Mnt), 7.57, 2, Kai Woolf (Gis), 6.2, 3, Tiana - Breeze de Mooij (Mnt), 3.67, 4

Under 17 Girls Final
Paris Whittaker (Aus), 10.83, 1, Jasmine Smith (Gis), 9.0, 2, Kea Smith (Arataki), 8.63, 3, Britt Kindred (Muri), 3.9, 4

Under 12 Boys Final
Tom Butland (Tara), 9.67, 1, Taylor O'Leary (Mur), 8.57, 2, Jai Oakley (Chch), 6.83, 3, Josef Jungwirth (Gis), 6.83, 4

Under 14 Boys Final
Dylan Preston (Whmata), 10.17, 1, Lee Ririnui (Mnt), 8.60, 2, Shane Kraus (Piha), 7.57, 3, Jared Gebert (Ohope), 6.5, 4

Under 17 Boys Final
Daniel Farr (Tara), 10.67, 1, Isaac Kettle (Tara), 8.35, 2, Korbin Hutchings (Gis), 8.27, 3, Manu Scott-Arrieta (Sandy Bay), 5.73, 4

Author: 
Ben Kennings
Viewed: 
Weight: 
0
 
 

Latest photos

Newsletter

Follow us and sign up to our daily newsletter